https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77541
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittipong Chainok | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sakvarit Nitrathorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research proposed to synthesize metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) from selenium-containing ligands and to study crystal structures of synthesized MOFs. MOFs can be designed in many ways, depended on types of metal center and linkage ligands. Selenium-containing organic molecules were rarely found, but they were a good choice for medical field. In this work, we tried to synthesize selenium-containing ligands from Schiff base reaction and Friedel-Craft acylation. However, the reactions were unsuccessful. In the other hand, we synthesized a coordination compound from commercial ligands, selenite ion from sodium selenite and seleno-L-cystine, which is amino acid. The experiment results showed that dark blue block shape crystals were obtained from the reaction of copper(II) acetate, selenite ion, and 4,4'-bipyridine using hydrothermal method at 170 °C. The crystal was determined using single crystal X-ray diffraction technique. The unit cell of crystal was cubic with space group of P2₁3. The structure was grown to be a three-dimensional framework. When compare to the literature, the crystal structure was different. Coppers were in distorted square-pyramidal geometry because this work used copper(II) acetate, which is in square-pyramidal geometry; however, other's work used copper salts in octahedral geometry. In the part of seleno-L-cystine complex synthesis, which was the mixing at room temperature, the blue solid that was similar to clays and no crystallinity. The product was characterized by FTIR and found that the characteristic peaks of Cu-O stretching at 685 cm⁻¹ was disappeared; nevertheless, the limitation of equipment was a problem for collecting the data at lower than 650 cm⁻¹. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์โครงข่ายอินทรีย์โลหะจากลิแกนด์ที่มีซีลีเนียม และศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกของโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โลหะจากลิแกนด์ที่มีซีลีเนียมที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โครงข่ายอินทรีย์โลหะนั้นสามารถถูกออกแบบได้หลากหลายขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของโลหะอะตอมกลางและลิแกนด์เชื่อมต่อ สารประกอบอินทรีย์ที่มีซีลีเนียมเป็นสารที่พบได้ค่อนข้างยาก แต่เป็นทางเลือกในทางยา ในงานนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ที่มีซีลีเนียมจากปฏิกิริยาชิฟเบสและปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟท์ เอซิลเลชัน แต่จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์ลิแกนด์ที่มีซีลีเนียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว อีกส่วนหนึ่งได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจากลิแกนด์ที่มีซีลีเนียมที่มีขายในเชิงพาณิชย์ คือ ซีลีไนต์ไอออนจากโซเดียมซีลีไนต์และซีลีโน-แอล-ซิสทีนซึ่งเป็นกรดอะมิโน จากการทดลองการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนด้วยลิแกนด์ซีลีไนต์ไอออนกับคอปเปอร์อะซิเตต โดยเพิ่ม 4,4'-ไบไพริดีนเป็นลิแกนด์ร่วม ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียสผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นรูปเหลี่ยมสีน้ำเงินเข้ม ผลึกที่ได้สามารถนำไปหาโครงสร้างได้ด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแสงของผลึกเดี่ยว พบว่ามีหน่วยเซลล์เป็นลูกบาศก์ มีกลุ่มช่องว่างเป็น P2₁3 ในโครงสร้างนั้นพบเฉพาะโลหะทองแดงและลิแกนด์ซีลีไนต์ไอออน เกิดพันธะโคออร์ดิเนตโคเวเลนต์กันและเชื่อมต่อกันจนเกิดเป็นโครงข่ายสามมิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานอื่นที่ใช้ลิแกนด์ซีลีไนต์และโลหะทองแดงเหมือนกัน พบว่าโครงสร้างผลึกที่พบแตกต่างจากงานวิจัยอื่น เพราะโลหะทองแดงในงานวิจัยนี้เกิดพันธะเป็นพีระมิดฐานสี่เหลี่ยมบิดเบี้ยว ซึ่งเกิดจากการที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นคอปเปอร์อะซิเตตซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นพีระมิดฐานสี่เหลี่ยม แตกต่างจากการใช้เกลือของทองแดงชนิดอื่นที่จะมีการจับกันของพันธะเป็นทรงแปดหน้า ในส่วนของการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจากลิแกนด์ซีลีโน-แอล-ซิสทีน หลังจากทำการผสมกันที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่าสารที่ได้เป็นของแข็งลักษณะคล้ายดินเหนียวสีฟ้า ไม่มีความเป็นผลึก จึงนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR พบว่าสัญญาณการสั่นของพันธะระหว่างทองแดงและออกซิเจนหายไปจากตำแหน่ง 685 cm⁻¹ แต่เนื่องจากขีดจำกัดของเครื่องมือ จึงไม่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลสัญญาณในช่วงความถี่ที่น้อยกว่า 650 cm⁻¹ ได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.131 | - |
dc.subject | Organic compounds -- Synthesis | - |
dc.subject | Ligands | - |
dc.subject | Selenium | - |
dc.subject | สารประกอบอินทรีย์ -- การสังเคราะห์ | - |
dc.subject | ลิแกนด์ | - |
dc.subject | ซีลีเนียม | - |
dc.title | Synthesis of copper-selenium complex | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สารเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ซีลีเนียม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nongnuj.j@chula.ac.th,nongnuj.j@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.131 | - |