https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77688
Title: | Effect of Dendrofalconerol A on H460 lung cancer cell anoikis |
Other Titles: | ผลของเดนโดรฟอลโคนีรอล เอ ต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด เอช 460 |
Authors: | Premkamol Pengpaeng |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Anoikis Lung cancer อะนอยคิส ปอด -- มะเร็ง |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Resistance to anoikis, enhance cell motility, and growth in anchorage-independent condition are hallmarks of highly metastatic cancer cells. The present study demonstrates anoikis sensitizing and anti-migration activities of Dendrofalconerol A (DF-A), a pure bis(bibenzyls) isolated from stem of Dendrobium falconeri (Orchidaceae), and its underlying mechanisms in human lung cancer H460 cells. DF-A at non-toxic concentrations significantly increased anoikis response of the cancer cells, but caused no toxic effect on normal keratinocytes. In addition, DF-A significantly inhibited the growth of lung cancer cells in anchorage-independent condition. Western blot analysis revealed that anoikis sensitizing effect of such compound involves its ability to suppress survival signals as well as anti-apoptotic proteins, namely, activated protein kinase B (Akt) and Bcl-2. Furthermore, DF-A significantly decreased the level of Caveolin-1 (Cav-1) proteins while has no effect on pro-apoptotic Bax protein and anti-apoptotic Mcl-1 protein. In case of cancer cell motility, we found that DF-A exhibited strong anti-migration activity with the underlying mechanism involves the effect of compound to suppress pFAK and Rho-GTP in lung cancer cells. Finally, we tested the effect of DF-A on chemotherapeutic agent. DF-A exerts no significant effects on susceptibility of cancer cells to cisplatin and etoposide. Taken together, DF-A possesses anoikis sensitizing activity along with anti-migration effect which may be developed as a novel active compounds used for cancer treatment. |
Other Abstract: | การดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส, การเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์และการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ในสภาวะที่ไร้การยึดเกาะเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการแพร่กระจายสูงงานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายถึงฤทธิ์ของสารเดนโดรฟอลโคนีรอล เอ หรือ ดีเอฟ เอ ในแง่ของการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดอะนอยคิส การยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่รวมถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารดีเอฟ เอ ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460 ซึ่งสารดีเอฟ เอ นั้นจัดเป็นสารที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม bis(bibenzyl) ที่สกัดได้จากลำต้นของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium falconeri วงศ์ Orchidaceae ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสารดีเอฟ เอ ในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์นั้นสามารถเพิ่มการตอบสนองต่อการเกิดอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ผิวหนัง keratinocyte ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ปกติ นอกจากนี้สารดีเอฟ เอ ยังสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งในสภาวะที่ไร้การยึดเกาะได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อการเกิดอะนอยคิสของสารดีเอฟ เอ โดยใช้ western blot analysis พบว่า สารดีเอฟ เอ นั้น สามารถกระตุ้นการเกิดอะนอยคิสผ่านการกดการส่งสัญญาณการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์คือ activated protein kinase B (Akt) ร่วมกับการกดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์คือ Bcl-2 อย่างไรก็ตามสารดีเอฟ เอ ไม่มีผลต่อโปรตีนที่เร่งการตายของเซลล์ชนิด Bax และไม่มีผลต่อโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์ชนิด Mcl-1 นอกจากนี้สารดีเอฟ เอ สามารถลดระดับของโปรตีน Caveolin-1 (Cav-1) ได้เช่นกันสำหรับฤทธิ์ของสารดีเอฟ เอ ในแง่ของการเคลื่อนที่พบว่าสารดีเอฟ เอ ยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ผ่านทางการกดการแสดงออกของ pFAK และ Rho-GTP นอกจากนี้การวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารดีเอฟ เอ ต่อความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งในการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดโดยพบว่าสารดีเอฟ เอ ไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของยา cisplatin และ etoposide ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดดังกล่าว กล่าวได้ว่าการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์ของสารดีเอฟ เอ ต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดอะนอยคิส และยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งซึ่งอาจพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77688 |
Type: | Thesis |