https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7807
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jiraporn Limpananont | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pannapa Niamploy | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745323616 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Thai Pharmacy council has established a policy encouraging Thai pharmacists to carry out their continuing pharmaceutical education (CPE) through participating in academic conference, reading articles from journals, or website since 2001. Pharmacists are expected to accomplish for minimum of 10 credits granted in each year and 100 credits within five years. Therefore, this study was conducted to determine the predictable factors of accessing CPE. These factors were based on Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) including attitude and subjective norms toward accessing CPE, and perception of barriers affecting their participations in CPE. Survey research using mailing-questionnaire was used and data on CPE score were collected from Center of continuing pharmaceutical education (CCPE). The response rate was 42.0 % (n=269). Bivariate analysis was used to explore the association of predictors and CPE score and Multiple Regression Analysis was conducted to establish the explanatory model on CPE. The result showed that the established model based on the TPB has correlation coefficient 0.21 that could explain their participation on CPE about 21 %. The significant predictors in the model were gender (p=0.02), working places of pharmacists in the Central region (p=0.03), being a member of Hospital Pharmacy Association (p=0.01), being a member of Community Pharmacy Association (p=0.00), CPE provider (p=0.01), and perception on patient influencing CPE participation (p=0.05). It was also found that academic conference was the most important channel that pharmacist chose for their participation and they required topic of CPE to be related with their practice area. The results of this study could be used to develop the appropriate strategies to promote and motivate Thai pharmacists to have more participation in CPE to achieve the Thai Pharmacy council policy and the CPE could consequently be an acceptable regulation. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปีพศ.2544 สภาเภสัชกรรมได้กำหนดให้เภสัชกรในประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางเภสัชศาสตร์ โดยกำหนดช่องทางของการเข้าร่วมได้ 3 ช่องทางคือ การประชุมวิชาการ การอ่านบทความจากวารสาร และการอ่านบทความผ่าน website โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้เภสัชกร ได้พัฒนาความรู้อย่างสม่ำเสมอและต่อเนื่องโดยกำหนดให้เภสัชกรเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องอย่างน้อยปีละ 10 หน่วยกิต และเก็บสะสมให้ได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 100 หน่วยกิต ภายใน 5 ปี งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยในการทำนายการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางเภสัชศาสตร์ โดยยึดตามทฤษฎี Planned Behavior ซึ่งองค์ประกอบสำคัญคือ ทัศนคติ สิ่งหรือบุคคลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง อุปสรรคที่มีผลต่อการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล และใช้ฐานข้อมูลหน่วยกิตของเภสัชกรจากศูนย์การศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางเภสัชศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้ได้รับแบบสอบถามตอบกลับร้อยละ 42 (n=269) ใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรคู่ (Bivariate analysis)และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple regression analysis)ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองนี้สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของพฤติกรรมในการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางเภสัชศาสตร์ (ใช้คะแนนหน่วยกิตการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางเภสัชศาสตร์) โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.21 สามารถทำนายการตัดสินใจร้อยละ 21 ปัจจัยสำคัญในการทำนายการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางเภสัชศาสตร์ของเภสัชกรไทยคือ เพศ (p=0.02) สถานที่ทำงานของเภสัชกรที่อยู่ในภาคกลาง (p=0.03)การเป็นสมาชิกของสมาคมวิชาชีพเภสัชกรรมโรงพยาบาล (p=0.01) การเป็นสมาชิกสมาคมเภสัชกรรมชุมชน(p=0.00) หน่วยงานที่จัดการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง (p=0.01) และอิทธิพลของผุ้รับบริการ (P=0.05)นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเภสัชกรส่วนมากใช้ช่องทางการประชุมวิขาการเป็นช่องทางสำคัญในการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องและเภสัชกรมีความต้องการให้จัดการศึกษาต่อเนื่องในด้านที่สัมพันธ์กับสาขาวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงาน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นข้อมูลในการวางแผนและจัดประชาสัมพันธ์ให้เภสัชกรเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องให้มากขึ้น เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ตามนโยบายการศึกษาต่อเนื่องด้านเภสัชศาสตร์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1761 | - |
dc.subject | Pharmacists -- Thai -- Continuing education | en |
dc.title | Predictors of Thai pharmacist in accessing continuing pharmaceutical education | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเข้าร่วมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของเภสัชกรไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tanuchai@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | fphajlp@chulkn.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1761 | - |