Title: mRNA vaccine encoding neoantigen for cancer immunotherapy using mouse melanoma as a model
Other Titles: วัคซีนชนิดเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอประมวลรหัสนีโอแอนติเจนสำหรับภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดมะเร็งโดยใช้มะเร็งผิวหนังของหนูเมาส์เป็นแบบจำลอง
Authors: Chutamath Sittplangkoon
Advisors: Tanapat Palaga
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cancer is the leading cause of death globally with an urgent need to find more effective approaches for prevention and treatment. mRNA vaccine is a promising vaccine platform over conventional vaccines in terms of safety, ease of large-scale production and effectiveness in inducing both cellular and humoral immune responses. Breakthrough in mRNA technology allowed novel strategies to improve mRNA stability and efficacy including nucleoside modifications. Modification of mRNA with N1-methylpseudouridine (m1Ψ) was reported to enhance protein expression and decrease innate immunogenicity due to low binding affinity to pattern recognition receptors, and low type I interferon (IFN-I) secretion. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the immunogenicity and anti-tumor responses of different degrees of m1Ψ replacement in mRNA vaccine following intramuscular administration in B16 melnamoma mouse model. Moreover, non-dominant neoantigens, fusion of Pbk and Actn4 somatic mutations of B16F10 tumor were selected for investigation as neoantigens in mRNA vaccine. First, the translation efficiency of mRNA vaccines depended on the degree of nucleoside modification and inversely correlated with induction of IFN-I secretion and antigen-presenting cell maturation. Immunization of ovalbumin encoding mRNA formulated in lipid nanoparticles (LNPs) (OVA-LNP) with unmodified nucleosides stimulated both Th1 and Th2 responses, whereas modified mRNA induced mainly Th1 response. Both conditions however equally activated OVA-specific cytotoxic effector T cells. Second, unmodified mRNA OVA-LNP showed potent antitumor efficacy and lung metastasis inhibition, accompanied by a significant increase in the influx of mature migratory cDC1 to the tumor. In addition, while both unmodified and modified mRNA showed a significant expansion of OVA-specific splenic CD8 effector T cells, modified mRNA showed a significant increase in PD-1+ CD8+ T cells. Third, the role of IFN-I signaling in anti-tumor response induced by mRNA vaccine administration was investigated by IFN-I receptor blockade. Intact IFN-I signaling resulted in a significant tumor growth suppression and increase in OVA specific IFN-γ-producing T cells with decreased PD-1 expression and less tumor-infiltrating M2-like macrophages. Lastly, LNPs containing neoantigens (Pbk-Actn4) encoding mRNA was immunogenic especially in unmodified mRNA. This neoantigen mRNA-LNP effectively controlled B16F10 tumor growth. Taken together, this study showed that intramuscular administration of unmodified nucleoside mRNA vaccine exhibits higher therapeutic antitumor effects in type I IFN-dependent manner. Presently, lipid nanoparticles (LNPs) are often used as nucleic acid carriers due to greater payload and design flexibility. It facilitates rapid uptake and mRNA escapes to the cytoplasm. In this study, we formulated two different formulas of LNPs and complexed with plasmid DNA (pDNA) at varied N/P ratio (1:1, 1:3, 1:5, 1:7, 1:9, 3:1, 5:1, 7:1, 9:1). The first formula LNP consisted of cationic lipid, 1,2-dioleoyl-3-trimethylammonium-propane (DOTAP) and helper lipid, 1,2-dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine (DOPE) at 1:1 mole ratio. The second formula LNP consisted of DOTAP, DOPE and Lipid-anchored polyethyleneglycol at 50:49.25:0.75 mole ratio. The LNP composition and the N/P ratio had an effect on particle size and charge. Both formulas showed non-toxic effects on RAW264.7 cell line and facilitated antigen transfection and protein translation in RAW264.7 cell line.
