DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpote Piumsomboon-
dc.contributor.author: Tarabordin Yurata-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract: The computational fluid dynamics with the discrete element method (CFD-DEM) is widely used to predict the hydrodynamics profile of the multiphase flow of fluid-solid or fluidization process. The coefficient of restitution (COR) is one of the most important parameters which is vital for CFD-DEM simulation. This parameter denotes the ratio of the relative velocity after the collision to the relative velocity before the collision. The appropriate value of the coefficient of restitution must receive attention to obtain the realistic collision and hydrodynamics profile. However, this parameter is still selected by trial and error in traditional CFD-DEM due to the lacking of the standard reference for this collision parameter. In this study, the significance of COR in multiphase flow systems was investigated. In addition, the effect of solid materials, impact velocity and temperature on the COR were investigated by the free-fall experiment. The collision behaviour was captured by a high-speed camera and the image analysis was employed to interpret the result. The new correlation was then proposed in terms of impact velocity, elastic modulus, Poisson’s ratio, and temperature. The CFD-DEM simulations using a constant value of COR were compared with the CFD-DEM simulation using the correlation of the coefficient of restitution in the various systems such as three interconnected fluidized bed reactors, spouted bed reactor, internal circulating fluidized bed (ICFB) and rotating drum. The obtained results showed the importance of the correlation of dynamics COR and the guideline for further using this collision parameter.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณด้วยวิธีดิสครีทเอลิเมนต์ (Computational fluid dynamics with discrete element method) ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง เพื่อทำนายพลศาสตร์ของการไหลหลายวัฏภาคระหว่างของไหล และของแข็ง หรือกระบวนการฟลูอิไดเซชัน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชน (Coefficient of restitution) เป็นหนึ่งในตัวแปรที่สำคัญ และจำเป็นต่อการศึกษาพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ ด้วยวิธีดิสครีทเอลิเมนต์ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชนมีนิยาม คืออัตราส่วนของความเร็วสัมพัทธ์หลังการชนกับความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ก่อนการชน การใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชนที่เหมาะสม ทำให้การการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ สามารถทำนายการชนกันของของแข็งได้สมจริง อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชนนี้ถูกเลือกโดยการลองผิดลองถูกในการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณแบบดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากไม่มีวิธีการอ้างอิงมาตรฐานสำหรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชนนี้ ในการศึกษานี้ ความสำคัญของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชนได้ถูกศึกษา นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของวัสดุแข็ง ความเร็วกระแทก และอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชน ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากผลการทดลองการตกอย่างอิสระ โดยพฤติกรรมการชนถูกบันทึกด้วยกล้องความเร็วสูง และใช้การวิเคราะห์ภาพ (Image analysis) เพื่อวัดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชน จากนั้นสหสัมพันธ์จะถูกพัฒนาผ่านความสัมพันธ์ของความเร็วกระแทก โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น อัตราส่วนของปัวซอง และอุณหภูมิ การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณด้วยวิธีดิสครีทเอลิเมนต์โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชนแบบค่าคงที่ และแบบพลวัติถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ ในระบบต่างๆ เช่น เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดที่เชื่อมต่อกันสามเครื่อง เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบด แบบหมุนเวียนภายใน ถังปั่นหมุน และสเปาเต็ดเบด ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงความสำคัญของการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณด้วยกระบวนการวิธีดิสครีทเอลิเมนต์โดยการใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การชนแบบพลวัติ และ ได้แนวทางในการใช้งานค่านี้ต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.94-
dc.subject: Fluid dynamics-
dc.subject: Fluidized reactors-
dc.subject: พลศาสตร์ของไหล-
dc.subject: เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์-
dc.title: Correlation of restitution coefficient : experiment and computational fluid dynamics simulation
dc.title.alternative: สหสัมพันธ์ของสัมประสิทธิ์การคืนสู่สภาพเดิม : การทดลองและการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Benjapon.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pornpote.P@Chula.ac.th,ppb2111@gmail.com,Pornpote.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.94-