https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79784
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchinda Malaivijitnond | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Donlaporn Kittivanichkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Baruch Frenkel | - |
dc.contributor.author | Narattaphol Charoenphandhu | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The effects and mechanism of action of Pueraria mirifica powder (PMP) on the development of osteoporosis were assessed in cynomolgus monkeys undergoing menopause. Initially, a cross-sectional study was conducted using pre, peri, as well as early- (0 to less than 5 years), mid- (5 to 10 years), and late- (more than 10 years) postmenopausal monkeys. Bone mineral density (BMD) and content (BMC) were measured by peripheral Quantitative Computed Tomography (pQCT) of the metaphysis and diaphysis of the distal radius and proximal tibia. This cross-sectional study also included assessment of serum and urinary osteotropic hormones and bone turnover markers. An abrupt decrease in metaphyseal trabecular BMD was observed as monkeys entered the perimenopausal period and afterwards. Cortical bone was progressively lost as a function of menopausal status. Bone loss was associated with elevated serum follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) levels at early- and mid-postmenopause and with decreased serum 17beta-estradiol level at the late-postmenopausal period. Serum BAP and urinary NTX levels were negatively correlated with the metaphyseal trabecular BMC, while serum osteocalcin levels showed a negative correlation with the diaphyseal cortical BMD. Ten osteoporotic postmenopausal monkeys were selected and used further for longitudinal 16-month study of the effects of PMP. The mRNA expression of ALP, RANKL and OPG quantitated by qRT-PCR in cultures of osteoblasts isolated from iliac bone biopsies of these monkeys were also determined. Monkeys were fed either control standard diet (PMP0) or diet containing 1000 mg/kg BW/day of PMP (PMP1000) and parameters of bone structure and function were measured every 2 months. In addition to BMD, BMC and hormones and markers measured in the cross-sectional study, bones of the PMP-treated and control monkeys were also analyzed for cortical area, thickness, and periosteal and endosteal circumferences. The cortical BMD and BMC of the PMP0 monkeys continuously decreased throughout the 16-month period. PMP treatment ameliorated the bone loss, mainly at the cortical diaphysis, and this was associated with a decrease in bone turnover markers. Changes of cortical bone geometry (cortical thickness and area) was in the same line with the cortical BMD and BMC. The mRNA analysis of osteoblast cultures isolated from the treated and control monkeys revealed a significant decrease in the RANKL/OPG ratio in the PMP1000 group and a similar but smaller decrease in the PMP0 group. Lastly, the effect of PMP on healing of the iliac crest defect created during the biopsy procedure was assessed. X-ray radiography and 3D-CT scans indicated accelerated bone healing in the PMP1000 group which was confirmed by a histological examination indicating increased new bone formation and decreased number of chondrofibroblast cells. In conclusion, the cynomolgus monkey is an ideal animal model for osteoporosis in menopausal women. Furthermore, since PMP improves bone quantity and structural properties and accelerates bone healing (in part through the RANKL/RANK/OPG system), this work advocates investigation of PMP as a therapeutic agent for prevention of osteoporosis and for treatment of fractures in postmenopausal women. