DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supot Hannongbua-
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanyada Rungrotmongkol-
dc.contributor.author: Sirilak Kongkaew-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract: Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) molecules are essential components for immune functions. There play a major role to present antigenic-peptide for T-cell receptor (TCR) recognition and immune activation. Association between HLA genes and infectious as well as autoimmune diseases are identified genetic risk factors. For instance, Behçet’s disease (BD) and systemic sclerosis (SSc) are autoimmunity result in chronic of multisystemic inflammation and visceral fibrosis, respectively. To investigate the link of HLAs correlated with self-peptides for BD and SSc, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were applied on the HLAp complexes. For BD, a self-peptide named MICA-TM was modeled for two BD-association such as HLA-A*26:01 and HLA-B*51:01 in comparisons to non-association with BD. SSc simulation were studied on the complexes of topoisomerase 1 (Top1) peptide with various HLA-DR subtypes divided into association (HLA-DRB1*08:02, HLA-DRB1*11:01 and HLA-DRB1*11:04), suspect (HLA-DRB5*01:02) and non-association (HLA-DRB1*01:01) with SSc. The unique interaction for each system was compared to the others in terms of dynamical behaviors and binding free energies. Our results showed that HLAp of diseased suspect and association exhibited high protein stability and increased binding efficiency, in contrast to non-association. Moreover, T-cell receptor bound HLA with self-peptide by minimal criteria of TCR engagement as well as infectious cases. This finding might support mechanism of BD, SSc and autoimmunity TCR-recognition leading to a more understanding and guideline on the treatment for autoimmune diseases.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โมเลกุลฮิวแมนลิวโคไซต์แอนติเจน (เอชแอลเอ) เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญสำหรับการทำงานในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน มีบทบาทสำคัญในการนำเสนอแอนติเจนิกเพปไทด์ไปยังทีเซลล์รีเซพเตอร์ และกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกาย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีนเอชแอลเอกับโรคติดเชื้อตลอดจนโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายตนเองได้รับการระบุถึงปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางพันธุกรรม เช่น โรคเบห์เชตและโรคผิวหนังแข็งเป็นภาวะภูมิต้านทานตนเอง ส่งผลให้เกิดการอักเสบเรื้อรังในหลายระบบร่างกายและเกิดพังผืดบริเวณอวัยวะภายในตามลำดับ จึงได้ทำการตรวจสอบการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างยีนเอชแอลเอสัมพันธ์กับเพปไทด์ของตนเองสำหรับโรคเบห์เชตและโรคผิวหนังแข็งด้วยการจำลองแบบพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลในโครงสร้างเชิงซ้อนเอชแอลเอพี สำหรับโรคเบห์เชต เพปไทด์ของตนเองคือเอ็มไอซีเอ-ทีเอ็มถูกจำลองร่วมกับยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคเบห์เชตได้แก่ เอชแอลเอ-เอ*26:01 และเอชแอลเอ-บี*51:01 เปรียบเทียบกับยีนที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคเบห์เชต การจำลองโรคผิวหนังแข็งทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างเชิงซ้อนของเพปไทด์โทโปไอโซเมอเรส 1 (ทีโอพี1) กับยีนเอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มได้แก่ ยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับโรค (เอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์บี1*08:02 เอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์บี1*11:01 และเอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์บี1*11:04) ยีนต้องสงสัย (เอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์บี5*01:02) และยีนที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับโรค (เอชแอลเอ-ดีอาร์บี1*01:01) อันตรกิริยาเฉพาะในแต่ละระบบถูกเปรียบเทียบต่อระบบอื่นๆ ในแง่ของพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตและพลังงานยึดจับ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างเชิงซ้อนเอชแอลเอพีของระบบต้องสงสัยและระบบที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคมีเสถียรภาพและการยึดจับมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับโรค นอกจากนี้ทีเซลล์รีเซพเตอร์ยังยึดจับกับโครงสร้างเชิงซ้อนเอชแอลเอและเพปไทด์ของตนเองตามเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำของทีเซลล์รีเซพเตอร์เช่นเดียวกับกรณีการติดเชื้อโรค การค้นพบนี้อาจสนับสนุนกลไกการเกิดโรคเบห์เชต โรคผิวหนังแข็งและภูมิต้านทานตนเอง นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจมากขึ้นและแนวทางสำหรับการรักษาโรคภูมิคุ้มกันทำลายตนเองต่างๆ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.44-
dc.subject: Immune system-
dc.subject: Behcet's disease-
dc.subject: ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน-
dc.subject: โรคเบเซ็ท-
dc.title: Specific binding of HLAs and antigenic peptides associated with behcet's disease and systemic sclerosis
dc.title.alternative: การยึดจับอย่างจำเพาะของเอชแอลเอและแอนติเจนิกเพปไทด์ที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคเบห์เชตและโรคผิวหนังแข็ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supot.H@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Thanyada.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.44-