https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77909
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wachiraporn Naumthong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaleeda Boromchaichartkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wachiraporn Naumthong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Amylomaltase, a 4-α-glucanotransferase, catalyzes intramolecular transglucosylation reaction producing large-ring cyclodextrins (LR-CDs) and intermolecular transglucosylation reaction in which glucosyl units of starch or related oligosaccharides are transferred to suitable acceptors resulting in linear oligosaccharides or glucosides. This work aims at determination of specificity of acceptors in intermolecular transglucosylation reaction for the synthesis of glucoside products. The recombinant amylomaltase from Corynebacterium glutamicum was purified by His Trap affinity column. The purified enzyme showed a major protein band of 84 kDa on SDS-PAGE. Transglucosylation reaction catalyzed by amylomaltase using soluble potato starch as glucosyl donor and three types of acceptor: short chain alcohols, consisting of methanol, ethanol, propanol and butanol could not act as glucosyl acceptor at all concentrations tested. In contrast, glucose, maltose, maltotriose and maltotetraose were good saccharide acceptors indicating that this enzyme preferred hexose structure containing α-OH at C2, C4 and C6 with up to 4 glucose units Then glucoside products were analyzed by TLC and HPLC techniques. The glucoside products could not be detected when all of short chain alcohols and flavonoids (hesperidin, naringin, pinostrobin, fisetin, epicatechin and epigallocatechin gallate) were used as acceptor, but the products were detected when acceptors were maltooligosaccharides (G1-G4), mannose, sucrose and palatinose. Palatinose was chosen as suitable acceptor on account of possible getting new product and considerable amounts obtained. The optimal condition for synthesis of palatinose glucosides (PGs) was to incubate 5 U/ml amylomaltase with 7.5 mM palationse and 1.0% (w/v) soluble potato starch in 50 mM phosphate buffer. pH 6.0 at 30 ℃ for 24 hours and 67.2% yield was obtained. Then the reaction was up scaled and PGs were separated by Biogel-P2 column and analyzed by HPAEC. PG1-PG15 were detected with a trisaccharide PG1 as a main product. By MS and NMR, the size of PG was 504 Da and the linkage between palatinose and glucose unit was of the α- 1, 4 type The short chain and long chain PGs are less sweet than palatinose and sucrose, but have higher hygroscopic property than palatinose. However, prebiotic activity is the same. From PGs properties, they can thus be used to replace sucrose or palatinose in food and cosmetic products. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แอมิโลมอลเทส เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม 4-แอลฟา-กลูคาโนแทรนส์เฟอเรส ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่กลูโคซิล ของสายพอลิแช็กคาไรด์ทั้งแบบภายในโมเลกุล ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินวงใหญ่ และแบบระหว่างโมเลกุลซึ่งเป็นการโยกย้ายหมู่กลูโคซิลจากแป้งหรือออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ไปยังตัวรับที่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิด ผลิตภัณฑ์ออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์สายตรงหรือกลูโคไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาความจำเพาะของตัวรับในปฏิกิริยา แทรนส์กลูโคซิเลชันและทำการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์ โดยเริ่มจากการทำรีคอมบิแนนท์แอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum ให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย คอลัมน์ His Trap affinity เอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์แสดง แถบโปรตีนหลัก 1 แถบ ขนาด 84 กิโลดาลตัน บน SDS-PAGE เมื่อศึกษาความจำเพาะของตัวรับในปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์กลูโคซิเลชัน โดยใช้สารละลายแป้งมันรั่งเป็นตัวให้หมู่กลูโคซิล และใช้ตัวรับ 3 กลุ่ม คือ แอลกอฮอล์สายสั้น ฟลาโวนอยด์ และแซ็กคาไรด์ เมื่อใช้แอลกอฮอล์สายสั้น (เมทานอล เอทานอล โพรพานอล และบิวทานอล) เป็นตัวรับหมู่กลูโคซิลพบว่าแอลกอฮอล์สายสั้นทั้ง 4 ชนิด ทุกความเข้มข้นที่ทดสอบ ไม่สามารถเป็นตัวรับหมู่กลูโคซิล ส่วนในกลุ่มแซ็กคาไรด์ พบว่ากลูโคส ทอลโทส ทอลโทไทรโอส และมอลโทเททระโอส เป็นตัวรับที่ดี แสดงว่าเอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะกับคลูโคสที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่อะตอมคาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 2, 4 และ 6 เป็นแบบแอลฟา และมีความยาวตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 4 หน่วย จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากตัวรับทั้งสามกลุ่ม ด้วยเทคนิค TLC และ HPLC พบว่า ไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์ เมื่อใช้แอลกอฮอล์สายสั้นและฟลาโวนอยด์ (เฮสเปอร์ริดิน นารินจิน พิโนสโตรบิน ไฟซิติน เอพิแคทีซิน และ เอพิแกลโลแคทีซิน แกลเลต) เป็นตัวรับ แต่พบผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์ เมื่อใช้มอลโทออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ (G1-G4) แมนโนส ซูโครส และพาลาทิโนส เป็นตัวรับ ได้คัดเลือกพาลาทิโนสเป็นตัวรับที่เหมาะสม โดยพิจารณาจากโอกาสจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ และปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น จากนั้นหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์ โดยพบว่าการบ่มเอนไซม์ 5 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร กับ 7.5 มิล ลิโมลาร์ ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์, pH 6.0 ที่ 30 °ซ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จะให้ผลผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์ 67.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นขยายสเกลการสังเคราะห์และแยกผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์ด้วยคอลัมน์ Biogel-P2 และ วิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วย HPAEC พบว่าพาลาทิโนสกลูโคไซด์ (PGs) ที่ได้คือ PG1-PG15 โดยมีไทรแซ็กคาไรด์ PG1 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค MS และ NMR พบว่า พาลาทิโนสกลูโคไซด์มีมวล โมเลกุล 504 ดาลตัน และเกิดจากพาลาทิโนสเชื่อมกับกลูโคสด้วยพันธะแอลฟา 1,4 โดยพาลาทิโนสกลูโคไซด์ทั้งสายสั้นและสายยาวมีความหนาวน้อยกว่าพาลาทิโนสและซูโครส และมีสมบัติการดูดความชื้นสูงกว่า พาลาทิโนส แต่มีพรีไบโอติกแอกทิวิตีเท่ากับพาลาทิโนส จากสมบัติดังกล่าว จึงอาจนำพาลาทิโนสกลูโคไซด์ไปใช้แทนซูโครสหรือพาลาทิโนสในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารและเครื่องสำอางได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University. | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1947 | - |
dc.subject | Glucosides | en_US |
dc.subject | กลูโคไซด์ | en_US |
dc.title | Acceptor specificity and transglucosylation reaction of amylomaltase from Corynebacterium glutamicum | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความจำเพาะของตัวรับและปฏิกิริยาแทรนส์กลูโคซิเลชันของแอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1947 | - |