https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7978
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piamsak Menasveta | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirawut Klinbunga | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bavornlak Khamnamtong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 974143365 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | DNA-based molecular markers for differentiation of five penaeid shrimps were developed based on PCR-RFLP and SSCP of 16s rDNA[subscript 560]. Differentiation of Peaneus monodon, Litopenaeus vannamei and Fenneropenaeus merguiensis could be unambiguously carried out by PCR-RFLP of 16s rDNA[subscript 560] where P. semisulcatus and M. japonicus shared a BABB mitotype. These shrimps were successfully discriminated by SSCP analysis of 16s rDNA[subscript 560]. Nevertheless, the amplification success for L. and F. merguiensis was not consistent when tested against larger sample sizes. As a result, 16s rDNA[subscript560] of an individual representing the most common mitoype of each species cloned and sequenced. The amplitication success was consistent across all species (N=185) using newly designed primers. PCR-RFLP of 16S rDNA[subscript 312] was as effective as that of 16s rDNA[subscript 560]. Differentiation of all shrimp species were successfully carried out by SSCP analysis. Population genetic studies of P. monodon in Thailand were examined by PCR-RFLP and SSCP analysis of 16s rDNA[subscript 312]. Low genetic diversity and a lack of intraspecific population subdivisions of P. monodon were illustrated (P>0.05). Additionally, 320 AFLP primer combinations were screened against bulked genomic DNA of P. monodon. Twenty two polymorphic AFLP fragments were cloned and sequenced. Fourteen pairs of sequence-specific primers were designed. Four markers (P6M2-370, P6M6-470, E4M6-295 and E7M10-450) were used for population genetic studies of P. monodon. Like results from 16s rDNA[subscript 312], low genetic diversity and a lack of population differentiation was found (p>0.05). Moreover, a COI[subscript 614] gene segment of 100 individuals of P. monodon were unidirectional sequenced. A neighbor-joining tree indicated three phylogenetic lineages of P. monodon. Large nucleotide divergence was observed was observed between inter-lineage haplotypes but limited divergence was found between intra-lineage haptotypes. Distribution frequencies of haplotype clusters indicating the existence of population subdivisions. of P. monodon based on COI polymorphism (p<0.05). Sex determination and differentiation markers of P. monodon were analyzed by RAPD (100 primers) and RAP-PCR (150 primer combinations). Eight candidate genomic sex-specific RAPD bands and twenty-one and fourteen RAP-PCR fragments specifically/differentially expressed in ovaries and testes of P. monodon were successfully cloned and sequenced. Four RAPD-derived markers did not reveal sex-specificity when tested against genomic DNA of P. monodon. Therefore, genomic sex determination markers were not successfully developed in P. monodon. Expression patterns of 25 RAP-PCR derived markers were tested against the first strand cDNA of ovaries and testes of 3-month-old and broodstock-sized P. monodon (N = 5 and N = 7-10 for females and N = 4 and N = 5-7 for males, respectively). Five (FI-4, FI-44, FIII-4, FIII-39 and FIII-58) and two (M457-A01 and MII-51) derived RAP-PCR markers revealed female- and male-specific expression patterns in P. monodon. Surprisingly, MII-5 originally found in testes showed a higher expression level in ovaries than did testes of juvenile shrimps but a temporal female-specific pattern in P. monodon adults. