DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangamol Tungasmita-
dc.contributor.author: Rachatawan Yaisamlee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: The propyl sulfonic functionalized on H-beta was synthesized by grafting with 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilanegroup. Then, thiol moiety (-SH) was oxidized to sulfonic acid group (-SO₃H) using 30% (w/w) hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂). The synthesized catalyst was characterized by powder X-ray diffraction (XRD), N₂ adsorption/desorption, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance Spectroscopy (¹³C NMR) and acid-base titration. The catalytic activity of this catalyst was investigated for acetalization of glycerol with acetone to produce solketal. This reaction was carried out in batch reactor under solvent free condition. A gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) method was used for products characterization. The effect of various type of catalysts, reaction time, reaction temperature, reactants mole ratio and catalyst amount have been studied. The result showed that the highest glycerol conversion (90.8%) and solketal yield (89.9%) with excellent solketal selectivity (99%) were obtained by using H-beta-Pr-SO₃H as catalyst at 32°C, glycerol: acetone mole ratio of 1:10 with catalyst 2.5 wt% based on glycerol and reaction time for 1 h. The reused H-beta-Pr-SO₃H was also investigated. Moreover, the acetalization of glycerol with other ketones or aldehyde such as cyclohexanone, cyclooctanone, cyclododecanone and benzaldehyde were also studied over sulfonated catalysts (H-beta-Pr-SO₃H and MCM-41-Pr-SO₃H) and commercial catalysts (H-beta and Amberlyst-15).
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทำการสังเคราะห์โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกซีโอไลต์บีตาโดยการเติมหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกด้วยวิธีเชื่อมต่อ โดยใช้ 3-เมอร์แคปโตโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนเป็นสารให้หมู่โพรพิล-ไทออล จากนั้นออกซิไดซ์หมู่ไทออลเป็นหมู่ซัลโฟนิกด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 30 โดยมวล ทำการตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (SEM) เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี (FTIR) เทคนิคคาร์บอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี (¹³C NMR) และการไทเทรต เพื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาอะซีทาลไลเซชันระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและอะซีโตนให้ได้โซลคีทาลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ (batch reactor) โดยปราศจากตัวทำละลาย ตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปคโทรเมสตรี พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลของชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นและปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์บีตาที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกแสดงร้อยละการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลสูงสุดถึง 90.8 และได้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์โซลคีทาลถึง 89.9 พร้อมทั้งได้ร้อยละความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์สูงถึง 99 ที่อุณหภูมิ 32 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนกลีเซอรอลต่ออะซีโตน 1:10 โดยโมล โดยใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนักเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำหนักกลีเซอรอล เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ซ้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอะซีทาลไลเซชันกลีเซอรอลด้วยคีโตนและแอลดีไฮด์ชนิดอื่น เช่น ไซโคลเฮกซาโนน ไซโคลออกทาโนน ไซโคลโดเดกคาโนน และเบนซาลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีหมู่ซัลโฟนิก ได้แก่ H-beta-Pr-SO₃H, MCM-41-Pr-SO₃H และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า ได้แก่ ซีโอไลต์บีตา และแอมเบอร์ลิสต์-15
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1769-
dc.title: Synthesis of solketal using sulfonic aluminosilicate catalyst
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์โซลคีทาลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟนิกอะลูมิโนซิลิเกต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Duangamol.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1769-