https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78760
Title: | ระบบติดตามการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุที่ถูกกำหนดใน 3 มิติหลายวัตถุในเวลาจริงโดยใช้กล้องหลายตัว |
Other Titles: | A real-time 3d tracking system for multiple defined objects using multiple cameras |
Authors: | พงศกร บำรุงไทย |
Advisors: | วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | การเคลื่อนที่ เครื่องวัดพิกัด 3 มิติ Locomotion Coordinate measuring machines |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบติดตามการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุหลายวัตถุใน 3 มิติโดยใช้กล้องหลายตัว โดยได้พัฒนาสถาปัตยกรรมของระบบ มอดูลการประมวลผล โปรแกรมประยุกต์ และอัลกอริทึมในการติดตามวัตถุสำหรับการประมวลผลบนพีซีคลัสเตอร์ที่มีการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงโดยใช้แผ่นวงจรสำหรับเคลื่อนย้ายข้อมูลระหว่างบัสพีซีไอ วัตถุเป้าหมายสำหรับการติดตามได้แก่ วัตถุทรงกลมเปล่งแสงหลายอันที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางใกล้เคียงกัน ระบบกระทำการติดตามวัตถุที่เคลื่อนที่ใน 3 มิติโดยสามารถคำนวณตำแหน่งใน 3 มิติของแต่ละวัตถุเทียบกับระบบพิกัดอ้างอิงที่กำหนดในแบบเวลาจริง ผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบสามารถจำแนกและติดตามการเคลื่อนที่ของวัตถุแต่ละวัตถุที่เคลื่อนที่ในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยมีความถี่ในการติดตามสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 14 เฮิรตซ์ ความแม่นยำในการคำนวณพิกัด 3 มิติของระบบมีความผิดพลาดไม่เกิน 1 มิลลิเมตร ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้เป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อประยุกต์ในงานด้านต่างๆ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงการประยุกต์ในการวัดพื้นผิวชิ้นงานสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมย้อนกลับ โดยได้พัฒนาหัวสัมผัสชิ้นงานเพื่อใช้ในการเคลื่อนที่ไปบนพื้นผิวที่ต้องการวัด ซึ่งหัวสัมผัสชิ้นงานนี้จะมีทรงกลมเปล่งแสง 3 อันเป็นส่วนประกอบเพื่อใช้ในการติดตามโดยระบบ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถนำตำแหน่งของวัตถุเป้าหมายมาคำนวณตำแหน่งที่ปลายของหัวสัมผัสชิ้นงานได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวัดได้หากปรับปรุงการสร้างหัวสัมผัสชิ้นงานให้ดียิ่งขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | A real-time 3D multiple objects tracking system using multiple cameras is developed in this dissertation. The system is implemented on a PC-cluster which is constructed by using PCI-to-PCI data mover card with fiber-optic connection. System architecture, processing modules, application software, and tracking algorithm have been developed to support system operations. Active spherical objects, objects with light inside, with almost identical diameter are used as targets. The developed system can track objects moving in 3D space and calculate 3D position of each target with reference to a specified coordinate system in real-time. Experimental results show that the system can identify and track multiple objects moving in many motion patterns correctly. The maximum frequency for tracking is 14 Hz. The accuracy for 3D reconstruction of the system is less than 1 mm. The system can be used as a base system to develop for many applications. In this dissertation, it has been applied for reverse engineering application for surface scanning. The touch probe has been developed with three active spherical objects which have been used as target to be tracked by the system. The results show the correctness of tip position of the touch probe calculated by using tracked positions. The accuracy will be better by improvement on touch probe construction. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78760 |
Type: | Thesis |