https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77584
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nagul Cooharojananone | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natnicha Meeboonmak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Presently, aircraft classification from remote sensing images is widely used in military and civilian. However, aircraft type classification is still challenging to discriminate. The reason is that the aircraft displayed in the image has different in color, shape, size, and orientation. Moreover, there is the shadow appeared over and behind the aircraft that obscures some details of aircraft. Therefore, this work proposes the classification of aircraft with shadow method. This method modifies the deeply supervised salient object detection with short connections to make the aircraft be outstanding from the shadow and other objects in the background and then segment it. The segmentation experiment performs on our dataset, which is divided into two categories: simple case and difficult case. The results show that our proposed method performs well in both cases. In order to classify the types of aircraft, we extract features from each keypoint of aircraft segmented image by using the Fourier descriptor based on centroid contour distance, which is invariant to position, scale, and rotation. After that, we use the random forest algorithm to classify the aircraft types into six classes in the classification experiment. The result shows that the method can efficiently classify the aircraft and work well on aircraft images with shadow. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันการจำแนกประเภทของอากาศยานจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในวงการทหารและพลเรือน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างประเภทของอากาศยานยังคงเป็นเรื่องยาก เนื่องด้วยอากาศยานที่ปรากฏบนภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งสี รูปร่าง ขนาด และทิศทางการวางตัวของตัวเครื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังมีเงาที่ปรากฏพาดผ่านและขนาบข้างตัวเครื่องทำให้รายละเอียดบางส่วนของตัวเครื่องถูกบดบัง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการจำแนกประเภทของอากาศยานที่มีเงาจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกล โดยนำวิธีการตรวจหาวัตถุที่เด่นชัดแบบมีผู้สอนเชิงลึกที่มีการเชื่อมต่อระยะสั้นมาปรับใช้ เพื่อทำให้ตัวเครื่องเด่นขึ้นมาจากเงาและวัตถุอื่น ๆ บนพื้นหลัง จากนั้นทำการแบ่งส่วนเฉพาะตัวเครื่องออกมา การทดสอบผลการแบ่งส่วนกับชุดข้อมูล 2 กลุ่ม ซึ่งได้แก่ กรณีง่ายและกรณียาก พบว่าวิธีที่เสนอให้ผลการแบ่งส่วนได้ดีกับทั้งสองกลุ่มชุดข้อมูล และเพื่อที่จะจำแนกประเภทของอากาศยานเราได้ทำการสกัดฟีเจอร์จากแต่ละจุดคีย์พอยต์ของภาพแยกส่วนที่ได้ด้วยตัวบอกฟูเรียร์ที่ขึ้นอยู่กับระยะทางจากเส้นรอบขอบไปยังเซนทรอยด์ ที่ซึ่งไม่แปรเปลี่ยนต่อตำแหน่ง ขนาด และการหมุน จากนั้นใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการจำเเนกประเภทเเบบการสุ่มป่าไม้เพื่อทำการจำแนกประเภท วิธีนี้ถูกนำมาใช้ทดสอบจำแนกประเภทอากาศยานจำนวน 6 ประเภท ผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิธีนี้สามารถจำแนกประเภทของอากาศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและใช้งานได้ดีกับภาพอากาศยานที่มีเงา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.338 | - |
dc.subject | Remote sensing images | - |
dc.subject | Image processing -- Digital techniques | - |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพระยะไกล | - |
dc.subject | การประมวลผลภาพ -- เทคนิคดิจิทัล | - |
dc.title | Classification of aircraft with shadow using keypoint descriptor from remote sensing images | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำแนกประเภทของอากาศยานที่มีเงาด้วยตัวบอกคีย์พอยต์จากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกล | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Image processing -- Digital techniques | - |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nagul.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.338 | - |