Other Abstract: มะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับต้นๆ ของโลก โดยมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการหาวิธีการป้องกันและการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น วัคซีนชนิดเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวัคซีนรูปแบบอื่นในแง่ของความปลอดภัย ความสะดวกในการขยายขนาดการผลิต และประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันทั้งในระดับเซลล์และสารน้ำ ความก้าวหน้าในเทคโนโลยีเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอทำให้มีการปรับปรุงความเสถียรและประสิทธิภาพของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ รวมถึงการดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับ N1-methylpseudouridine (m1Ψ) ในการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีนและลดการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด เนื่องจากทำให้ความสามารถในการจับกับตัวรับในภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด pattern recognition receptor และการหลั่งอินเตอร์เฟียรอนชนิดที่หนึ่งลดลง ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน และการควบคุมการเจริญของมะเร็ง ภายหลังการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อด้วยวัคซีนเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่มีระดับ m1Ψ ที่แตกต่างกัน ในแบบจำลองมะเร็งผิวหนังเมลาโนมา B16 นอกจากนี้นีโอแอนติเจนที่ไม่เด่น Pbk และ Actn4 เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของเซลล์ร่างกาย ในมะเร็ง B16F10 ถูกเลือกและเชื่อมต่อเข้าด้วยกันเป็นแอนติเจนเป้าหมายในวัคซีนชนิดเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ประการแรกพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนขึ้นอยู่กับระดับการดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์ และสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับการเหนี่ยวนำการหลั่งอินเตอร์เฟียรอนชนิดที่หนึ่ง รวมถึงการเจริญเต็มที่ของ antigen-presenting cell การสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันของอนุภาคลิพิดนาโนพาร์ติเคิล (LNP) ที่มีการบรรจุเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่เข้ารหัสให้ ovalbumin (OVA) และไม่มีการดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตอบสนองของ Th1 และ Th2 ในขณะที่เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่ดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตอบสนองของ Th1 เป็นหลัก และเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอทั้งที่ดัดแปลงและไม่ดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์สามารถกระตุ้น cytotoxic effector T cell ที่จำเพาะต่อ OVA ได้ ประการที่สองเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ OVA ที่ไม่ถูกดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการต้านการเจริญของมะเร็ง และยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายไปยังปอด และยังแสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณ mature cDC1 ในก้อนมะเร็ง นอกจากนี้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอทั้งที่ดัดแปลงและไม่ดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์แสดงการเพิ่มจำนวนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของของ CD8 effector T cell ที่จำเพาะต่อ OVA และพบว่าเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่ดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการแสดงออก PD-1 บน CD8+ T cell ประการที่สามศึกษาบทบาทของสัญญาณอินเตอร์เฟียรอนชนิดที่หนึ่งในการควบคุมการเจริญของมะเร็ง โดยฉีดวัคซีนเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอพร้อมทั้งปิดกั้นตัวรับที่จำเพาะของอินเตอร์เฟียรอนชนิดที่หนึ่ง พบว่าการมีของสัญญาณอินเตอร์เฟียรอนชนิดที่หนึ่งสามารถควบคุมการเจริญของมะเร็ง และเพิ่มการผลิตอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมาจากทีเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อ OVA และมีการลดการแสดงออก PD-1 บน T cell และ M2-like macrophage ในก้อนมะเร็ง สุดท้ายอนุภาคลิพิดนาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่บรรจุเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่เข้ารหัสให้นีโอแอนติเจน Pbk และ Actn4 โดยเฉพาะที่ไม่ดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์แสดงความสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกัน และควบคุมการเจริญของมะเร็ง B16F10 ได้ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า การนำส่งวัคซีนเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่ไม่ดัดแปลงนิวคลีโอไซด์เข้ากล้ามเนื้อ มีผลในการรักษามะเร็งที่สูงขึ้น ในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับสัญญาณอินเตอร์เฟียรอนชนิดที่หนึ่ง ในปัจจุบันอนุภาคลิพิดนาโนพาร์ติเคิลมักถูกใช้เป็นตัวนำส่งกรดนิวคลีอิก เนื่องจากสามาถบรรจุองค์ประกอบวัคซีนได้มาก และมีความยืดหยุ่นในการออกแบบ อีกทั้งช่วยในการเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วและปลดปล่อยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอสู่ไซโตพลาสซึม ในการศึกษานี้เรากำหนดสูตรอนุภาคลิพิดนาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่แตกต่างกันสองสูตร และผสมกับพลาสมิดดีเอ็นเอ ที่อัตราส่วน N/P ที่หลากหลาย (1:1, 1:3, 1:5, 1:7, 1:9, 3:1, 5:1, 7:1, 9:1) อนุภาคลิพิดนาโนพาร์ติเคิลสูตรแรกประกอบด้วย DOTAP ลิพิดที่มีประจุบวก และ DOPE ที่อัตราส่วนโมล 1:1 LNP สูตรที่สองประกอบด้วย DOTAP, DOPE และพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่ยึดเกาะด้วยลิพิดที่อัตราส่วนโมล 50:49.25:0.75 องค์ประกอบอนุภาคลิพิดนาโนพาร์ติเคิล และอัตราส่วน N/P มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาคและประจุ ทั้งสองสูตรแสดงผลที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ RAW264.7 และช่วยในการนำส่งแอนติเจนเข้าสู่เซลล์และการแปลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนในเซลล์ RAW264.7
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79800
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.23
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.23
Type: Thesis