https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77619
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nisanart Traiphol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sarntamon Pengoubol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research studies effects of ZnO concentration and particle size on properties of PDA/ZnO nanocomposite for sensing technology. To investigate the effect of ZnO concentration, ZnO with particle size of 65 nm is used and the concentrations are varied from 5, 10, 15, 20, 30 and 50wt% based on DA monomer. For studying the effect of particle size, as-received ZnO with sizes of 65, 174 and 224 nm are used along with their calcined particles with size in the range of 4-7µm. Monomers used in this research are 10,12-pentacosadiaynoic acid (PCDA) and 5,7-hexadecadiynoic acid (HDDA). PDA/ZnO nanocomposites prepared with 5 wt% ZnO are unstable. At 10-15 wt% ZnO, the suspensions are deep blue, showing high amount of polymerized materials. At higher ZnO concentration, less polymerized materials occur. This could be due to fewer amounts of monomers on ZnO surface with separate distance too long to be polymerized. All poly(PCDA)/ZnO nanocomposite changes from blue to red at ~75°C and exhibits completely reversible behavior upon cooling. Poly(HDDA)/ZnO nanocomposite changes from blue to purple ~60°C and exhibits partially reversible thermochromism. Color transition temperatures are similar for PDA/ZnO nanocomposites prepared with various ZnO sizes. However, the partially reversible thermochromism is more obvious when ZnO size increases. This could result from decreasing in surface area when size increases. For calcined 174 and 224 nm-ZnO, the particles could have insufficient surface area for all DA monomers to arrange on. Some DA monomers could remain in the system and form pure vesicles. Therefore, the nanocomposites exhibit partially reversible thermochromic behavior. For pH response, it is found that poly(HDDA)/ZnO is more sensitive than poly(PCDA)/ZnO nanocomposites. In addition, the nanocomposites prepared with as-received ZnO exhibit higher degree of colorimetric response to pH than the ones prepared with calcined particles. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นและขนาดของซิงก์ออกไซด์ต่อสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์ออกไซค์ สำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในเทคโนโลยีการตรวจวัด ในการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของซิงค์ออกไซด์จะใช้อนุภาคที่มีขนาด 65 นาโนเมตร โดยปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นเป็นร้อยละ 5 10 15 20 30 และ 50 โดยน้ำหนักของไดแอซิทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ สำหรับการศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์จะใช้อนุภาคที่มีขนาด 65 174 224 นาโนเมตร รวมทั้งอนุภาคที่ผ่านการเผาผนึกซึ่งมีขนาดในช่วง 4-7 ไมโครเมตร มอนอเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิด (พีซีดีเอ)และ 5,7-เฮกซะเดกคะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิด (เอชดีดีเอ) จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 5 ไม่มีความเสถียร เมื่อใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10-15 สารแขวนลอยมีสีน้ำเงินเข้ม แสดงว่ามีวัสดุที่เกิดการพอลิเมอไรซ์ในปริมาณสูง เมื่อใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์ในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น วัสดุที่เกิดการพอลิเมอไรซ์มีปริมาณลดลง ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากปริมาณมอนอเมอร์บนพื้นผิวของซิงก์ออกไซด์มีน้อยลงและอยู่ห่างกันมากขึ้นจึงไม่สามารถเกิดการพอลิเมอไรซ์ได้ วัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิ(พีซีดีเอ)/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ทั้งหมดเปลี่ยนสีจากน้ำเงินเป็นแดงที่อุณหภูมิ ~75 องศาเซลเซียส และแสดงพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้เมื่อลดอุณหภูมิลง วัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิ(เอชดีดีเอ)/ซิงก์ออกไซด์เปลี่ยนสีจากน้ำเงินเป็นม่วงที่อุณหภูมิ ~60 องศาเซลเซียส และแสดงการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้บางส่วน เมื่อทำการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบด้วยอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดต่างกัน พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง อย่างไรก็ตาม พฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้บางส่วนเกิดได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้นเมื่ออนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลมาจากพื้นที่ผิวที่ลดลง โดยอนุภาคขนาด 174 และ 224 นาโนเมตร ที่ผ่านการเผาผนึก อาจมีพื้นที่ผิวไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการเกาะของไดแอซิทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ทั้งหมด ทำให้มีมอนอเมอร์เหลือในระบบและเกิดเป็นเวสิเคิลบริสุทธิ์ ดังนั้นวัสดุเชิงประกอบจึงแสดงพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้บางส่วน สำหรับการตอบสนองต่อความเป็นกรด-เบส พบว่าพอลิ(เอชดีดีเอ)/ซิงก์ออกไซด์มีความไวในการตอบสนองมากกว่าพอลิ(พีซีดีเอ)/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมด้วยอนุภาคที่ไม่ผ่านการเผาผนึกจะมีการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อความเป็นกรด-เบสมากกว่าวัสดุที่เตรียมด้วยอนุภาคที่ผ่านการเผาผนึก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Composite materials | - |
dc.subject | Zinc oxide | - |
dc.subject | วัสดุเชิงประกอบ | - |
dc.subject | สังกะสีออกไซด์ | - |
dc.title | Effects of size and concentration of zinc oxide on colorimetric response of polydiacetylene/zinc oxide nanocomposites to temperature and pH | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของขนาดและความเข้มข้นของซิงก์ออกไซด์ต่อการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ต่ออุณหภูมิและพีเอช | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Ceramic Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nisanart.T@chula.ac.th | - |