https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77632
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuanphun Chantarasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nuttapong Jongjitsatitmun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, the catalysts for preparation of rigid polyurethane (RPUR) foams were developed in order to reduce odor as compared with commercial catalyst as dimethyl-cyclohexylamime (DMCHA). The investigated catalysts were metal-alkanolamine complexes in ethylene glycol solution, namely Cu(OAc)₂(EA)₂ and Zn(OAc)₂(EA)₂, where OAc = acetate and EA = ethanolamine. These complexes were further used as catalysts in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams without purification. Characterization of metal-alkanolamine complexes were done using UV-visible spectroscopy, FTIR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. Physical and mechanical properties of RPUR foams were studied. The reaction times of the foam formation were studied. The data were compared with those obtained from DMCHA. The experimental results showed that 43 wt% Cu(OAc)₂(EA)₂ (1:4) and 48 wt% Zn(OAc)₂ (EA)₂ (1:1) were obtained as homogeneous solutions. RPUR foams catalyzed by 43 wt% Cu(OAc)₂(EA)₂ (1:4) and 48 wt% Zn(OAc)₂(EA)₂ (1:1) gave longer gel time, tack free time and rise time as compare with DMCHA. Therefore, Cu(OAc)₂(EA)₂ and Zn(OAc)₂(EA)₂ are suitable for RPUR foam applications which require longer gel time. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับใช้ในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเพื่อลดกลิ่นเหม็นเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม คือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษาเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอลคานอลามีนในตัวทำละลายเอทิลีนไกลคอล ได้แก่ Cu(OAc) ₂ (EA) ₂ และ Zn(OAc) ₂ (EA) ₂ เมื่อ OAc คือ acetate และ EA คือ ethanolamine ซึ่งสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งได้โดยไม่ต้องทำให้บริสุทธิ์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอลคานอลามีนโดยใช้ยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่ได้ และศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของการเกิดโฟม เปรียบเทียบกับโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 43 wt% Cu(OAc) ₂ (EA) ₂ (1:4) และ 48 wt% Zn(OAc) ₂ (EA) ₂ (1:1) ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นสารผสมเนื้อเดียว โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมได้จากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนั้นมีเวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจล เวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดวัสดุสัมผัสและเวลาที่โฟมหยุดฟู นานกว่าโฟมที่ได้จากไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน ดังนั้น Cu(OAc) ₂ (EA) ₂ และ Zn(OAc) ₂ (EA) ₂ เหมาะสำหรับโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่ต้องการเวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจลนาน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.120 | - |
dc.subject | Polyurethanes | - |
dc.subject | Complex compounds | - |
dc.subject | โพลิยูริเธน | - |
dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | - |
dc.title | Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by metal-alkanolamine complexes | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอลคานอลามีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.120 | - |