DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Sumonrut Thipthinnakorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: The selective epoxidation of terminal alkenes catalyzed by cobalt(II) complexes in the presence of 2-ethylbutyraldehyde/oxygen as oxidant was examined under mild conditions. Cobalt calix[4]pyrrole or benzimidazole with no previous report as a catalyst for terminal alkene epoxidation have been disclosed to be effective catalysts. Under the developed conditions, 1-dodecene as a chemical model was transformed into 1-dodecene oxide as a sole product with high yield and excellent selectivity. Applications of this developed epoxidation epoxidation could be accomplished with various terminal alkenes and gave the desired products in moderate to high yield. Regioselectivity study performed using 4-vinylcyclohexene implied that terminal double bond was less reactive than endocyclic double bond.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของเทอร์มินัลแอลคีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ที่มี 2-เอทิลบิวทิลแอลดีไฮด์กับออกซิเจนเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์คาลิกซ์[4]พิโรล หรือเบนซิมิดาโซนซึ่งพบว่าไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนในการใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของเทอร์มินัลแอลคีนสามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ภายใต้ภาวะที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น สารต้นแบบ 1-โดเดกซีนเปลี่ยนรูปเป็น 1-โดเดกซีนออกไซด์เพียงผลิตภัณฑ์เดียวได้ในปริมาณสูง และมีความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีมาก เมื่อนำระบบอิพอกซิเดชันที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมาประยุกต์กับเทอร์มินัลแอลคีนชนิดอื่น ๆ ได้อิพอกไซด์ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง การศึกษาการเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของ 4-ไวนิลไซโคลเฮกซีนพบว่าพันธะคู่ที่ตำแหน่งเทอร์มินัลมีความว่องไวน้อยกว่าพันธะคู่ในวงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1497-
dc.subject: Epoxy compoundsen
dc.subject: Cobalt compoundsen
dc.subject: Catalystsen
dc.title: Selective epoxidation of terminal alkenes catalyzed by cobalt complexesen
dc.title.alternative: อิพอกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของเทอร์มินัลแอลคีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorwarintho@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1497-