DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Aran Incharoensakdi-
dc.contributor.advisor: Han Min Woo-
dc.contributor.author: Napisa Pattharaprachayakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Microalgae are photosynthetic microorganisms, which could be used as potential microbial cell factories by directly converting CO2 into valuable bioproducts and biofuels. This study aims to improve the target biofuel feedstocks from the isolated green alga Chlorella sp. and the engineered cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 in terms of the improvement on lipids (as precursors of FAMEs) and terpene (α-farnesene), respectively. The first part is concerned with the enhancement of lipids and the determination of FAMEs and biodiesel properties in Chlorella sp. under the phosphorus (P) limitation (0-50%) alone or in combination with heavy metals (Fe, Co, Pb) supplementation. The results showed that the highest yield of lipids was achieved under 0%P with 17 mM Co addition with 19% higher than the control. Moreover, the addition of low Pb concentrations could elevate the cell growth even under P limitation whereas the MUFAs, particularly palmitoleic acid (C16:1), was higher than PUFAs under most conditions. The overall biodiesel properties of the obtained FAMEs were of acceptable quality according to the standards (ASTM and EN). Additionally, the energy conversion from light energy to lipids was shown to be in the range of 10-16% conversion efficiency within 7 days, which corresponded to mixotrophic condition of microalgae cultures from previous studies. Hence, the physiological modification by stress treatments to cultures could offer the improvement of lipid content in microalgae although the genome database was not analyzed. Cyanobacterium S. elongatus PCC 7942 with available genomic database has advantages on genetic manipulation over the isolated Chlorella sp., thus the genetic modification was performed on S. elongatus PCC 7942 in this study. Herein, S. elongatus PCC 7942 was metabolically engineered for an enhanced production of α-farnesene by optimizing the ribosome-binding site (RBS) of the codon-optimized farnesene synthase gene. The production of α-farnesene was found to be enhanced in strains with a low translation initiation rate, resulting in α-farnesene productivity of 0.57 mg/L/day. Using the RBS variants and random mutation, the fluorescence-based analysis was done on cells grown in 96-well culture plates to screen the α-farnesene-producing strains, and the results showed no improvement in the titers by the RBS-optimized strains. However, evolutionary engineering of the RBS-optimized strains resulted in a two-fold increase in α-farnesene productivity (1.2 mg/L/day) compared to the previous study. Therefore, combining metabolic and evolutionary engineering might be helpful for enhancing the cellular fitness of cyanobacteria for the production of target chemicals.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุลสาหร่ายคือจุลินทรีย์ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์แสงได้ ซึ่งมีความสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นโรงงานระดับเซลล์ โดยการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวภาพที่มีมูลค่าสูงและเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพได้ ในการวิจัยนี้มีความตั้งใจที่จะพัฒนาแหล่งผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากจุลสาหร่ายสีเขียว Chlorella sp. ที่คัดแยกได้จากธรรมชาติ และไซยาโนแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 โดยเพิ่มการผลิตไขมัน (สารตั้งต้นของ FAMEs) และสารเทอร์พีน (α-farnesene) ตามลำดับ โดยในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยจะเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มไขมันและการวิเคราะห์ FAMEs และคุณสมบัติของไบโอดีเซลภายใต้การเลี้ยงในสภาวะจำกัดฟอสฟอรัส (0-50%P) ร่วมกับการเติมโลหะหนัก (Fe, Co, Pb) ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณการเพิ่มของไขมันสูงสุดพบในสภาวะขาด P ร่วมกับการเพิ่มโคบอลต์ 17 mM ที่ 19% สูงกว่าคอนโทรล นอกจากนั้นพบว่าการเติมตะกั่วความเข้มข้นต่ำสามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของจุลสาหร่ายได้แม้อยู่ในสภาวะขาด P ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีปริมาณของ MUFAs สูงกว่า PUFAs ในเกือบทุกสภาวะ โดยเฉพาะ palmitoleic acid (C16:1) ภาพรวมของคุณสมบัติของไบโอดีเซลพบว่าอยู่ในคุณภาพที่ยอมรับได้ โดยอ้างอิงจากมาตรฐาน ASTM and EN อีกทั้งยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานจากแสงเป็นไขมันภายใน 7 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพ 10-16% ซึ่งทัดเทียมกับการเลี้ยงจุลสาหร่ายในสภาวะแบบ mixotrophic condition จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า ดังนั้นพบว่าการดัดแปรทางสรีรวิทยาด้วยการใช้ความเครียดในการเลี้ยงสามารถทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของไขมันในจุลสาหร่ายได้แม้จะเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกจากธรรมชาติและไม่มีฐานข้อมูลของจีโนมก็ตาม ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย S. elongatus PCC 7942 มีข้อดีที่เหนือกว่าจุลสาหร่ายสีเขียว Chlorella ในด้านการจัดการทางพันธุกรรม และมีฐานข้อมูลทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของจีโนมอยู่แล้ว ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำการดัดแปรทางพันธุกรรมมาใช้ปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ได้ ในการศึกษานี้การปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีการวิศวกรรมในระบบเมตาบอลิซึมเพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตสาร α-farnesene โดยการปรับแต่ง ribosome-binding site (RBS) ของยีน farnesene synthase ให้แสดงออกอย่างเหมาะสม พบว่าอัตรา translation initiation rate ที่ต่ำกว่า สามารถผลิต α-farnesene ได้มากขึ้น (0.57 mg/L/day) อีกทั้งยังมีการพัฒนาสายพันธุ์ โดยเทคนิค random mutation หลังจากวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการตรวจจับแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ไม่พบสายพันธุ์ที่ดีกว่าสายพันธุ์ RBS-optimized อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าวิธีทางวิศวกรรมเชิงวิวัฒนาการสามารถเพิ่มการผลิต α-farnesene ถึง 2 เท่า (1.2 mg/L/day) เมื่อเทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า ดังนั้นการร่วมกันระหว่างวิศวกรรมในระบบเมตาบอลิซึมและเชิงวิวัฒนาการอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการทำให้สมรรถนะการทำงานในเซลล์เพื่อการผลิตสารเคมีเป้าหมายของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียดียิ่งขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.37-
dc.subject: Cyanobacteria -- Molecular aspects-
dc.subject: Algal biofuels-
dc.subject: ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย -- แง่โมเลกุล-
dc.subject: พลังงานชีวมวลจากสาหร่าย-
dc.title: Enhancement of biofuel production in microalgae by genetic and physiological modification-
dc.title.alternative: การเพิ่มการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในจุลสาหร่ายโดยการดัดแปรทางพันธุกรรมและสรีรวิทยา-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.37-