https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7781
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Tip-pyang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Preecha Phuwapraisirisan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanokwan Sawang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741425392 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In the course of preliminary screening test for bioactive compounds from 11 plant pathogenic fungi, bipolaris oryzae was selected for further investigation. The chromatographic separation of the ethyl acetate crude extracts results in the isolation of one new and six known compounds. They can be divided into two groups, four ophiobolins; 3-anhydroophiobolin A (1), ophiobolin I (2), ophiobolin A (3) and 6-epi-ophiobolin A (4), and three cochlioquinones; isocochlioquinone A (5), isocochlioquinone C (6) and anhydrocochlioquinone A (7). Compound 7 has to been previously reported in the literature. The structures of all isolated compounds were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic methods, as well as comparison with previously reported. In addition, the cytotoxic activity against cell line and acetylcholinesterase inhibition were investigated. Compound 2 showed highest cytotoxic activity against Hela and KB cell lines at IC[subscript 50] <0.1 and 0.89 microg./mL, respectively. For the acetylcholinesterase inhibition assay, compound 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 7 showed the potential inhibition at concentration of 1 mg/mL. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในการศึกษาหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นจากชื้อราสาเหตุโรคพืช 11 สายพันธุ์ สามารถคัดเลือกเชื้อรา Bipolaris oryzae สำหรับใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ ผลการแยกสารทางโครมาโทกราฟีของสิ่งสกัดเอทิลอะซีเตท ได้สารชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 6 ชนิด แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มของ ophiobolins 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ 3-anhydroophiobolin A (1), ophiobolin I (2), ophiobolin A (3) และ 6-epi-ophiobolin A (4) และสารในกลุ่ม cochlioquinones 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ isocochlioquinone A (5), isocochlioquinone C (6) และ anhydrocochlioquinone A (7) โดยสาร 7 ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน การพิสูจน์หาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดโดยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีการรายงานไว้แล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase สาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง HeLa และ KB ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] <0.1 และ 0.89 microg./mL ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase สาร 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 แล 7 แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1 mg/mL | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1491 | - |
dc.subject | Bioactive compounds | en |
dc.subject | Fungi | en |
dc.subject | Fungal diseases of plants | - |
dc.subject | Bipolaris oryzae | - |
dc.title | Bioactive compounds from fungus Bipolaris oryzae | en |
dc.title.alternative | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากรา Bipolaris oryzae | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | preecha.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1491 | - |