https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79786
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paitoon Rashatasakhon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vinich Promarak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tianchai Chooppawa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The poor solubility of perylene derivatives has been a key factor that prohibits the application of these thermally stable compounds in organic field-effect transistors (OFET) devices. In this research, the effort to enhance the solubility and exploring FET property of benzimidazole derivatives of perylene diimide were investigated. The perylene diimide core structure was functionalized by aryloxy moieties. Unfortunately, the isomeric products were still poorly soluble in common organic solvents, which made them impossible to separate and purify. Thus, the synthetic plan and goal were completely revised to the benzotriazatruxene derivatives, which were highly soluble in organic solvents such as dichloromethane and toluene. It was found that these newly designed compound were not suitable for OFET application, However, the C3-symmetric benzotriazatruxene containing hexyl group exhibited better hole transporting properties than the commercial N,N′-Bis(3-methylphenyl)-N,N′-diphenylbenzidine (TPD). | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การละลายได้น้อยของอนุพันธ์เพอรีลีนที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ขัดขวางการนำสารดังกล่าวไปใช้เป็นชิ้นงานทรานซิสเตอร์สนามไฟฟ้าอินทรีย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พยายามเพิ่มการละลายเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติทรานซิสเตอร์สนามไฟฟ้าอินทรีย์ของอนุพันธ์เบนซิมิดาโซลจากเพอริลีนไดอิไมด์ที่มีการปรับแต่งหมู่แอริลอกซีในโครงสร้างแกนของเพอริลีนไดอิไมด์ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไอโซเมอร์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดยังคงละลายได้น้อยในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ ดังนั้นแผนการสังเคราะห์และสารเป้าหมายจึงเปลี่ยนเป็นอนุพันธ์เบนโซไตรเอซาทรุกซีนซึ่งละลายได้ดีในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ อาทิ โทลูอีนและไดคลอโรมีเทน โดยพบว่าอนุพันธ์เบนโซไตรเอซาทรุกซีนนี้ไม่เหมาะที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นทรานซิสเตอร์สนามไฟฟ้าอินทรีย์ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยพบว่าอนุพันธ์เบนโซไตรเอซาทรุกซีนที่สมมาตรและมีหมู่เฮกซิลเป็นส่วนประกอบแสดงสมบัติการนำส่งโฮลดีกว่าสารทีพีดีซึ่งหาซื้อได้เมื่อขึ้นรูปเป็นไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.118 | - |
dc.title | Benzimidazole derivatives of perylene diimide for organic field-effect transistor | - |
dc.title.alternative | อนุพันธ์เบนซิมิดาโซลของเพอรีลีนไดอิไมด์สำหรับทรานซิสเตอร์สนามไฟฟ้าอินทรีย์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.118 | - |