Title: Effects of triclosan on anoikis-resistant human non-small cell lung cancer H460 cells
Other Titles: ผลของไตรโคลซานต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก เอช 460 ที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส
Authors: Thidarat Winitthana
Advisors: Pithi Chanvorachote
Somsong Lawanprasert
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th
Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Triclosan
Lung cancer
Cancer
ไตรโคลซาน
ปอด -- มะเร็ง
เซลล์มะเร็ง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Alteration of epithelial cancer cell toward mesenchymal phenotype (epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition; EMT) has been shown to potentiate tumor aggressiveness by increasing cancer cell metastasis. Herein, the present study demonstrates the effect of triclosan, a widely used antibacterial agent found in many daily products, in enhancing the EMT in aggressive anoikis resistant human lung cancer cells. EMT was long known to increase abilities of cancer cells to increase migration and invasion as well as tumorigenicity of cells. The present study reveals that treatment of the anoikis resistant cells with triclosan at the physiologically-related concentrations significantly decreased cell to cell adhesion which is a dominant characteristic of cell undergoing EMT. Importantly, western blot analysis reveled that triclosan-treated cells exhibited decreased E-cadherin, while the levels of EMT markers, namely N-cadherin, vimentin, snail and slug were found to be significantly up-regulated, indicating mesenchymal phenotype of cells. Also, EMT-induced by triclosan treatment increased the colony number of the cancer cells assessed by tumor formation assay. Furthermore, EMT-induced by triclosan treatment was accompanied by the activation of focal adhesion kinase/ATP dependent tyrosine kinase (FAK/Akt) and Ras-related C3 botulinum toxin substrate 1 (Rac1) which enhanced ability of the cells to migrate and invade. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that triclosan may potentiate tumorigenicity and motility of anoikis resistant human lung cancer cells via the process of EMT. As mentioned capabilities are required for success in metastasis, the present study provides the novel toxicological information and encourages the awareness of triclosan use in cancer patients.
Other Abstract: การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะเซลล์จากอีพิธีเลีลเป็นเซลล์มีเซ็นไคมอล (epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition; EMT) เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งมีความรุนแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีผลเพิ่มการแพร่กระตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการรายงานถึงผลของไตรโคลซาน ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดกระบวนการ EMT ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส โดยกระบวนการ EMT เป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเพิ่มความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่และรุกรานรวมถึงเพิ่มความสามารถในการสร้างมะเร็งก้อนใหม่อีกด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้เซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสได้รับไตรโคลซานในความเข้มข้นที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับของสารที่พบในร่างกายมนุษย์จากการศึกษาพบว่าไตรโคลซานมีผลทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งลดการเกาะกันระหว่างเซลล์ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของเซลล์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการ EMT และเมื่อศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของไตรโคลซานด้วยวิธีการ western blot analysis พบว่าไตรโคลซานมีผลทำให้ระดับของ E-cadherin ในเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ EMT markers ได้แก่ N-cadherin, vimentin, snail และ slug อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วย ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์มะเร็งที่ได้รับไตรโคลซานมีลักษณะเป็นมีเซ็นไคมอลเพิ่มมากขึ้นและเมื่อศึกษาด้วยวิธีการ tumor formation assay พบว่าการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด EMT ด้วยไตรโคลซานยังมีผลเพิ่มการสามารถในการสร้างโคโลนีของเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตินอกจากนี้การเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด EMT ด้วยไตรโคลซานยังมีผลกระตุ้นการทำงานของ focal adhesion kinase/ATP dependent tyrosine kinase (FAK/Akt) และ Ras-related C3 botulinum toxin substrate 1 (Rac1) จึงทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งมีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่และการรุกรานเพิ่มมากขึ้นดังนั้นจึงกล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่าการศึกษานี้เป็นการรายงานถึงผลการเหนี่ยวนำของไตรโคลซานให้เกิด EMT ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสซึ่งมีผลเพิ่มความสามารถในการสร้างโคโลนีของเซลล์มะเร็งและความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยคุณสมบัติที่ได้กล่าวมานี้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเกิดการแพร่กระจายได้มากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลใหม่ด้านพิษวิทยาของไตรโคลซานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลประกอบการพิจารณาใช้สารนี้ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biopharmaceutical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77696
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2065
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2065
Type: Thesis