https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77836
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patchanita Thamyongkit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pimpaporn Paebumrung | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | A series of monoazo and disazo dyes was synthesized by a coupling reaction of cardanol with a diazonium salt of various aromatic amines. Effect of the central aromatic moieties on the dye formation, solubility and photophysical benhavior of the azo compounds was investigated. In all cases, the introduction of cardanol in the dye molecules was proved to be advantageus in giving dyes with satisfactory solubility, The resulting azo dyes appeared in yellow or red color. The selected red disazo dye 18 exhibited high solubility in gasoline 91 and common organic solvents. The ASTM test methods revealed that the physical properties of gasoline 91 were unaffected by the presence of the pure azo dye 18 at a concentration of 6 ppm or the crude of azo dye 18 at a concentration of 18 ppm. The red disazo dye 18 was found to be stable in gasoline 91 for at least 3 months. Therefore, it can be readily applied as dye for commercial gasoline 91 in both pure and crude forms. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สีย้อมมอนอแอโซ และไดแอโซจากปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ระหว่างคาร์ดานอล และเกลือไดแอโซเนียมของแอโรแมติกแอมีนชนิดต่าง ๆ และผลของการการแปรชนิดของแอโรแมติกแอมีนชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อผลการการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติการละลาย และสมบัติทางแสงของสีย้อมที่ได้ จากการทด ลองพบว่า สีย้อมทุกตัวให้การละลายที่ดีเนื่องจากมีคาร์ดานอลเป็นองค์ประกอบในโมเลกุล และสีย้อมที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่าให้สีเหลือง หรือสีแดงโดยสีย้อมไดแอโซ 18 มีความสามารถในการละลายได้ดีในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน 91 ด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน ASTM จะไม่ทำให้สมบัติของน้ำแก๊สโซลีนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เมื่อนำสีย้อมไดแอโซสีแดง 18 บริสุทธิ์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 6 ส่วนในล้านส่วน หรือสีย้อมไดแอโซสีแดง 18 ที่ยังไม่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 18 ส่วนในล้านส่วนเติมในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน 91 และนำมาทดสอบความ คงตัวของสีย้อมแอโซที่สังเคราะห์ได้ พบว่า สามารถมีความคงตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนเป็นระยะเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน ดังนั้นสีย้อมไดแอโซ 18 มีสมบัติที่สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นสีย้อมในน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีน 91 ในทางการค้าได้ ทั้งในรูปบริสุทธิ์และไม่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University. | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.2136 | - |
dc.subject | Dyes and dyeing -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | สีย้อมและการย้อมสี -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of red azo dyes from cardanol and aromatic diamine | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สีย้อมแอโซสีแดงจากคาร์ดานอลและแอโรแมติกไดแอมีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.2136 | - |