https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79799
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanitha Tananuwong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamonrat Trithavisup | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to determine the effects of processing conditions on molecular structure and selected properties of cassava-derived resistant dextrins (RDs) and resistant maltodextrins (RMDs). Cassava starch was mixed with hydrochloric acid solution to obtain the final acid concentration of 0.04-0.10% dry starch basis, dried at 50oC until having <5% moisture, and dextrinized at 100-120oC for 60-180 min. As acid concentration, heating temperature and time increased, water solubility, reducing sugar content, total dietary fiber (TDF) content and proportion of high molecular weight fiber fraction of RDs increased while their whiteness decreased. For the solution containing RDs produced under mild conditions (0.04-0.08% HCl, 100°C, 60 min), an endothermic peak at 45-70oC, having enthalpy of 1.66-2.14 J/g was detected. However, no endotherm was detected from the solution of RDs processed under extreme conditions. Harsher dextrinization conditions resulted in the RDs with slightly higher molecular weight but containing shorter branched chains. Dextrinization resulted in the formation of α-1,2, α-1,6, β-1,2, β-1,4 and β-1,6 in RDs. Lower proportion of α-1,4 linkage and α-/β-reducing ends with higher proportion of β-1,2, β-1,4, α-/β-1,6 linkages and degree of branching (DB) were found in RDs prepared under stronger dextrinization conditions. Although indigestible portion was enhanced by dextrinization, TDF of the RDs were only 7-47%. To increase the TDF content, RDs prepared from 5 different conditions (0.04% and 0.06% HCl, 120oC, 60-180 min), having >30% TDF, were selected for RMD production. The 30% RD solutions were treated with commercial α-amylase enzyme at 70oC, pH 6, for 90 and 120 min, to obtain the final dextrose equivalent of 8 and 12, respectively. The samples were then purified and spray dried. Alpha-amylase treatment produced RMD with shorter branched chains, lower molecular weight and glass transition temperature of maximally freeze-concentrated unfrozen phase (Tg’), but having higher TDF content, low molecular weight dietary fiber (LMWDF) content and unfrozen water content, comparing to its RD counterpart. RMDs had higher proportion of all β-glycosidic linkages, DB and α-/β-reducing ends than RDs. It was also found that RMDs with higher proportion of shorter branched chains (DP < 5) and LMWDF fraction, but having lower DB, had higher prebiotic activity score. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของภาวะการผลิตต่อโครงสร้างโมเลกุลและสมบัติบางประการของเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยและมอลโทเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยจากสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง เตรียมเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อย โดยผสมสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังกับสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกให้ได้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของกรดเท่ากับ 0.04-0.10% โดยน้ำหนักของสตาร์ชแห้ง จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างไปทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50oC จนมีความชื้นไม่เกิน 5% แล้วจึงนำไปให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 100-120oC เป็นเวลา 60-180 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของกรด อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการให้ความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำ ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ ปริมาณใยอาหารทั้งหมดและสัดส่วนของใยอาหารที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงของเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ดัชนีความขาวของตัวอย่างมีค่าลดลง สำหรับสารละลายของเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยที่เตรียมจากภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง (ความเข้มข้นกรด 0.04-0.08%, 100oC, 60 นาที) ตรวจพบพีคการดูดความร้อนที่ 45-70oC และมีค่า enthalpy 1.66-2.14 จูลต่อกรัมโดยน้ำหนักตัวอย่างแห้ง แต่ไม่พบพีคการดูดความร้อนของสารละลายเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยที่เตรียมจากภาวะที่รุนแรงขึ้น การดัดแปรภายใต้ภาวะที่รุนแรงส่งกว่าผลให้เด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่มีสายโซ่กิ่งที่สั้นลง กระบวนการเด็กซ์ทริไนเซชันส่งผลให้เกิดพันธะไกลโคซิดิกที่ตำแหน่ง α-1,2, α-1,6, β-1,2, β-1,4 และ β-1,6 ในเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อย สัดส่วนของพันธะ a-1,4 ไกลโคซิดิกและ a-/ β-reducing ends มีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของพันธะ β-1,2, β-1,4, α-/ β-1,6 ไกลโคซิดิกและระดับความเป็น กิ่งแขนงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยที่เตรียมจากภาวะที่รุนแรงขึ้นในขั้นตอนเด็กซ์ทริไนเซชัน แม้ว่าส่วนที่ทนย่อยมีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นจากขั้นตอนเด็กซ์ทริไนเซชัน แต่เด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยที่เตรียมได้ยังคงมีใยอาหารทั้งหมดเพียง 7-47% เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณใยอาหารทั้งหมด จึงนำตัวอย่างเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยที่เตรียมจากภาวะต่างๆ 5 ภาวะ (ความเข้มข้นกรด 0.04% และ 0.06, 120oC, 60-180 นาที) และมีใยอาหารทั้งหมดมากกว่า 30% มาผลิตเป็นมอลโทเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อย โดยย่อยสารละลายของตัวอย่างที่ความเข้มข้น 30% ด้วยเอนไซม์อัลฟ่าแอมิเลสทางการค้า ที่อุณหภูมิ 70oC pH 6 เป็นเวลา 90 และ 120 นาที เพื่อให้ได้ตัวอย่างที่มีค่าสมมูลเด็กซ์โทรส 8 และ 12 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นจึงทำให้บริสุทธิ์และทำแห้งด้วยวิธีทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย การย่อยด้วยอัลฟ่าแอมิเลสทำให้ได้มอลโทเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยที่มีสายโซ่กิ่งสั้นกว่า มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของเฟสที่ไม่แข็งตัวที่ผ่านการทำให้เข้มข้นโดยการแช่เยือกแข็งในระดับสูงที่สุด (Tg’) ที่ต่ำกว่า แต่มีใยอาหารทั้งหมด ใยอาหารส่วนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ และสัดส่วนของน้ำที่ไม่แข็งตัวสูงกว่าเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อย และยังพบว่ามอลโทเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยมีสัดส่วนของพันธะ β-ไกลโคซิดิกทั้งหมด ระดับความเป็นกิ่งแขนง และสัดส่วนของ α-/ β-reducing ends สูงกว่าเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามอลโทเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยที่มีสายโซ่กิ่งสั้น (DP < 5) และใยอาหารส่วนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่า แต่มีระดับความเป็นกิ่งแขนงต่ำกว่า มีค่าแอคทิวิตีของพรีไบโอติกสูงกว่าด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.221 | - |
dc.title | Production and properties of resistant maltodextrin from cassava starch | - |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตและสมบัติของมอลโทเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดทนย่อยจากสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Food Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.221 | - |