Title: Utilization of rice bran oil fatty acid distillate as co-activator or processing AID in rubber compounds
Other Titles: การใช้กรดไขมันดิสทิลเลตจากน้ำมันรำข้าวเป็นสารกระตุ้นร่วมหรือโพรเซสซิงเอดในยางคอมพาวนด์
Authors: Chalachmat Ekapan
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Warinthorn.C@Chula.ac.th,Warinthorn.C@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Rice bran oil fatty acid distillate (RFAD), a by-product from refinery process of rice bran oil, is low-value renewable resource. The present study was attempted to utilize RFAD as co-activator or processing aid in NR or NBR compounds. The co-activators were fruitfully synthesized by epoxidation and hydrogenation furnishing epoxidizied rice bran oil fatty acid distillate (EFAD) and hydrogenated rice bran oil fatty acid distillate (HFAD). The two latter were compounded with NR and NBR as co-activator at 2 phr loading, and compared with commercial stearic acid (STA) co-activator. The mechanical properties of both NR and NBR with RFAD were lower than those with STA. EFAD improved processability in NBR compound, while the mechanical properties such as tensile strength, modulus and tear strength of HFAD and STA with both NR and NBR were similar. Synthesized processing aids were obtained by esterification with selected alcohols and further modified by epoxidation and hydrogenation. The Mooney viscosity and flowability test of compounded NR with fatty acid cyclohexyl ester (FChE) were better than those of Struktol WB16 commercial processing aid, while the mechanical properties of NR-FChE exhibited slightly lower than those of vulcanized NR with WB16. Therefore, FChE was possible to replace the commercial processing aid in NR compounds. For NBR compounding, epoxidized fatty acid methyl ester (EFME) was appropriate processing aid which improved the flowability and decreased Mooney viscosity compared with commercial processing aid. Moreover, EFME in NBR compound enhanced the sulfur vulcanization system by reducing cure time. However, the tensile strength, modulus, tear strength which related to the crosslink density of vulcanized NBR-EFME revealed slightly lower than NBR-WB212 commercial processing aid.
Other Abstract: กรดไขมันดิสทิลเลตจากน้ำมันรำข้าว (RFAD) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่ได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันรำข้าวเป็นทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนที่มีมูลค่าต่ำ ในการศึกษานี้ได้พยายามศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์ของกรดไขมันดิสทิลเลตจากน้ำมันรำข้าวเป็นสารกระตุ้นร่วมหรือโพรเซสซิงเอดในยางธรรมชาติหรือยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีน สารกระตุ้นร่วมสังเคราะห์ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันและไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นอิพอกซิเดชันของกรดไขมันดิสทิลเลต (EFAD) และไฮโดรจิเนชันของกรดไขมันดิสทิลเลต (HFAD) ได้ผสมสารทั้งสองชนิดกับยางธรรมชาติและยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนในปริมาณ 2 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนและเปรียบเทียบกับกรดสเตียริก (STA) ซึ่งเป็นสารกระตุ้นร่วมทางการค้า สมบัติเชิงกลของยางวัลคาร์ไนซ์ของยางทั้งสองชนิดกับ RFAD มีค่าต่ำกว่าการใช้ STA เป็นสารกระตุ้นร่วม การใช้ EFAD ในยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนจะเพิ่มความสามารถในการผลิต ขณะที่สมบัติเชิงกลเช่น ความต้านทานแรงดึง มอดูลัสและความต้านทานแรงฉีกขาดของยางวัลคาร์ไนซ์ที่มีการใช้ HFAD และ STA เป็นสารกระตุ้นร่วมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับโพรเซสซิงเอดสังเคราะห์ได้รับจากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับแอลกอฮอล์ที่เลือกใช้และปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมโดยปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันและไฮโดรจิเนชัน ความหนืดมูนนีและการทดสอบการไหลของยางธรรมชาติคอมพาวนด์กับกรดไขมันไซโคลเฮกซิลเอสเทอร์ (FChE) มีค่าที่ต่ำกว่าโพรเซสซิงเอดทางการค้า Struktol WB16 ในขณะที่สมบัติเชิงกลจะมีค่าที่ต่ำกว่ายางธรรมชาติวัลคาร์ไนซ์ที่มีการใช้ Struktol WB16 เป็น โพรเซสซิงเอดเล็กน้อย ดังนั้น FChE มีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แทน Struktol WB16 ในยางธรรมชาติ สำหรับยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนการใช้อิพอกซิไดซ์ของกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (EFME) เป็นโพรเซสซิงเอดที่มีความเหมาะสม ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการไหลและลดความหนืดมูนนีของยางคอมพาวนด์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Struktol WB212 นอกจากนี้การใช้ EFME เป็นโพรเซสซิงเอดยังช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัลคาร์ไนซ์เซชันในระบบวัลคาร์ไนซ์โดยใช้ซัลเฟอของยางโดยการลดเวลาในการเคียว สำหรับความต้านทานแรงดึง มอดูลัสและความต้านทานแรงฉีกขาดซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความหนาแน่นเชื่อมขวางของยางวัลคาร์ไนซ์ของยางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนที่มีการเติม EFME มีค่าต่ำกว่ายางอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีนวัลคาร์ไนซ์ที่มีการใช้ Struktol WB212 เป็นโพรเซสซิงเอดทางการค้าเล็กน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77546
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1752
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1752
Type: Thesis