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ศึกษาผลและกลไกลการออกฤทธิ์ของผงกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica; PMP) ต่อการเกิดโรคกระดูกพรุนในลิงแสมวัยหมดประจำเดือน ในการทดลองชุดแรก เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง ในลิงวัยก่อนหมดประจำเดือน ลิงที่กำลังเข้าสู่วัยหมดประจำเดือน และลิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนในระยะแรก (0 ถึงน้อยกว่า 5 ปี), ระยะกลาง (5 ถึง 10 ปี) และระยะท้าย (มากกว่า 10 ปี) ทำการตรวจวัดค่าความหนาแน่นกระดูก (BMD) และมวลกระดูก (BMC) ที่กระดูกปลายแขนและกระดูกหน้าแข้ง ส่วนเมตาไฟซิสและไดอะไฟซิสด้วยเครื่องวัดมวลกระดูก (pQCT) รวมถึงตรวจวัดระดับฮอร์โมนและดัชนีชี้วัดการผลัดเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนกระดูกในซีรั่มและปัสสาวะ พบว่าลิงสูญเสียกระดูกเนื้อโปร่งที่บริเวณเมตาไฟซิสอย่างฉับพลันเมื่อเข้าสู่วัยหมดประจำเดือน ในขณะที่กระดูกเนื้อแข็งจะค่อย ๆ ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องและสัมพันธ์กับระยะหมดประจำเดือน โดยการสูญเสียเนื้อกระดูกในลิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนระยะแรกและระยะกลาง สัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของระดับฮอร์โมนฟอลลิเคิลสติมูเลติงในซีรั่ม แต่ในลิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนระยะท้าย สัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของฮอร์โมนเอสตราไดออลในซีรั่ม และพบว่าระดับ BAP ในซีรั่ม และระดับ NTX ในปัสสาวะ มีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับ BMC ของกระดูกเนื้อโปร่งส่วนเมตาไฟซิส ในขณะที่ระดับ osteocalcin ในซีรั่มมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับ BMC ของกระดูกเนื้อแข็งส่วนไดอะไฟซิส จากนั้นได้ทำการทดลองในชุดที่สอง ศึกษาผลของการให้ PMP นาน 16 เดือน ในลิงแสมวัยหมดประจำเดือนและอยู่ในภาวะกระดูกพรุน พร้อมกับวัดการแสดงออกของยีน ALP, RANKL และ OPG ด้วยเทคนิค qRT-PCR จากเซลล์สร้างกระดูกที่เก็บจากกระดูกเชิงกราน (iliac crest biopsy) โดยแบ่งลิงออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม PMP0 (ได้รับอาหารเม็ดปกติ) และกลุ่ม PMP1000 (ได้รับอาหารเม็ดผสม PMP ในขนาด 1000 มก/กก. น้ำหนักตัว/วัน) ติดตามวัดพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ เช่นเดียวกับการทดลองชุดแรก และติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเรขาคณิตของกระดูก (พื้นที่และความหนาของกระดูกเนื้อแข็ง และเส้นรอบวงด้านนอกและด้านในของกระดูก) ทุก ๆ 2 เดือน พบว่า BMD และ BMC ของกระดูกเนื้อแข็งในลิงกลุ่ม PMP0 ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ตลอดระยะ 16 เดือนของการทดลอง การให้กวาวเครือขาวสามารถลดการสูญเสียกระดูกเนื้อแข็งส่วนไดอะไฟซิส โดยไปลดอัตราการผลัดเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนกระดูก โดยที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเรขาคณิต (พื้นที่และความหนา) ของกระดูกเนื้อแข็ง เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ BMC และ BMD และเมื่อตรวจวัดการแสดงออกในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก พบว่ามีการลดลงของ RANKL/OPG ในลิงกลุ่ม PMP1000 มากกว่าลิงกลุ่ม PMP0 ในการทดลองชุดสุดท้าย จากที่ได้มีการผ่าตัดกระดูกเชิงกรานเพื่อเก็บเซลล์สร้างกระดูก จึงได้ติดตามผลของการให้ PMP ต่อการประสานของเนื้อกระดูก ด้วยวิธีถ่ายภาพรังสีเอกซ์เรย์ (X-ray radiograph) เอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ (3D-CT Scan) และตรวจทางมิญชวิทยา พบว่า PMP สามารถเร่งกระบวนการประสานของเนื้อกระดูกได้ โดยไปกระตุ้นการสร้างเนื้อกระดูกใหม่และลดจำนวนเซลล์คอนโดรไฟโบรบลาสท์ โดยสรุปลิงแสมวัยหมดประจำเดือนเป็นสัตว์ทดลองที่เหมาะสำหรับการวิจัยโรคกระดูกพรุนที่ต้องการนำข้อมูลไปประยุกต์ใช้ในผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือน และการให้ PMP สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณและทำให้คุณภาพของเนื้อกระดูกดีขึ้น และยังช่วยเร่งการประสานของเนื้อกระดูกโดยคาดว่าไปลดการผลัดเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนกระดูกผ่านระบบ RANKL/RANK/OPG ดังนั้นข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนากวาวเครือขาวเป็นสมุนไพรทางเลือกเพื่อใช้รักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนและการประสานกันของกระดูกที่หักสำหรับสตรีวัยหมดประจำเดือน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1924 | - |
dc.title | Effects of Pueraria mirifica Airy Shaw et Suvatabandhu and its mechanisms of actions on osteoporosis in aged cynomolgus monkeys : in vitro and in vivo approaches | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลและกลไกการรักษาภาวะกระดูกพรุนของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica Airy Shaw et Suvatabandhu ในลิงแสมวัยแก่: การศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลอง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Zoology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1924 | - |