https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7931
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Napassavong Osothsilp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kavin Techavises | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741433158 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Established an efficient strategy and method for an automobile company in order to enhance the competitiveness for the compact car production in high competitive market. Presently, surveys, qualitative research and quantitative research are the broadern-accepted tools to find out the customer's needs. However, the automobile company still can not reach their goal to develop their product to meet their customer's requirements by using these particular tools. Therefore, the initial process, building success in developing product, is to establish an efficient strategy and method that be able to find out what the customer really needs. The research started with the analysis of finding the appropriate strategic approach or method in order to apply to enhance the competitiveness for the compact car production. In order to solve this problem, the Kano model can help to define the level of customer's desire in each product feature. However, the problem also comes when using the original Kano model, the customers definitely choose all adding product features without thinking about any increasing cost. Therefore, in order to solve this problems and improve the method to be more effective, the Kano model needs to be modifined by adding price factor into the questionnaire. Next procedure, in creating Kano Questionnaire, the primary data of product features is collected from comparing Toyota Corolla, used as a based model, with its competitors and upper classes. Therefore, potential product features that might be fallen in Must-be, One-dimensional, Attractive requirements or else are found. After using modified Kano Questionnaire to analyze all product features, the appropriate product features have been chosen to be equipped into 3 appropriate classes of products' line-up in order to match with the variety of customers' desire. This research has introduced new strategic approach and method by using the modified Kano Model, which is proved to be one of effective tools and guideline to enhance the competitiveness for the compact car production in the future. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษากลยุทธ์ และกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพให้กับบริษัทรถยนต์ เพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน สำหรับรถยนต์นั่งขนาดเล็กในสถานการณ์ตลาดปัจจุบัน ที่มีการแข่งขันกันอย่างสูง การใช้แบบสำรวจและผลการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ เป็นวิธีการที่ได้รับความเชื่อถือ และถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการดังกล่าวนี้ยังไม่สามารถทำให้บริษัทรถยนต์บรรลุเป้าหมาย ที่จะพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ให้ตรงกับความต้องการสูงสุดของลูกค้าได้ จึงเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญอันดับต้นๆ ที่สามารถทำให้การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ประสบความสำเร็จ ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์หากลยุทธ์หรือกระบวนการ ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับรถยนต์นั่งขนาดเล็ก ซึ่ง Kano model ก็สามารถนำมาใช้ในการบ่งบอกความต้องการของลูกค้า ในแต่ละอุปกรณ์มาตรฐานที่จะมีอยู่ในรถยนต์ได้ ซึ่งจะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นออกมาตรงกับความต้องการของลูกค้าอย่างแท้จริง แต่เนื่องด้วยการวิจัยครั้งนี้ค้นพบว่า เรื่องราคานั้นยังเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ควรนำมาคำนึงถึง ในการเพิ่มอุปกรณ์ที่จะติดตั้งให้กับรถยนต์ ดังนั้น Kano model จึงได้ถูกนำมาปรับปรุงให้เพิ่มปัจจัยเรื่องราคาในส่วนของแบบสอบถาม ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือการหาข้อมูลของอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ที่จะนำมาใช้ในส่วนของแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะตกเป็นประเภทของความต้องการแบบ Must-be One-dimensional หรือ Attractive โดยการเปรียบเทียบจากรถยนต์ที่ขายดีที่สุดในตลาดนี้ กับคู่แข่ง และเปรียบเทียบกับรถยนต์ที่อยู่ในตลาดที่เหนือกว่า ขั้นตอนต่อไปคือการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากผลสำรวจ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ทั้งสิ้น 3 รุ่น โดยใส่อุปกรณ์มาตรฐานที่แตกต่างกันออกไป โดยแบ่งตามระดับความต้องการของลูกค้าส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 3 รุ่น สามารถตอบสนอง และครอบคลุมความต้องการของลูกค้าที่แตกต่างกันออกไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเสนอกลยุทธ์และกระบวนการการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้ Knao model ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้มีการเพิ่มปัจจัยในเรื่องของราคา มาทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางหรือมาตรฐานที่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดีและเหมาะสมกับตลาดมากยิ่งขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1770 | - |
dc.subject | Automobiles -- Design and construction | en |
dc.subject | Consumer satisfaction | en |
dc.subject | Automobile industry and trade -- Production control | en |
dc.subject | Quality control | en |
dc.subject | Kano model | en |
dc.title | Enhancement of competitiveness for compact car production | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันสำหรับการผลิตรถยนต์นั่งขนาดเล็ก | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1770 | - |