https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77550
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surachai Pornpakakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natta Rattanapanya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In our study, a mixture of p-toluenesulfonic acid and sulfuric acid (TsOH-H2SO4) as a catalyst showed a good performance in transesterification of palm oil (PO) with methanol and etherification of biodiesel with isobutylene. For biodiesel production, the catalyst noticeably accelerated the reaction faster than TsOH and H2SO4 alone and also gave up to 99.8% of the conversion. Etherification of biodiesel with isobutylene in the etherification process using isobutylene/glycerol molar ratio 6:1 at 70°C, in the period of 5 h reaction time, gave high selectivity to produce DTBG and TTBG (81.4%). Furthermore, the catalyst can be reused for 6 cycles of continuous synthesis (transesterification and etherification). When using deep eutectic solvents (DESs) as catalyst, the highest conversion of biodiesel (99.8%) were obtained from the condition of 10%wt ChCl-TsOH (3:1 ratio), 10:1 methanol/PO ratio at 110°C and reaction time 4 h. In the etherification process for the next step of the etherification synthesis using ChCl-TsOH as catalyst, isobutylene/glycerol molar ratio 6:1, reaction temperature 100°C, and 5 h reaction time, it gave high selectivity to produce DTBG and TTBG (89.9%). Furthermore, the ChCl-TsOH catalyst could be reused for 4 cycles. In comparison of fuel properties between biodiesel and biodiesel blending with 10% the prepared tert-butyl glycerol ethers blend would enhance the biodiesel efficiency as follows; acid value, pour point and iodine value. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมระหว่างกรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกและกรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีในกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลและกระบวนการอีเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของไบโอดีเซลกับไอโซบิวทิลีน ในการเตรียมไบโอดีเซลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าการใช้กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกและกรดซัลฟิวริกเดี่ยวๆและสามารถสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลสูงถึง 99.8% กระบวนการอีเทอร์ริฟิเคชันระหว่างไบโอดีเซลกับไอโซบิวทิลีนโดยใช้อัตราส่วนของไอโซบิวทิลีนต่อกลีเซอรอลที่ 6: 1 ใช้อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ทำให้มีความจำเพาะที่สูงในการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไดและไตรเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ (81.4 %) นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมยังนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อเนื่องสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับอีเทอร์ริฟิเคชันใช้ได้ถึง 6 รอบ การใช้ตัวทำละลายดีพยูเทคติคที่ได้จากการผสมระหว่างกรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกและคอรีนคลอไรด์ (ChCl-TsOH) อัตราส่วน 3:1 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถทำให้เกิดเป็นไบโอดีเซลสูงถึง 99.8% เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10% อัตราส่วนเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม 10:1 ทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง การใช้ตัวเร่ง ChCl-TsOH ดังกล่าวในปฏิกริยาอีเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบต่อเนื่องพบว่า กระบวนการอิเทอริฟิเคชันได้เป็นไดและไตรเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ 89.9% อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนไอโซบิวทีลีนต่อกลีเซอรอล 6:1 ใช้เวลา 5 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ ChCl-TsOH ยังสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 4 รอบ การเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิงระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์ไบโอดีเซลและไบโอดีเซลผสมสารเติมแต่งจากกระบวนการอิเทอริฟิเคชันพบว่าจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพไบโอดีเซลมีจุดไหลเท ค่าความเป็นกรดและค่าปริมาณพันธะคู่ของไบโอดีเซลได้เมื่อไบโอดีเซลมีเทอร์เทียรี่-กลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์ที่เตรียมขึ้นในปริมาณ 10% ผสมอยู่ในไบโอดีเซล | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.392 | - |
dc.subject | Biodiesel fuels -- Synthesis | - |
dc.subject | Glyceryl ethers -- Synthesis | - |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- การสังเคราะห์ | - |
dc.subject | กลีเซอรีลอีเทอร์ -- การสังเคราะห์ | - |
dc.title | Continuous synthesis of biodiesel and glycerol ether using homogeneous and heterogeneous catalysts | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลและกลีเซอรอลอีเทอร์แบบต่อเนื่องด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธุ์และวิวิธพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.392 | - |