https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7932
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sophon Roengsumran | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amorn Petsom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Prapas Khorphueng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741417845 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The total synthesis of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (39), a cytotoxic natural product, has been achieved by using PtCl[subscript2]-catalyzed hydroarylation, Sharpless asymmetric dihydroxylation, IBX regioselective diol oxidation and stereoselective intramolecular keto-aldehyde pinacol coupling as the key steps. The important steps of this synthesis began with the conversion of compund 1,2-dimethoxy-4-prop-2-ynyloxybenzene (75) into 6,7-dimethoxy-2H-chromene (83) using PtCl[subscript2]-catalyzed hydroarylation reaction successfully in good yield. The Sharpless asymmetric dihydroxylation of compound 83 provided a diol 84 which was converted into 3-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-chroman-4-one (82) by selective oxidation with IBX in EtOAc. Conversion of [alpha]-hydroxy ketone 82 to a good leaving group, Tf (86), leaded to connection of D ring and A-B ring which was convinced by S[subscript N]2 reaction in very good yield (80%). The C ring was formed by SmI[subscript2]-promoted intramolecular Pinacol-type cyclization of 2-(6,7-dimethoxy-4-oxo-chroman-3-yloxy)-6-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyle (87) which was delivered the right stereogenic center at C 12a. Finally, completed synthesis of 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (39) was achieved by oxidation of 2,3,9-trimethoxy-6,6a-dihydro-12H-chromeno[3,4-b]chromene-11,12,12a-triol (88) with MnO[subscript2]. The compound 39 exhibited cytotoxic activity against human breast carcinoma (BT474), lung carcinoma (CHAGO), hepato carcinoma (HEP-G2), gastric carcinoma (KATO3) and colon carcinoma (SW620) at IC50 0.2, 0.9, 0.1, 0.3 and 0.1 [microgram]/mL, respectively. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 6-deoxyclitoriacetal (39) ที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญๆ คือ PtCl[subscript 2]-catalyzed hydroarylation, Sharpless asymmetric dihydroxylation, regioselective IBX diol oxidation และ stereoselective intramolecular keto-aldehyde pinacol coupling กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่สำคัญเริ่มจากการเปลี่ยนสารประกอบ 1,2-dimethoxy-4-prop-2-ynyloxybenzene (75) ไปเป็นสารประกอบ 6,7-dimethoxy-2H-chromene (83) โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยา PtCl[subscript 2]-catalyzed hydroarylation reaction จากนั้นเปลี่ยนสารประกอบ 83 ให้เป็นสารประกอบ 6,7-dimethoxy-chroman-3,4-diol (84) โดยปฏิกิริยา Sharpless asymmetric dihydroxylation สารประกอบ 84 ที่ได้นำไปออกซิไดซ์ด้วย IBX เฉพาะที่ตำแหน่ง benzyl ในตัวทำลายลาย EtOAc ได้สารประกอบ 3-hydroxy-6,7-dimethoxy-chroman-4-one (82) การเชื่อมต่อวง D กับ วง A-B เข้าด้วยกันโดยปฏิกิริยา S[subscript N]2 กระทำโดยการเปลี่ยนหมู่ hydroxyl ของสารประกอบ 82 ให้เป็นหมู่ที่ถูกแทนที่ได้ดีคือ 3-trifluoromethansulfony l-6,7-dimethoxy-4-oxo-chromanyl ester (86) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบ 2-(6,7-Dimethoxy-4-oxo-chroman-3-yloxy)-6-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde (87) 80% ขั้นตอนการสร้างวง C ทำได้โดยการใช้ปฏิกิริยา Pinacol โดยใช้ SmI[subscript 2] ได้สารประกอบ 2,3,9-trimethoxy-6,6a-dihydro-12H-chromeno[3,4-b]chromene-11,12,12a-triol (88) ที่มีหมู่ OH ตรงตำแหน่ง C-12a ตรงกับสารที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติและในขั้นสุดท้ายเมื่อออกซิไดซ์ สารประกอบ 88 ด้วย MnO[subscript2] จะได้สารประอบ 39 ตามต้องการ สารประกอบ 39 เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (CHAGO) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HEP-G2) เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO3) และเซลล์มะเร็ง ลำไส้ (SW620) พบว่า IC50=0.2, 0.9, 0.1, 0.3 และ 0.1 [microgram]/mL ตามลำดับ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1771 | - |
dc.subject | Cytotoxicity | en |
dc.subject | Stemona collinsae | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of the rotenoids 6-deoxyclitoriacetal isolated from roots of Stemona collinsae Craib. and cytotoxic activity against cancer cell lines | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์โรทีนอยด์ 6-ดิออกซิคลิทอริแอซิทัลที่แยกจากรากหนอนตายอยาก Stemona collinsae Craib. และการเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1771 | - |