DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchana Chavanich-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chuya Shinzato-
dc.contributor.author: Suppakarn Jandang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: Reef-building corals sustain a symbiotic relationship with single-cell algae belonging to family Symbiodiniaceae. Symbiotic algae contribute up to 50-95% of the metabolic needs by supplying photosynthetic products to the coral host. Therefore, the symbiosis between corals and Symbiodiniaceae is essential for the development and survival of coral reefs. Over the past years, significant losses and changes in coral reef ecosystems have been caused by anthropogenic activities and natural phenomena. Thus, relevant national organizations have raised awareness regarding the conservation of coral populations. Our Reef Biology Research Group, Department of Marine Science, Chulalongkorn University have been producing corals using a sexual propagation technique for coral reef rehabilitation since 2003. Nevertheless, studies on coral background, including their biology and adaptation mechanism, are required for policy and/or action plan of coral reef management and conservation. This study consisted of three experiments that aimed to collect the related information on corals, especially coral spawning, and investigate the diversity of Symbiodiniaceae in corals from the upper GoT. Two Acropora species spawn their gametes around 8 PM to 9 PM across all lunar periods with no clear indication of lunar-associated cue. According to year data, asynchronous spawning occurs and may lead to the low success of fertilization and the decreased number of coral recruitments (Experiment 1). A. humilis and P. damicornis exhibited the shuffling and switching of Symbiodiniaceae community under hatchery conditions. However, we recorded the association of Symbiodiniaceae genus Symbiodininium with coral, which has never been reported before in Thailand (Experiment 2). Tagged colonies of wild Acropora and Pocillopora corals showed a significant decline in zooxanthellae cells during summer, but the community of Symbiodiniaceae exhibited no change throughout the year (Experiment 3). The results from this study are useful for understanding the coral life cycle and coral-Symbiodiniaceae relationship, which can be applied to the prediction of potential adaptation of corals in localized reef environments and improve coral cultivation and conservation in Thailand.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปะการังอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกับสาหร่ายเซลล์เดียวครอบครัว Symbiodiniaceae ในลักษณะพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกัน โดยสาหร่ายสามารถสังเคราะห์แสงและส่งถ่ายพลังงานให้กับปะการังกว่า 50-95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพื่อใช้ในการเติบโตและดำรงชีวิต ปัจจุบัน ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อม ส่งผลให้แนวปะการังในหลายพื้นที่ทั้งในและต่างประเทศเสื่อมโทรมลง ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงมีหน่วยงานในหลายภาคส่วนได้ตระหนักถึงการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรปะการังมากขึ้น กลุ่มการวิจัยชีววิทยาแนวปะการัง ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นหน่วยงานที่สามารถผลิตลูกพันธุ์ปะการังแบบอาศัยเพศเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการอนุรักษ์ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2546 อย่างไรก็ตาม การวางแผนนโยบายเพื่อการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูแนวปะการังนั้น มีความจำเป็นต้องอาศัยข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางชีววิทยาของปะการัง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงได้ออกแบบการทดลองรวมทั้งสิ้น 3 การทดลอง เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะข้อมูลการปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ปะการังบริเวณอ่าวแสมสาร และความหลากหลายชนิดของสาหร่ายที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกับปะการังบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน การทดลองที่ 1: จากการเก็บข้อมูลการปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของกลุ่มปะการังเขากวาง (Acropora spp.) พบปะการังปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เฉลี่ยในช่วงเวลาระหว่าง 20.00-21.00 น. ทั้งในช่วงข้างขึ้นและข้างแรม การติดตามผลบ่งชี้ว่า ในบางปี ปะการังมีการปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ติดกันทุกคืน ทำให้เซลล์สืบพันธุ์ที่ปล่อยออกมามีปริมาณน้อย ด้วยเหตุนี้ อาจส่งผลต่ออัตราการปฏิสนธิและจำนวนลูกพันธุ์ปะการังในธรรมชาติที่อาจลดลงได้ การทดลองที่ 2: ปะการังเขากวางและปะการังดอกกะหล่ำมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาคมของสาหร่ายซูแซนเทลลีในระบบโรงเพาะฟักฯ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันกับโคโลนีแม่พันธุ์ในธรรมชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการทดลองนี้ได้ตรวจพบสาหร่ายสกุล Symbiodinium ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนในประเทศไทย การทดลองที่ 3: จากการติดตามปะการังที่เติบโตตามธรรมชาติในแต่ละฤดูกาล พบว่าความหนาแน่นของเซลล์สาหร่ายเซลล์เดียวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความเข้มแสงสูงขึ้นในช่วงฤดูร้อน แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชนิดและสัดส่วนประชาคมสาหร่ายภายในเนื้อเยื่อปะการัง ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในแต่ละการทดลอง สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อประเมินแนวโน้มการปรับตัวของปะการังและสถานภาพแนวปะการังในประเทศ รวมถึงเป็นแนวทางในการคัดเลือกชนิดของปะการังที่จะนำไปใช้ในการอนุรักษ์แนวปะการังอย่างเหมาะสมและประสิทธิภาพต่อไป-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.294-
dc.title: Variation of symbiodiniaceae in broadcaster acropora humilis and brooder pocillopora damicornis corals-
dc.title.alternative: ความแปรปรวนของสาหร่ายซูแซนเทลลีในปะการังเขากวาง Acropora humilis และ ปะการังดอกกะหล่ำ Pocillopora damicornis -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Marine Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.294-