DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattara Thiraphibundet-
dc.contributor.author: Peewara Tungittibath-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research was to prepare of clove oil (CO) film and clove oil-loaded alginate bead to use as fish anesthetic. Both forms were based on the incorporation of clove oil in the matrix of carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) and xanthan gum (XG) to enhance the water solubility of CO in the water and seawater. The loading efficiencies of CO film and bead were 32.7% and 8.0%, respectively. The CO films dissolve in water better than that in the seawater, whereas CO-loaded alginate bead swelled faster in the seawater but released faster in the water. The SEM images, IR spectrum and TGA thermograms clearly confirmed the presence of clove oil in the network of polymer matrix. The CO film and bead were kept in vacuum and non-vacuum foil sealed bag at 40°C for 120 days. Their chemical and physical properties were investigated. The color of both forms was gradually yellow. The LC percentage of CO film was reduced but that of CO bead unchanged in both conditions. Most properties of both forms were not significantly different between storage in vacuum and non-vacuum.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมฟิล์มน้ำมันกานพลูและเม็ดบีดน้ำมันกานพลูเพื่อใช้เป็นยาสลบปลา ทั้งสองรูปแบบอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการรวมตัวกันของน้ำมันกานพลูในเมทริกซ์ของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัม เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของน้ำมันกานพลูในน้ำและน้ำทะเล ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ประสิทธิภาพของการกักเก็บน้ำมันกานพลูของแผ่นฟิล์มและเม็ดบีดอยู่ที่ 32.7 และ 8.0 ตามลำดับ แผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันกานพลูละลายในน้ำได้ดีกว่าในน้ำทะเล ในขณะที่เม็ดบีดน้ำมันกานพลูมีการบวมตัวได้เร็วกว่าเมื่ออยู่ในน้ำทะเลแต่มีการปลดปล่อยเร็วกว่าเมื่ออยู่ในน้ำ ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปแบบส่องกราด อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัม และ TGA เทอร์โมแกรมยืนยันได้อย่างชัดเจนว่ามีน้ำมันกานพลูอยู่ในเครือข่ายของพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ แผ่นฟิล์มและเม็ดบีดน้ำมันกานพลูถูกเก็บรักษาในการซีลแบบสภาพสูญญากาศและไม่มีสูญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 120 วันและตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพ ลักษณะสีของทั้งสองรูปแบบจะค่อยๆเหลืองขึ้น ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ประสิทธิภาพของการกักเก็บน้ำมันกานพลูของแผ่นฟิล์มลดลงแต่เม็ดบีดน้ำมันกานพลูไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทั้งสองสภาวะ คุณสมบัติส่วนใหญ่ของทั้งสองรูปแบบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสภาวะสุญญากาศและสภาวะที่ไม่สุญญากาศ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1447-
dc.title: Encapsulation of water-dispersed clove oil in alginate beads and cellulose films
dc.title.alternative: การกักเก็บน้ำมันกานพลูที่กระจายตัวในน้ำในบีดแอลจิเนตและในฟิล์มเซลลูโลส
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1447-