DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Buntika Areekul Butcher-
dc.contributor.advisor: Quicke, Donald L.J.-
dc.contributor.author: Marisa Raweearamwong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract: Parasitoid wasps of the family Braconidae are classified in the order Hymenoptera, same as bees, ants and other wasps. The Braconidae is one of the most species-rich families in the Insecta. Doi Phu Kha National Park (DPKNP) has highly diverse organisms, both flora and fauna reflecting the great varieties of habitat types, however, there is very little information on the taxonomy of Braconidae in this national park. Therefore, the aim of this research is to establish the taxonomy of nocturnal parasitic wasps in the family Braconidae within the DPKNP using light trapping technique. A total of 846 specimens, 177 morphospecies within 21 subfamilies of the Braconidae (15 koinobionts and 6 idiobionts) were collected during September 2018 to November 2019. The collected braconid wasps are classified in 21 subfamilies: Agathidinae, Alysiinae, Aphidiinae, Brachistinae, Braconinae, Charmontiinae, Cheloninae, Doryctinae, Euphorinae, Homolobinae, Hormiinae, Ichneutinae, Lysiterminae, Macrocentrinae, Meteorideinae, Microgastrinae, Opiinae, Orgilinae, Pambolinae, Rhysipolinae and Rogadinae. The highest number of specimens and morphospecies collected from this study is in the Rogadinae, representing 31% of all specimens (259 from 846 specimens). Gyroneuron glabrum Long, 2018 (Rogadinae) was the first recorded from Thailand. Trigastrotheca doiphukhaensis Raweearamwong, Quicke & Butcher, 2020 was described and illustrated.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae จัดอยู่ในอันดับ Hymenoptera กลุ่มเดียวกับผึ้ง มด ต่อ และแตน ชนิดอื่น จัดเป็นแมลงอันดับและวงศ์ที่มีความหลากหลายทางชนิดสูง อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา มีความหลากหลายทางชนิดทั้งพืชพรรณ และสัตว์ป่า สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพของป่าที่มีถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยหลากหลาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ในพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอย ภูคายังมีไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ที่ออกหากินเวลากลางคืนในอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา โดยใช้กับดักแสงไฟ จากการเก็บตัวอย่างเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2561 ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2562 พบแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ทั้งหมด 846 ตัวอย่าง 177 morphospecies ใน 21 วงศ์ย่อย (มีวิถีชีวิตแบบ koinobiont จำนวน 15 วงศ์ย่อย และ มีวิถีชีวิตแบบ idiobiont จำนวน 6 วงศ์ย่อย) ได้แก่ Agathidinae, Alysiinae, Aphidiinae, Brachistinae, Braconinae, Charmontiinae, Cheloninae, Doryctinae, Euphorinae, Homolobinae, Hormiinae, Ichneutinae, Lysiterminae, Macrocentrinae, Meteorideinae, Microgastrinae, Opiinae, Orgilinae, Pambolinae, Rhysipolinae และ Rogadinae โดยแตนเบียนที่ พบมากสุดอยู่ในวงศ์ย่อย Rogadinae คิดเป็นร้อยละ 31 จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด (259 จาก 846 ตัวอย่าง) นอกจากนี้ยังพบแตนเบียนชนิดที่มีการรายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย คือ Gyroneuron glabrum Long, 2018 (Rogadinae) และแตนเบียนชนิดใหม่ที่มีการค้นพบ และตั้งชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ คือ Trigastrotheca doiphukhaensis Raweearamwong, Quicke & Butcher, 2020
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.557-
dc.subject: Parasitic wasps -- Classification-
dc.subject: แตนเบียน -- การจำแนก-
dc.title: Taxonomy of nocturnal parasitic wasps family Braconidae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonoidea) in Doi Phu Kha National Park, Thailand
dc.title.alternative: อนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonoidea) ที่ออกหากิน เวลากลางคืนในอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Zoology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.email.advisor: No information provinded-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.557-