https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77629
Title: | Reproductive and developmental biology of rice field crab Esanthelphusa nani (Naiyanetr, 1984) |
Other Titles: | ชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์และการเจริญของปูนา Esanthelphusa nani (Naiyanetr, 1984) |
Authors: | Rachata Maneein |
Advisors: | Noppadon Kitana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Crab -- Reproduction -- Nan Crab -- Fertility -- Nan ปู -- การสืบพันธุ์ -- น่าน ปู -- ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ -- น่าน |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The rice field crabs are freshwater crabs that can be considered as pest in paddy field as well as a stable food source by local people. Either of these roles requires a good knowledge of its reproductive biology to manage population in nature. In this study, reproductive and endocrine cycles of male and female, and development of embryo were examined. Adult Esanthelphusa nani were field caught from Nan province during November 2015 to November 2016. Crabs were euthanized and dissected for reproductive tracts. Accessory organ nearby the mandibular muscle was collected for endocrine activities in male, while hemolymph was collected for vitellogenin measurement in female. Gonadosomatic index (GSI) was calculated based on the relative weight of the reproductive tract and body weight. Male GSI showed a significant temporal difference with the peak in wet season (September). Testis can be divided into 3 stages with increasing in size from 1) resting, 2) developing, and 3) active stages. Microscopic examination revealed the different activity among three stages. Meanwhile, mature sperms can be found in male reproductive tract throughout the year, indicating prolonged spermatogenic activities. Moreover, mature sperms can be deposited and found in female spermatheca. Female GSI showed two significant peaks in dry season (February) and wet season (June and August). Female GSI profile is in agreement with levels of phospholipoprotein in hemolymph. Ovaries changed in size and color due to presence of yolk and mature oocytes. Microscopic examination of ovarian tissue showed that proportions of oocyte class in ovarian tissue could be used as an important tool for identifying ovarian cycle into five stages including 1) resting, 2) vitellogenic, 3) pre-mature, 4) mature, and 5) spawning and regenerating stages. Ovigerous crabs found during March and April, 2016 were collected for embryonic study. Eggs were randomly sampled and fixed in ethanol. Eggs were initially examined and recorded for embryonic stage under a stereomicroscope. Afterward, fluorescent technique was applied to observe morphology and identify stage of development under a confocal microscope. It was found that the embryonic development of E. nani encompass egg-cleavage, egg-blastula, egg-gastrula, egg-nauplius, egg-zoea and egg-megalopa, and can be completed within 12 days. Unlike other freshwater crab, E. nani larvae hatched at megalopa stage and took a few hours to metamorphose to juveniles. The normal developmental stage is finally established for E. nani |
Other Abstract: | ปูนาเป็นปูน้ำจืดที่มีความสำคัญทั้งในบทบาทการเป็นศัตรูทำลายข้าวและการเป็นแหล่งอาหารสำหรับคนท้องถิ่น บทบาทเหล่านี้ต้องใช้ความรู้ทางชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์เพื่อประโยชน์ในการจัดการประชากรในธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบสืบพันธุ์และต่อมไร้ท่อของปูนาเพศผู้และเพศเมียตลอดจนการเจริญของเอ็มบริโอ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างปูนาน่าน Esanthelphusa nani ตัวเต็มวัยจากพื้นที่จังหวัดน่านในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2558 ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2559 นำมาการุณยฆาตและผ่าตัดอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ ตลอดจนเก็บอวัยวะใกล้กล้ามเนื้อ mandible สำหรับศึกษาต่อมไร้ท่อในเพศผู้ และเก็บ hemolymph เพื่อตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลง vitellogenin ในเพศเมีย แล้วนำข้อมูลน้ำหนักอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์กับน้ำหนักตัวมาคำนวณค่า gonadosomatic index (GSI) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปูเพศผู้มีค่า gonadosomatic index (GSI) เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเวลาโดยมีค่าสูงสุดในช่วงฤดูฝน (สิงหาคม) โดยสามารถแบ่งการเจริญของอัณฑะได้เป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1) resting stage 2) developing stage และ 3) active stage เมื่อตรวจสอบภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่ามีการสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกันในระหว่าง 3 ระยะ และพบว่าปูนามีอสุจิในท่อสืบพันธุ์ตลอดทั้งปีแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการสร้างอสุจิได้ต่อเนื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังพบอสุจิในถุงเก็บอสุจิ (spermatheca) ของปูเพศเมียด้วย ส่วนปูนาเพศเมียมีค่า GSI สูง 2 ช่วง คือ ฤดูแล้ง (กุมภาพันธ์) และฤดูฝน (มิถุนายน และสิงหาคม) โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสอดคล้องกับระดับฟอสโฟไลโพโปรตีนใน hemolymph รังไข่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและขนาดจากการสะสมไข่แดงและการเจริญของเซลล์ไข่ เมื่อตรวจสอบภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่าสามารถจำแนกการเจริญได้เป็น 5 ระยะได้แก่ 1) resting stage 2) vitellogenic stage 3) pre-mature stage 4) mature stage และ 5) spawning and regenerating stage ในการศึกษาเอ็มบริโอ เก็บปูนาตั้งท้องที่พบในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมและเมษายน พ.ศ.2559 แล้วสุ่มตัวอย่างไข่ปูมารักษาสภาพในเอทานอล บันทึกภาพระยะเอ็มบริโอโดยใช้กล้อง stereomicroscope ก่อนนำไข่ปูไปย้อมสี fluorescent และบันทึกภาพด้วยกล้อง confocal microscope พบว่าการเจริญของเอ็มบริโอปูนาประกอบด้วย ระยะ egg-cleavage, egg-blastula, egg-gastrula, egg-nauplius, egg-zoea และ egg-megalopa ซึ่งสามารถเจริญจนเป็นตัวสมบูรณ์ภายใน 12 วัน โดยฟักในระยะ megalopa และใช้เวลา 1-3 ชั่วโมง เพื่อ metamorphosis เป็นลูกปู ผลการศึกษาทำให้สามารถระบุระยะการเจริญปกติของปูนาน่านได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77629 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.26 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.26 |
Type: | Thesis |