DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pramon Viwattanakulvanid-
dc.contributor.author: Dewi Nuryana-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in Indonesia remains high with 305 death per 100,000 live birth in 2015. Approximately 36 of 1000 adolescent girls (15-19 years old) in Indonesia experienced childbirth and face the higher risk for maternal mortality than older women. The aims of this study are to assess maternal health services utility (antenatal care (ANC), delivery services, and postnatal care (PNC)) level and to identify determinants of maternal health services utility among adolescent mothers in Indonesia. The design of this study is cross-sectional survey using secondary data from 2017 Indonesia Demographic and Health Survey (IDHS). The study population is women who had last birth at the age of 15-19 years old which total is 866 women. The descriptive statistics was used to assess the utilization of maternal health services level along with a simple logistic regression and multivariable logistic regression to identify the contributing factors. Among adolescent mothers, the highest level of utility is PNC (71.5%) followed by ANC (67.2%) then delivery services (64.5%). Factors that associated with ANC utilization are husband/partner’s education, mother’s autonomy, region, husband accompanied during ANC, topic discussed during ANC, and intendedness of last birth (p<0.05). Factors contributed to delivery services are mother’s education, mother’s working status, mother’s autonomy, residence, region, wealth index, health insurance, husband accompanied during ANC, and topic discussed during ANC (p<0.05). Whereas, for PNC utilization are knowledge of danger sign during childbirth, residence, region, and delivery services utilization (p<0.05). As the study’s results found that knowledge or education of adolescent mothers had significant association with some maternal health services utilization but only region was significantly associated with the three utilizations, therefore strategic policies and programs’ approach to adolescent mothers should focus on 1) Expanding health care coverage in every region, 2) Providing maternal education for women and men, and 3) Expanding the health insurance coverage.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: อัตราการตายของมารดาในประเทศอินโดนีเซียยังคงสูง โดยมีผู้เสียชีวิต 305 รายต่อ  100,000 การเกิดมีชีพในปี พ.ศ. 2558 ทั้งนี้จำนวนเด็กสาววัยรุ่น (อายุระหว่าง 15-19 ปี) 36 รายจาก 1000 รายในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย พบว่ามีประสบการณ์ในการคลอดบุตรและมีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเสียชีวิตมากกว่าผู้หญิงที่มีอายุมากกว่า โดยจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการประเมินการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของมารดา (ช่วงฝากครรภ์ ช่วงการคลอดและช่วงการดูแลหลังคลอด) และศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของมารดาในกลุ่มมารดาวัยรุ่นประเทศอินโดนีเซีย รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการสำรวจแบบตัดขวางโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจประชากรศาสตร์และ สุขภาพของประเทศอินโดนีเซียปี 2560 โดยประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นผู้หญิงที่คลอดลูกคนสุดท้ายในช่วงอายุ 15-19 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 866 ราย โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาในการประเมินการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของมารดา พร้อมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกอย่างง่ายและการถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อหาปัจจัยกำหนดที่สำคัญ พบว่ามารดาวัยรุ่นมีการใช้บริการสุขภาพในช่วงการดูแลหลังคลอด (71.5 %) ช่วงการฝากครรภ์ (67.2 %) และช่วงการคลอด (64.5 %) ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยกำหนดในการใช้บริการสุขภาพช่วงการฝากครรภ์ คือ ระดับการศึกษาของสามี อำนาจการตัดสินใจของมารดา ภูมิภาค การติดตามดูแลของสามีระหว่างฝากครรภ์ การปรึกษาระหว่างฝากครรภ์ และความตั้งใจในการคลอดลูกคนสุดท้าย (p<0.05) ปัจจัยกำหนดในการใช้บริการสุขภาพช่วงการคลอดคือ ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา การทำงานของมารดา อำนาจการตัดสินใจของมารดา ที่อยู่อาศัย ภูมิภาค ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง ประกันสุขภาพ การติดตามดูแลของสามีระหว่างฝากครรภ์ และการปรีกษาระหว่างฝากครรภ์  (p<0.05)   ส่วนปัจจัยกำหนดสำหรับช่วงการดูแลหลังคลอด คืด ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสัญญาณอันตรายระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ที่อยู่อาศัย ภูมิภาค และการใช้บริการในช่วงการคลอด  (p<0.05) จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่า ความรู้ หรือ การศึกษาของมารดาวัยรุ่นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการสุขภาพบางส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีแค่ภูมิภาคที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการสุขภาพทั้งสามช่วงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นนโยบายเชิงกลยุทธ์และโปรแกรมสำหรับมารดาวัยรุ่นควรเน้นไปที่ 1) การขยายความครอบคลุมด้านการดูแลสุขภาพในทุกภูมิภาค 2) การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการตั้งครรภ์สำหรับสตรี และ 3) การขยายความคุ้มครองด้านการประกันสุขภาพ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.411-
dc.subject: Teenage mothers -- Indonesia-
dc.subject: Health services accessibility-
dc.subject: มารดาวัยรุ่น -- อินโดนีเซีย-
dc.subject: การเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ-
dc.title: Determinants of maternal health services utility among adolescent mothers in Indonesia : an analysis of 2017 Indonesia demographic and health survey-
dc.title.alternative: ปัจจัยกำหนดการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของมารดาในกลุ่มมารดาวัยรุ่น ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย: การวิเคราะห์จากสำรวจประชากรศาสตร์และสุขภาพของประเทศอินโดนีเซียปี 2560-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.411-