DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Thoongsuwan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kriengsag Saitanu-
dc.contributor.author: Vimolmas Lipipun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmacy-
dc.date.issued: 1982-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745606979-
dc.description.abstract: The two types of vaccines prepared from Pasteurella multocida that caused fowl cholera were formalin killed whole – cell vaccine and capsular polysaccharide vaccine. Separation of the capsular antigen from saline extracts of P. multocide cultured on tryptose agar was achieved by fractional precipitation from aqueous solution by addition of polar organic solvents. Two groups of three rabbits each were immunized with each type of vaccines. In mouse passive protection test, anti - whole cell globulin and anti – capsular polysaccharide globulin were given subcutaneously to each group of 25 mice, and were challenged intraperitoneally 24 hr later, with living culture at 30 LD₅₀° This investigation was found that whole cell and capsular antigens produced a high immune response in rabbits. The anti – whole cell globulin gave higher passive protection in mice than anti – capsular polysaccharide globuoin.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัคซีน ๒ ชนิด ถูกเตรียมขึ้นจากเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลา มัลโตซิดา ที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคอหิวาต์ในสัตว์ปีก ได้แก่ วัคซีนเชื้อตายโดยทำลายเชื้อด้วยฟอร์มาลิน และวัคซีนของแคปซูลโปลี่แซคคาไลด์ของเชื้อ การแยกแคปซูลแอนติเจนจากน้ำสกัดของเชื้อที่เพาะบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อทำได้โดยใช้การตกตะกอนด้วยสารละลายอินทรีย์ ฉีดวัตซีนแต่ละชนิดเข้าในกระต่ายกลุ่มละ ๓ ตัว ปรากฏว่า วัคซีนทั้ง ๒ ชนิด สามารถกระตุ้นให้กระต่ายสร้างแอนติบอดีย์ได้ดี เมื่อนำอินมูนกลอบูลินต่อเซลล์เชื้อ และแคปซูลแอนติเจนจากซีรั่มกระต่ายฉีดให้กับหนูขาวกลุ่มละ ๒๕ ตัว และฉีดเชื้อตามภายหลัง ๒๔ ชั่วโมง ในปริมาณ ๓o เท่าของปริมาณเชื้อที่ทำให้หนูขาวตาย ๕o% ปรากฏว่าอินมูนกลอบูลินต่อเซลล์ของเชื้อสามารถให้การป้องกันโรคจากเชื้อนี้ในหนูขาวได้ดีกว่าอิมนูนกลอบูลินต่อแคปซูลของเชื้อนี้-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1982.21-
dc.subject: เซลล์
dc.subject: พาสทูเรลลามัลโตซิดา
dc.subject: Cells
dc.subject: Pasteurella multocida
dc.title: Protective study of immunoglobulins prepared from whole cell and capsular antigens of pasteurella multocida
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการป้องกันโรคโดยใช้อิมมูนกลอบูลินที่เตรียมจาก เซลล์และจากแคปซูลของเชื้อพาสเตอเรลลา มัลโตซิดา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Microbiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.1982.21-