https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77602
Title: | Terrain analysis in Phetchabun province |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะภูมิประเทศในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ |
Authors: | Tanapat Pichetsopon |
Advisors: | Santi Pailoplee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Santi.Pa@Chula.ac.th,pailoplee.s@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Landforms -- Thailand -- Phetchabun ธรณีสัณฐาน -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์ |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phetchabun province, lower northern Thailand is vulnerable to geohazards, landslide and flooding with the potential for significant harm to people and property. In addition, Phetchabun province has many lineaments that could be potential source of tectonic activities. In this study, terrain analysis techniques are used through 30 meters resolution Digital Elevation Model (DEM) data in order to determine geomorphic indices related to tectonic activity. The statistic index method (Si) is calculated in relation of six parameters to indicate landslide susceptible area. and the hydromorphometric contrast index (HCI) is used to identify sensitive area to flooding by evaluating five parameters. According to the result, the SL index with 90 to 100 percentage was selected to represent anomalous values. The Smf index, most of lineaments has been supported the low to medium active tectonics. The value of HI indicates less impact from tectonic activity. HC show most drainage basins in concave curves. The Bs index, most drainage basins that are related to medium to high tectonic activity. Additionally, the high and very high classes of landslide susceptibility maps have been situated in the eastern and western area. The high class of flood susceptibility map has been shown in the central and southern area. |
Other Abstract: | จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ภาคเหนือตอนล่างของประเทศไทย มีโอกาสที่จะเกิดภัยพิบัติหลาย รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ดินถล่ม น้ำท่วม ที่สร้างความเสียหายให้แก่ประชาชนและทรัพย์สินได้ นอกจากนั้น ยังพบโครงสร้างแนวเส้น ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของธรณีแปรสัณฐาน ดังนั้นนงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบจำลองระดับสูงเชิงเลข ขนาด 30x30 เมตร เพื่อคำนวณดัชนีธรณีสัณฐานทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด 1) ดัชนีความลาดยาวทางน้ำ 2)ดัชนีความคดโค้งเชิง เขา 3) ดัชนีความสูงสัมบูรณ์ของแอ่ง 4) เส้นโค้งสัดส่วนพื้นโลกและ 5) ดัชนีรูปร่างของแอ่ง ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมทางธรณีแปรสัณฐาน ทำการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิด ภัยพิบัติดินถล่ม โดยใช้ดัชนีสถิติทั้งหมดตัวแปร 6 ตัวแปร และใช้ตัวแปรทั้งหมด 5 ตัวแปร ทำการ วิเคราะห์ดัชนีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติน้ำท่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบริเวณที่ค่าดัขนีความลาดยาวทางน้ำที่มีค่าร้อยละ 90-100 เป็นค่าที่ มีความผิดปกติ ค่าดัชนีความคดโค้งเชิงเขามีส่วนใหญ่บ่งบอกว่าพื้นที่ที่ระดับธรณีแปรสัณฐานที่ต่ำ, ค่าดัชนีความสูงสัมบูรณ์ของแอ่งที่มีค่าสูงแสดงถึงผลกระทบจากธรณีแปรสัณฐานในระดับต่ำ อยู่ บริเวณทางตะวันตกและใต้ของจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์, เส้นโค้งสัดส่วนพื้นโลกของแอ่งในจังหวัด เพชรบูรณ์ ส่วนใหญ่แสดงลักษณะโค้งเว้า และค่าดัชนีรูปร่างของแอ่ง ส่วนใหญ่แสดงรูปร่างวงรีและ มีค่าสูง บ่งบอกว่าเกิดกิจกรรมทางธรณีแปรสัณฐานที่สูง ผลการศึกษาความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัย พิบัติดินถล่ม สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระดับ โดยระดับสูงและสูงมากจะพบบริเวณเทือกเขาทาง ตะวันออกและตะวันตกของจัหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ และผลการศึกษาความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดภัยพิบัติน้ำ ท่วม สามารถแบ่งได้ 4 ระดับ ซึ่งบริเวณที่มีความอ่อนไหวสูงจะพบทางตอนกลางและใต้ของจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77602 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.245 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.245 |
Type: | Thesis |