https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77522
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Numpon Insin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jamornpan Yangcharoenyuenyong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Semiconductor nanoparticles or quantum dots (QDs), especially CdSe/ZnS QDs, are of great interest in bioapplications due to their unique size-dependent optical properties and photo-stability. One of the plausible applications of QDs is DNA detection using QDs as a novel fluorescence tool for sensing of DNA using the electrostatic interaction between negative charge of DNA and positive charge on QDs surface. In this work, CdSe/ZnS QDs were synthesized using a hot-solution decomposition process resulting in hydrophobic CdSe/ZnS QDs. To obtain water-soluble and cationic QDs, the surface of QDs were modified with poly(ethylene)imine (PEI) via micelle formation. Because of hydrophilicity of PEI and hydrophobicity of QDs surface, for the formation of micellar structures, PEI was partially acylated with octanoic acid through EDC/NHS-coupling process to increase the hydrophobicity. The the structure of octanoic acid-modified PEI (Oct-PEI) were studied using infrared spectroscopy, 1H and 13C NMR, and mass spectrometry. TEM results showed that diameter of the synthesized CdSe/ZnS QDs are 4.60 ±0.53 nm and are in spherical shapes. Moreover, XRD results also showed that the synthesized QDs contained both of CdSe and ZnS. To characterized the cationic QDs (Oct-PEI/QDs), the UV-Visible spectroscopy, fluorescent spectroscopy, dynamic light scattering analysis and TEM were used. The size and zeta-potentials of the QDs showed that, the sizes and charges of Oct-PEI/QDs were in the range of 250-400 nm and +36 to +40 mV, respectively. The ratio between of Oct-PEI and QDs was varied and it was found that the higher ratio of QDs and Oct-PEI, the larger size and the higher magnitudes of positive charge. The optical properties of cationic QDs was measured and compared with the original QDs. The absorption and emission results showed that the Oct-PEI/QDs still maintained the properties as the original QDs, and the fluorescent signal lasted for 30 days in samples prepared using the Oct-PEI/QDs ratio of 60:1 by mol. TEM results revealed that the increase in sizes of the particles were likely due to micelles contained several individual particles. Moreover, it was found that the Oct-PEI/QDs interacted with DNA and DNA matched peptide nucleic acid (PNA) for investigating the sensing properties. The results showed that the Oct-PEI/QDs can interact with DNA and become potentially useful for biological studies. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบัน อนุภาคนาโนของสารกึ่งตัวนำหรือควอนตัมดอตกำลังเป็นที่สนใจในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านการตรวจวัดชีวภาพเชิงแสง เนื่องด้วยประสิทธิภาพการเปล่งแสงที่มีความเสถียร โดยชนิดของควอนตัมดอตที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างกว้างขวางคือควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์/ซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ หนึ่งในการตรวจวัดที่นำควอนตัมดอตมาประยุกต์ใช้คือการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอ โดยอาศัยการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างประจุลบจากหมู่ฟอสเฟตของดีเอ็นเอกับประจุบวกบนพื้นผิวควอนตัมดอต แต่ด้วยขั้นตอนกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์/ซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ที่เสถียร ทำให้ได้ควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์/ซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ที่มีพื้นผิวไม่ชอบน้ำ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงทำการเคลือบผิวของควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์/ซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ให้สามารถกระจายตัวในน้ำได้และมีประจุบวกโดยการสร้างไมเซลส์กับพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีน แต่เนื่องจากพอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีนมีความชอบน้ำสูง เพื่อให้สามารถสร้างไมเซลส์กับผิวควอนตัมดอตได้ ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการเพิ่มความไม่ชอบน้ำด้วยการดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเอมีนของพอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีนบางส่วนให้เป็นเอไมด์โดยใช้กรดออกทาโนอิกผ่านกระบวนการเข้าคู่กันโดยใช้ EDC/NHS coupling ในงานวิจัยได้ทำการยืนยันโครงสร้างของพอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันบางส่วนด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรด โปรตอนและคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์และแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี จากผลการพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างสารของควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์/ซิงก์ซัลไฟด์พบว่าอนุภาคมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางประมาณ 4.60 ±0.53 นาโนเมตรและมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม นอกจากนี้จากผลของเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ควอนตัมดอตที่สังเคราะห์มีทั้งแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์และซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ ในการพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างสารของควอนตัมดอตที่ถูกเคลือบผิวให้มีประจุบวกได้ใช้เทคนิคอัลตราไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโคปี เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรสโคปี เทคนิควัดการกระเพื่อมของความเข้มแสงและเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านในการยืนยัน โดยได้ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรและควอนตัมดอต จากผลการวัดขนาดและประจุบนพื้นผิวของควอนตัมดอตที่ผ่านการเคลือบพบว่าควอนตัมดอตที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 250-400 นาโนเมตร และมีประจุพื้นผิวระหว่าง +36 ถึง +40 มิลลิโวลต์ โดยยิ่งอัตราส่วนมาก ขนาดและประจุยิ่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการตรวจวัดสมบัติเชิงแสงของควอนตัมดอตที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวกับควอนตัมดอตเดิม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าควอนตัมดอตที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวยังคงสมบัติเชิงแสงไว้ และสามารถเก็บไว้ได้นานถึง 30 วัน ในอัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ต่อควอนตัมดอตที่ดีที่สุดคือ 60 ต่อ 1 โดยโมล และจากผลของกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านพบว่าขนาดที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาจากในแต่ละไมเซลส์ประกอบด้วยควอนตัมดอตหลายอนุภาค นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างควอนตัมดอตที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวกับดีเอ็นเอ และดีเอ็นเอที่ถูกตรึงกับเพปไทด์นิวคลิอิกแอซิดหรือพีเอ็นเอ จากผลการตรวจวัดพบว่าควอนตัมดอตสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับดีเอ็นเอได้ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาด้านชีวภาพต่อไปได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.115 | - |
dc.title | Synthesis of cationic CdSe/ZnS quantum dots and applications in DNA detection | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ควอนตัมดอตแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์/ซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ชนิดประจุบวกและการประยุกต์ในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Numpon.I@Chula.ac.th,numpon.i@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.115 | - |