https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77518
Title: | Photocatalytic conversion of glycerol to dihydroxyacetone |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงของกลีเซอรอลเป็นไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน |
Authors: | Trin Jedsukontorn |
Advisors: | Mali Hunsom Nagahiro, Saito |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Mali.H@Chula.ac.th,mali.h@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Catalysts Titanium dioxide Hydrogen peroxide ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work was carried out to convert glycerol to value-added compounds in liquid phase over TiO₂-based photocatalyst. The investigated parameters were catalyst dosage (1-3 g/L), H₂O₂ concentration (0.3-1.5 mol/L), UV light intensity (1.1-4.7 mW/cm²), reaction time (4-8 h) and electron acceptor types (O₂ and H₂O₂). It was found that TiO₂ in anatase phase can achieved the glycerol conversion of around 71.42% at catalyst dosage of 3 g/L, H₂O₂ concentration of 1.5 mol/L, UV light intensity 4.7 mW/cm² and reaction time 8 h. The addition of monometallic (bismuth, platinum, palladium, and gold) and bimetallic (gold-bismuth, gold-platinum, and gold-palladium) on TiO₂ can enhance the photocatalytic activity for glycerol conversion to value-added compounds. Among all studied photocatalysts, the AuPd/TiO₂ with 3 wt.% of each metal promoted the highest glycerol conversion up to 98.75% at 24 h of reaction time and using O₂ as electron acceptor and provided the yield of glyceraldehyde, dihydroxyacetone, hydroxypyruvic acid, glyceric acid, glycolic acid, formaldehyde and glycolaldehyde of 16.35, 7.47, 8.45, 1.69, 21.92, 22.94 and 6.03%, respectively. In addition, it was found that the defective TiO₂ photocatalyst, which was successfully synthesized through solution plasma process can promote the glycerol conversion to value-added compounds. It gave the glycerol conversion of around 58.49% at 24 h of reaction time and using O₂ as electron acceptor and provided the yield of glyceraldehyde, dihydroxyacetone, hydroxypyruvic acid, glycolic acid, formaldehyde and glycolaldehyde of 4.85, 3.32, 2.11, 2.15, 26.61 and 39.15%, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลเป็นสารเพิ่มมูลค่าในวัฏภาคของเหลวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (1-3 กรัมต่อลิตร) ความเข้มข้นของตัวรับอิเล็กตรอนชนิดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (0.3-1.5 โมลต่อลิตร) ความเข้มของแสงยูวี (1.1-4.7 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร) ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (4-8 ชั่วโมง) และ ชนิดของตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน (ออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์วัฏภาคอนาเทส สามารถเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลได้ร้อยละ 71.42 ที่สัดส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 กรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 1.5 โมลต่อลิตร ความเข้มของแสงยูวี 4.7 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 8 ชั่วโมง การเติมโลหะเดี่ยว ได้แก่ บิสมัท แพลทินัม แพลเลเดียม และทอง และโลหะคู่ ได้แก่ ทอง-บิสมัท ทอง-แพลทินัม และ ทอง-แพลเลเดียม บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สามารถปรับปรุงกัมมันตภาพเชิงแสงในการเปลี่ยนรูปของกลีเซอรอลเป็นสารเพิ่มมูลค่า โดยพบว่าการเติมโลหะคู่ ทอง-แพลเลเดียม ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักของแต่ละโลหะ สามารถเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลได้สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 98.75 ที่ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 24 ชั่วโมงเมื่อใช้ออกซิเจนเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน และให้ร้อยละผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลดีไฮด์ ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน กรดไฮดรอกซีไพรูวิก กรดกลีเซอริก กรดไกลโคลิก ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และไกลคอลแอลดีไฮด์ ร้อยละ 16.35 7.47 8.45 1.69 21.92 22.94 และ 6.03 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีตำหนิในโครงสร้างซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการพลาสมาในของเหลว สามารถเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลได้ร้อยละ 58.49 ที่ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 24 ชั่วโมงเมื่อใช้ออกซิเจนเป็นตัวรับอิเล็กตรอน และให้ร้อยละผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลดีไฮด์ ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน กรดไฮดรอกซีไพรูวิก กรดไกลโคลิก ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และไกลคอลแอลดีไฮด์ ร้อยละ 4.85 3.32 2.11 2.15 26.61 และ 39.15 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77518 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.108 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.108 |
Type: | Thesis |