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมระดับโมเลกุลเพื่อระบุชนิดของกุ้ง 5 ชนิดประกอบด้วย Penaeus monodon, P. semisulcatus, Litopenaeus vannamei, Fenneropenaeus merguiensis และ Marsupenaeus japonicus ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ PCR-RFLP และ SSCP ของยีน 16S rDNA[subscript 560] พบว่า P. monodon, L. vannamei และ F. merguiensis สามารถจำแนกออกจากกันได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยการตัดยีน 16S rDNA[subscript 560] ด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Alu I, Mbo I, Ssp I และ Vsp I ขณะที่ P. semisulcatus และ M. japonicus ไม่สามารถจำแนกออกจากกันได้ เนื่องจากมีจีโนไทป์เหมือนกัน (BABB) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ชิ้น 16S rDNA[subscript 560] ด้วยวิธี SSCP พบว่าสามารถจำแนกกุ้งทั้งสองชนิดนี้ออกจากกันได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อขยายตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นพบปัญหาในการทำพีซีอาร์ในกุ้ง L. vannamei และ F. merguiensis จึงทำการโคลนยีน 16S rDNA[subscript 560] จากตัวแทนกุ้งทั้ง 5 ชนิดที่แสดง common mitotype ในกุ้งแต่ละชนิด หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ขนาด 312 bp ได้ในกุ้งทั้ง 5 ชนิด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย PCR-RFLP ในตัวอย่างจำนวน 185 ตัว พบว่าให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับผลที่ได้จาก 16S rDNA[subscript 560] และพบรูปแบบของ SSCP ที่สามารถจำแนกกุ้งทั้ง 5 ชนิดออกจากกันได้อย่างถูกต้อง จากการศึกษาพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรของกุ้งกุลาดำ P. monodon ในประเทศไทยจาก 5 แหล่ง (ตราด ชุมพร สตูล ตรังและพังงา) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ PCR-RFLP และ SSCP ของยีน16S rDNA[subscript 312] พบว่ามีระดับความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำและไม่พบโครงสร้างประชากรทางพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ทำการศึกษา (P > 0.05) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย AFLP จำนวน 320 คู่ไพรเมอร์ พบชิ้น AFLP ที่ polymorphic จึงทำการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ชิ้น AFLP จำนวน 22 ชิ้น ทำการออกแบบไพรเมอร์ 14 คู่และเลือก 4 คู่ไพรเมอร์ (P6M2-370, P6M6-470, E4M6-295 และ E7M10-450) ที่ให้ผล polymorphic มาศึกษาพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบระดับความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำและไม่พบโครงสร้างประชากรทางพันธุกรรม (P > 0.05) เช่นเดียวกับผลจาก 16S rDNA[subscript 312] นอกจากนี้ ทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน COI[subscript 614] จากกุ้งจำนวน 100 ตัวอย่าง ผลจาก neighbor-joining tree สามารถจัดกลุ่มทางพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำในประเทศไทยได้ 3 กลุ่ม โดยพบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มในระดับสูงแต่ภายในกลุ่มเดียวกันมีระดับต่ำ และพบการกระจายตัวของแฮพโพไทด์แต่ละกลุ่มในแต่ละประชากรมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ทำการค้นหาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่จำเพาะกับเพศและเครื่องหมายที่มีระดับการแสดงออกจำเพาะและแสดง ออกแตกต่างกันในรังไข่และอัณฑะกุ้งกุลาดำโดย RAPD (100 ไพรเมอร์) และ RAP-PCR (150 คู่ไพรเมอร์) ทำการโคลนเครื่องหมาย RAPD และเครื่องหมาย RAP-PCR จำนวน 8, 21 (รังไข่) และ 14 (อัณฑะ) เครื่องหมายตามลำดับ หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำนวน 4 คู่จากชิ้น RAPD พบว่าให้ผลไม่จำเพาะกับเพศและ 25 คู่จาก RAP-PCR เมื่อทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวกับกุ้งอายุประมาณ 3 เดือนและกุ้งโตเต็มวัยเพศเมีย (N = 5, N = 7 - 10) และเพศผู้ (N = 4, N = 5 - 7) พบเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกจำเพาะกับกุ้งเพศเมียจำนวน 5 เครื่องหมาย (FI-4, FI-44, FIII-4, FIII-39 และ FIII-58) และเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกจำเพาะกับกุ้งเพศผู้จำนวน 2 เครื่องหมาย (M457-A01 และ MII-51) นอกจากนี้ MII-5 ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากเครื่องหมาย RAP-PCR ที่แสดงออกในอัณฑะกลับให้ผลระดับการแสดงออกสูงในรังไข่มากกว่าในอัณฑะของกุ้งอายุ 3 เดือน และแสดงออกจำเพาะในรังไข่ของกุ้งเพศเมียในระยะโตเต็มวัย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1600 | - |
dc.subject | Genetic markers | en |
dc.subject | Penaeus monodon -- Genetics | en |
dc.title | Molecular genetic markers for identification of species, sex, and population of giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.title.alternative | เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมระดับโมเลกุลเพื่อระบุชนิด เพศ และประชากรของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | piamsak@sc.chula.ac.th, Piamsak.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | sirawut@biotec.or.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1600 | - |