DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nopadon Muangnoicharoen-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Nakapadungrat-
dc.contributor.author: Chuthathip Bussai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Chon Buri-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745318388-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: A low-grade matamorphic terrane along Chon Buri coastal area from Sri Racha to Sattahip, regionally consisting of fine-grained clastic sediments and carbonate rocks of Carboniferous-Permian age, was studied. These rocks were intruded by a Triassic granitic pluton that exposes and marks the eastern limit of the study area. The purpose of this study is to clarify the geologic structure and deformation phases using a structural analysis. The detail study here reveals three deformation episodes and two metamorphism events. The oldest deformation (D[subscript 1]) which accompanies a dynamothermal metamorphism (M[subscript 1]) is recognized by the elongate tight-to-isoclinal folds with fold axial planes being inclined moderately to the west and the axes trended somewhat north-south to northeast-southwest with crossed extensional joints and mormal faults. The microscopic study of c-axis of quartz grains in four orientated thin sections of quartz tectonite also shows a preferred orientation with a point maximum that conform these fold axes. The second deformation (D[subscript 2]) formed the NW-SE cross folds superimposing on the previous folds thus resulted as type-1 interference pattern of Ramsay (1967). This interference folding episode may occur together with, or being shortly followed by a granitic intrusion in Triassic and caused a thermal metamorphism (M[subscript 2]). The last deformation (D[subscript 3]) caused a low-angle reverse faulting which brought the metamorphosed stratified units to overlie the non-metamorphosed younger igneous body. The age of this faulting is inconclusive, though thought to be Middle-to Late Mesozoic or very early Tertiary judging from the unaffected Tertiary alluvial-fan unit lying further to the east.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษากระทำในพื้นที่หินแปรขั้นต่ำบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดชลบุรีจากบริเวณตำบลบางพระ อำเภอศรีราชาถึงอำเภอสัตหีบ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ประกอบด้วยหินตะกอนเม็ดละเอียดและหินคาร์บอเนตอายุคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสถึงเพอร์เมียน และถูกแทรกดันโดยมวลหินแกรนิตอายุไทรแอสซิกซึ่งปรากฏโผล่บริเวณทางด้านตะวันออกนอกแนวเขตพื้นที่ศึกษา การศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางโครงสร้างธรณีวิทยาเพื่อกำหนดลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างและขั้นตอนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างที่เกิดขึ้น จากข้อมูลการศึกษาทางธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง พบว่าหินแปรขั้นต่ำในพื้นที่ศึกษาแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่าง 3 ครั้ง และมีการแปรสภาพ 2 ครั้ง การเปลี่ยนรูปร่างครั้งเก่าแก่ที่สุด (D[subscript 1]) เกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆกับการแปรสภาพด้วยอุณหภูมิและความดัน (M[subscript 1]) ดังปรากฏหลักฐานของการคดโค้งของหินเป็นแบบที่มีมุมระหว่างแขนแคบจนถึงแบบบานพับโดยมีระนาบแกนเอียงเทด้วยมุมปานกลางไปทางทิศตะวันตก มีแกนการคดโค้งวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้จนถึงแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และมีรอยแตกและรอยเลื่อนปกติขวางตัวเกิดร่วมด้วย จากการศึกษาธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างขนาดจุลภาคพบว่าแกนแสงของแร่ควอรซ์ทมีการวางตัวอย่างมีทิศทางที่เฉพาะเจาะจง และสอดคล้องกับทิศทางของแกนการคดโค้งนี้ การเปลี่ยนรูปร่างครั้งที่สอง (D[subscript 2]) แสดงโดยการเกิดการคดโค้งแบบตัวขวางซ้อนทับลงไปบนรอยการคดโค้งเดิมและทำให้เกิดการคดโค้งรบกวนแบบที่หนึ่งของ Ramsay (1967) ในขณะที่ได้มีการแทรกดันตัวขึ้นมาของหินแกรนิตพร้อมกันหรือติดตามมากับการคดโค้งนี้ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการแปรสภาพด้วยความร้อน (M[subscript 2]) การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างครั้งสุดท้าย (D[subscript 3]) ทำให้เกิดรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำซึ่งดึงเอาชั้นของหินที่ถูกแปรสภาพไปแล้วมาวางตัวอยู่บนหินอัคนีที่ไม่ถูกแปรสภาพ สำหรับอายุของการเกิดรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำนี้ยังไม่สามารถสรุปแน่นอนได้ แต่น่าจะอยู่ในช่วงมหายุคมีโชโซอิกตอนกลางถึงตอนบนหรือยุคเทอร์เชียรีตอนต้น โดยสังเกตจากชั้นหินตะกอนรูปพัดทางด้านตะวันออกของพื้นที่ศึกษาซึ่งน่าจะมีอายุอยู่ในช่วงเทอร์เชียรีและไม่ได้แสดงหลักฐานว่าได้รับผลกระทบใดๆจากรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำนี้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1768-
dc.subject: Rocks, Metamorphic -- Thailand -- Chon Burien
dc.title: Geologic structures of the low-grade metamorphic terrane, Chon Buri coastal area, Eastern Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างของพื้นที่หินแปรขั้นต่ำบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลจังหวัดชลบุรี ภาคตะวันออก ประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Geologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Nopadon.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsomchai@geo.sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1768-