https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77607
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Tip-pyang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Peeravat Natrsanga | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The phytochemical investigation of the CH2Cl2 extract from the roots of Cratoxylum cochinchinense led to the isolation of four new xanthone derivatives, namely cratochinone A-D (1-4), along with sixteen known xanthones (5-20). Their structures were characterized by spectroscopic methods, especially spectroscopic data (1D and 2D NMR) as well as comparison with those reported in the literature for known xanthones. Moreover, all isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity against five human cancer cell lines (KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 and Hep G2 cell lines). Compounds 2, 7, and 9 showed significant cytotoxic effects against all cell lines with IC₅₀ values in the range of 0.91–9.93 μM, while 12 exhibited cytotoxicity against the KB, HeLa S-3, and HT-29 cells with IC₅₀ values of 7.39, 6.07, and 8.11 μM, respectively. Compound 14 exhibited cytotoxicity against both KB and HeLa S-3 cells with IC₅₀ values of 7.28 and 9.84 μM. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอไรมีเทนของรากต้นติ้วเกลี้ยง สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม Xanthone ได้ทั้งหมด 20 สาร ประกอบด้วย สารชนิดใหม่ 4 สาร ได้แก่ cratochinone A-D (1-4) และสารที่เคยมีการรายงานโครงสร้างก่อนหน้านี้ 16 สาร โดยโครงสร้าง Xanthone ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด 20 สาร ได้พิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยวิธีทาง สเปกโทรสโกปี (1D และ 2D NMR) และ เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากสารที่เคยมีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 และ Hep G2 ของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่าสารส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งในระดับปาน กลางไปจนถึงไม่มีฤทธิ์ ยกเว้นสารหมายเลข 2, 7 และ 9 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ในระดับดีกับเซลล์ KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 และ Hep G2 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ อยู่ในช่วง 0.91–9.93 μM ในขณะที่ สารหมายเลข 12 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB, HeLa S-3, and HT-29 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 7.39, 6.07, and 8.11 μM ตามลำดับ และสุดท้ายสารหมายเลข 14 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เฉพาะ KB and HeLa S-3 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 7.28 and 9.84 μM. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.119 | - |
dc.subject | Cratoxylum cochinchinense -- Composition | - |
dc.subject | Dichloromethane | - |
dc.subject | ติ้วเกลี้ยง (พืช) -- องค์ประกอบ | - |
dc.subject | ไดคลอโรมีเทน | - |
dc.title | Chemical constituents from the roots of Cratoxylum cochinchinense | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากรากติ้วเกลี้ยง Cratoxylum cochinchinense | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th,Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.119 | - |