DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patchanita Vatakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Siriorn Puangmalee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: A novel fluorescent marker for diesel fuels was synthesized from cardanol, which was obtained from cashew nut shell liquid (CNSL). The synthesis of meso-tetrakis(2-methoxylphenyl)porphyrin was performed as a model synthetic pathway in the synthesis of porphyrin from cardanol. The resulting meso-tetrakis(2-methoxy-4-pentadecylphenyl)porphyrin (7) exhibited high solubility in diesel fuel and common organic solvents. When added into diesel fuel at the concentration of 2-5 ppm, porphyrin 7 exhibits satisfactory optical properties in diesel fuel. Compared with those of unmarked diesel, the physical properties of porphyrin 7-containing diesel fuel investigated by ASTM testing methods are not significantly altered. By monitoring its fluorescence intensity, stability of porphyrin 7 in diesel fuel was evaluated and found to be stable for 3 month.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สังเคราะห์สารทำเครื่องหมายชนิดเรืองแสงสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซล จากอนุพันธ์ของคาร์ดานอล ซึ่งสกัดได้จากเปลือกเม็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ meso-tetrakis(2-methoxylphenyl)porphyrin เพื่อใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการสังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินจากคาร์ดานอล จากการสังเคราะห์ meso-tetrakis(2-methoxy-4-pentadecylphenyl)porphyrin (7) พบว่าสามารถละลายได้ดีในน้ำมันดีเซล และสารละลายอินทรีย์อื่นๆ และเมื่อนำไปเติมในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 ถึง 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จะไม่ทำให้สมบัติของน้ำมันดีเซลเปลี่ยงแปลงไป และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันที่ไม่ได้เติมสารทำเครื่องหมายนี้ลงไป พบว่า สมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม ซึ่งทดสอบด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน ASTM เมื่อทำการทดสอบความคงตัวของสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์ได้ พบว่า สามารถมีความคงตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นระยะเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2245-
dc.subject: Cashew nut
dc.subject: Fluorescence
dc.subject: Porphyrins
dc.subject: Petroleum
dc.subject: เมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์
dc.subject: การเรืองแสง
dc.subject: พอร์พัยริน
dc.subject: ปิโตรเลียม
dc.title: Synthesis of porphyrinic derivatives from cardanol as petroleum fluorescent marker
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินจากคาร์ดานอลเพื่อใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงในน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2245-