DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kuakarun Krusong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Anchalee Tassanakajon-
dc.contributor.author: Krisadaporn Jaturontakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: A viral responsive protein 15 (PmVRP15) has been identified from suppression subtractive hybridization library at the early (24 h) and late phase (48/72h). PmVRP15 was highly up-regulated in the hemocyte of white spot syndrome virus-infected Penaeus monodon. A protein domain prediction indicated that PmVRP15 consisted of a transmembrane helix. In primary hemocyte cultures, PmVRP15 mRNA expression was up-regulated about 1.1, 2.6, 3.6, 6.7 and 4.1 fold at 6, 12, 24, 48 and 72 h post-WSSV infection, respectively. After PmVRP15 gene silencing by RNA interference (RNAi), VP28 transcript was reduced by 4.2 fold at 24 h post WSSV-infection, compared to normal WSSV-infected P. monodon hemocytes. These results suggested that PmVRP15 is important to WSSV propagation. Confocal laser scanning microscopy study, revealed that PmVRP15 localized at the nuclear membrane. In this study, subcellular fractionation of WSSV-infected hemocytes showed that PmVRP15 was probed in soluble nuclear and chromatin-bound fractions. Taken together, PmVRP15 may function in nucleus as a part of membrane protein or related with membrane protein. It is possible that PmVRP15 involves in nuclear import/export of WSSV. To test this hypothesis, ration of WSSV DNA in nuclear and cytoplasmic fractions of normal and PmVRP15-dilenced hemocytes were compared. Knockdown of PmVRP15 resulted in a lower ratio of WSSV copy number in nuclear to cytoplasmic fractions by 9.3 fold, compared to that of control, indicating that PmVRP15 may involve in nuclear entry of WSSV. For crystallization purpose, rPmVRP15 was expressed in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Escherichia coli expression system. Full-length rPmVRP15 was expressed at low level in S. cerevisiae (FGY217) but overexpressed in E. coli C.43 (DE3) at 1-3 h after IPTG-induction The rPmVRP15 was purified by Ni-NTA and DEAE columns, respectively. MALDI-TOF MS revealed that the molecular weight of PmVRP15 is 15.899 kDa. Circular dichroism spectroscopy has been used to examine secondary structure of PmVRP15. PmVRP15 contains 48.45 % of alpha-helix and 13.57 % of beta-sheet. In addition, screening of PmVRP15 crystallization conditions was performed in order to obtain a crystal for structure determination by X-ray crystallography. Crystals produced in Index™ D12 gave close spots in diffraction, suggesting the presence of protein. This condition will be optimized for further X-ray crystallographic study.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Viral responsive protein 15 (PmVRP15) ค้นพบจากการระบุยืนที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในระยะต้น (24 ชม.) และระยะปลาย (48 และ 72 ชม.) ด้วยเทคนิค suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) เมื่อทำนายโครงสร้างโปรตีนพบว่า PmVRP15 ประกอบด้วยส่วนของ transmembrane อยู่ 1 ส่วน จากการเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งกุลาดำ (primary hemocyte cultures) พบว่ายีน PmVRP15 มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นประมาณ 1.1, 2.6, 3.6, 6.7 และ 4.1 เท่าหลังจากติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ที่เวลา 6, 12, 24, 48 และ 72 ชม. ตามลำดับ ผลการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmVRP15 ด้วยเทคนิค RNA interference พบว่า เมื่อฉีด dsRNA PmVRP15 ส่งผลให้อัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวลดลงถึง 4.2 เท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จึงกล่าวได้ว่ายีนดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว เมื่อวิเคราะห์บริเวณที่มีการแสดง ออกของโปรตีน PmVRP15 ด้วยเทคนิค confocal laser scanning microscopy พบว่าโปรตีน PmVRP15 อยู่ในส่วนของนิวเคลียสและส่วนที่จับกับโครมาติน ดั้งนั้น PmVRP15 อาจเกี่ยวข้องหรือทำหน้าที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเมนเบรนโปรตีนในนิวเคลียส เป็นไปได้ว่า PmVRP15 เกี่ยวข้องกับการเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสหรือออกจาก นิวเคลียสของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว จึงทดสอบโดยการหาจำนวนไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในส่วนนิวเคลียสและ ไซโทพลาสซึมในสภาวะที่ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmVRP15 ในกุ้งติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการทดลองพบว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmVRP15 ส่งผลให้ จำนวนไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในส่วนนิวเคลียสต่อไซโทพลาสซึมลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมถึง 9.3 เท่า จึงกล่าวได้ว่า PmVRP15 อาจมีผลต่อการเข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว เนื่องจากการตกผลึกโปรตีนเป็นอีกวัตถุประสงค์หนึ่งของงานวิจัยนี้ จึงทำการผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmVRP15 ทั้งในระบบยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae และแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli พบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PmVRP15 มี การแสดงออกเพียงเล็กน้อยในระบบยีสต์ S. cerevisiae สายพันธุ์ FGY217 แต่มีการแสดงออกสูงในแบค ทีเรีย E. coli สายพันธุ์ C43 (DE3) ที่เวลา 1-3 ชม. หลังจากเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของโปรตีนด้วย IPTG เข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากนั้นทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยนิกเกิลคอลัมน์และคอลัมน์แบบเปลี่ยนไออน DEAE ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโปรตีนด้วย MALDI TOF พบว่า โปรตีน rPmVRP15 มีขนาด 15.899 กิโลดาลตัน และจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิด้วยเทคนิค Circular Dichroism spectroscopy พบว่าโปรตีน rPmVRP15 ประกอบด้วยส่วนของแอลฟาเฮลิกซ์ 48.45 % และเบต้าซีท13.57 % นอกจากนี้ยังหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกผลึกโปรตีน rPmVRP15 เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โครง สร้างสามมิติด้วยเทคนิค X-ray crystallography โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้เกิดผลึกคือ Index™ D12 ซึ่งพบจุดที่เกิดจากการเลี้ยวเบนของโปรตีน อย่างไรก็ดีจะทำการปรับปรุงสภาวะเพื่อให้ได้ผลึกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างต่อไป-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1975-
dc.subject: Penaeus monodon
dc.subject: กุ้งกุลาดำ
dc.title: Characterization of viral responsive protein 15 and its possible role in nuclear import/export of virus in black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติของ Viral Responsive Protein 15 และบทบาทที่เป็นไปได้ในการนำไวรัสเข้า/ออกนิวเคลียสในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1975-