Title: Magnetic nanoparticle-mesoporous silica composites for lead(11) ion removal
Other Titles: คอมพอสิตของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนและเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาสำหรับการขจัดไอออนตะกั่ว (11)
Authors: Chawalit Takoon
Advisors: Numpon Insin
Wipark Anutrasakda
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Numpon.I@Chula.ac.th,numpon.I@chula.ac.th
No information provinded
Subjects: Lead -- Absorption and adsorption
ตะกั่ว -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mesoporous materials-magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs@MCM-48)-based adsorbents containing thiol and amino groups were prepared and studied for Pb(II) ion removal. The obtained products were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy, transmission electron microscopy, thermogravimetric analysis and surface area analysis. SEM images and XRD patterns showed the particle sizes of around 180 nm and the cubic structure of MNPs@MCM-48, respectively. Surface areas of these adsorbents were determined to be ranging from 1,145 to 863 and 904 and m2/g for the unmodified to diethylenetriamine and 2-amiothiophenol functionalized MNPs@MCM-48 samples. For the optimized sorbent formulation, the maximum adsorption capacities of 202.13 and 125.00 mg/g were observed at pH 5 and 2 h contact time as determined by flame atomic absorption spectroscopy. The removal efficiency was as high as 100% for Pb(II) at 100 mg/L and below. These sorbents were separated from water-based samples by an external magnetic field and can be reused limitedly, as the sorbents could be used for the second cycle with slight changes in the removal efficiency and adsorption capacity.
Other Abstract: คอมพอสิตแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาชนิด MCM-48 (MNPs@MCM-48) ซึ่งถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยลิแกนด์ที่มีหมู่ไทออล (-SH) และเอมีน (-NH2) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำจัดไอออนตะกั่ว ตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกาวิเมทริกส์ และการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและผลการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าคอมพอสิต MNPs@MCM-48 มีขนาดอนุภาค 180 นาโนเมตร มีโครงสร้างแบบลูกบาศก์ มีพื้นที่ผิว 1,145 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และเมื่อถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยไดเอทิลไตรเอมีนและ 2-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอลจะเหลือ 863 และ 904 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาการดูดซับตะกั่วด้วยเทคนิคเฟลมอะตอมมิคแอบซอร์พชัน พบว่าการดูดซับตะกั่วจะมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อดูดซับตะกั่วที่ pH 5 และเวลาในการดูดซับ 2 ชั่วโมง โดยได้ค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดที่ 202.13 และ 125.00 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมของตัวดูดซับที่ดัดแปรด้วยไดเอทิลไตรเอมีนและ 2-อะมิโนไทโอฟีนอลตามลำดับ วัสดุทั้งสองชนิดแสดงประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับไอออนตะกั่วถึงร้อยละ 100 ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร หรือต่ำกว่า ในภาวะดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้สารดูดซับทั้งสองชนิด ยังสามารถแยกออกจากน้ำหลังจากกระบวนดูดซับเสร็จสิ้นโดยการใช้แรงแม่เหล็กจากภายนอกอีกทั้งสารดูดซับทั้งสองยังสามารถกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ดีในการใช้ซ้ำครั้งที่ 2 ด้วยประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับและความสามารถในการเก็บสารที่ถูกดูดซับที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77495
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1753
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1753
Type: Thesis