https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77504
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyada Rungrotmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jiraphorn Phanich | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Neuraminidase (NA), a glycoprotein on influenza virus membrane, attachs to the terminal sialic acid (SIA) then cleaves the glycosidic linkage from the subsequent sugar of host cell receptor to release new virions. Types of receptor based on glycosidic linkage are SIA-2,3-GAL-1,4-NAG (3SL) and SIA-2,6-GAL-1,4-NAG (6SL). NA has been an important target for developing anti-influenza agents; however, the substrate binding and specificity of NA are not well understood. In addition, the widespread use of NA inhibitor leads to the mutation of gene. For instance, the pandemic of novel H7N9 virus has a R292K substitution of NA conferring oseltamivir resistance. Therefore, this work aims to understand the substrate binding into NAs from H1N1, H2N2 and H3N2 human viruses and H5N1, H7N9 avian viruses as well as to elucidate insight into oseltamivir resistance of H7N9 substitution using MD simulations and binding free energy predictions. QM/MM-GBSA binding free energies predicted that NAs of human viruses show strong binding to 6SL, whereas avian NAs have preference for 3SL. Although SIA is the main part of glycan for binding into NA, the difference of binding patterns is caused by the diversity of 6SL revealing the rotation of torsion angles between GAL and NAG. The prediction of oseltamivir susceptibilities of H7N9 NA using MM/PB(GB)SA and MM/3D-RISM is in good agreement with the experimental data. The primary source of oseltamivir resistance is due to the decrease of drug-target interaction. The shorter side chain of lysine at mutated residue results in the loss of hydrogen bond forming with carboxylate group and increasing of water molecules. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นิวรามินิเดสเป็นไกลโคโปรตีนที่สำคัญบนผิวเซลล์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ ทำหน้าที่ยึดจับกับกรดไซแอลิกที่อยู่ตรงปลายและตัดพันธะไกลโคซิดิกกับน้ำตาลในตำแหน่งถัดมาของตัวรับบนผิวของเซลล์เจ้าบ้านเพื่อปลดปล่อยอนุภาคไวรัสเข้าสู่เซลล์อื่น ชนิดของตัวรับแบ่งตามพันธะไกลโคซิดิก ได้แก่ SIA-2,3-GAL-1,4-NAG (3SL) และ SIA-2,6-GAL-1,4-NAG (6SL) นิวรามินิเดสเป็นเป้าหมายที่สำคัญในการออกแบบและพัฒนายาต้านไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามการยึดเหนี่ยวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับตัวรับของนิวรามินิเดสยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจ นอกจากนี้การใช้ยาต้านการทำงานของนิวรามินิเดสอย่างกว้างขวางได้นำไปสู่การกลายพันธุ์ในระดับยีน เช่น การระบาดของไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ H7N9 มีการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด R292K ของนิวรามินิเดสก่อให้เกิดการดื้อยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการยึดเหนี่ยวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงของตัวรับที่มีต่อนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในคนสายพันธุ์ H1N1, H2N2 และ H3N2 และไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 และ H7N9 รวมถึงค้นหาสาเหตุของการดื้อยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์เมื่อเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ในไวรัส H7N9 ด้วยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและการทำนายค่าพลังงานการยึดจับ จากผลการคำนวณพลังงานการยึดจับของตัวรับด้วยวิธี QM/MM-GBSA พบว่า นิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในคนสามารถยึดจับกับตัวรับชนิด 6SLได้ดี ขณะที่นิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดนกมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการยึดจับกับตัวรับชนิด 3SL ได้ดีกว่า ถึงแม้ว่ากรดไซแอลิกเป็นตัวหลักของตัวรับในการเข้าจับกับนิวรามินิเดสแต่ความแตกต่างของการยึดจับเกิดจากความหลากหลายในเชิงโครงสร้างของตัวรับแบบ 6SL ซึ่งเกิดจากการหมุนของมุมไดฮีดรัลระหว่างกาแลกโตสและกลูโคซามีน การทำนายประสิทธิภาพของยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์ที่มีต่อนิวรามินิเดสสายพันธุ์ H7N9 ด้วยวิธี MM/PB(GB)SA และ MM/3D-RISM พบว่าให้ค่าที่สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง สาเหตุของการดื้อยาเกิดจากยายึดจับกับโปรตีนเป้าหมายได้ลดลง สายโซ่ที่สั้นลงของไลซีนที่ตำแหน่งกลายพันธุ์ทำให้ไม่สามารถสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับหมู่คาร์บอกซิเลตได้และมีการแทรกของโมเลกุลน้ำ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1412 | - |
dc.subject | Oseltamivir | - |
dc.subject | Neuraminidase | - |
dc.subject | โอเซลทามิเวียร์ | - |
dc.subject | นิวรามินิเดส | - |
dc.title | Substrate and oseltamivir binding into influenza virus neuraminidase by molecular dynamics simulations | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การยึดเหนี่ยวของซับสเตรตและโอเซลทามิเวียร์ในนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ด้วยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Thanyada.R@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1412 | - |