Title: Scheduling of pressing process in multi-layer printed circuit board manufacturing via milp and heuristic
Other Titles: การจัดตารางของกระบวนการอัดแรงดันในการผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์หลายชั้นด้วยเอ็มไอแอลพีและฮิวริสติก
Authors: Teeradech Laisupannawong
Advisors: Boonyarit Intiyot
Chawalit Jeenanunta
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The pressing process aims to press the panel which is the stack of materials to form a multi-layer printed circuit board (PCB). This process is a part of multi-layer PCB fabrication and can be considered as a scheduling problem with the objective of minimizing the makespan. In this dissertation, two mixed-integer linear programming models (Models 1 and 2) and a three-phase-PCB-pressing heuristic (3P-PCB-PH) algorithm for scheduling the pressing process are presented. Model 2 is an improvement of Model 1 in terms of the model size and the dimensionality of some decision variables. Both models and the 3P-PCB-PH algorithm are used to solve the test problems that are generated from the actual data from a PCB company. The results show that Model 2 can find an optimal solution in more test problems than Model 1 and outperform Model 1 in terms of the size complexity and the computational complexity with 34.71% average relative improvement of the computational time. Moreover, the 3P-PCB-PH algorithm can solve all test problems and give an optimal solution or a near optimal solution using the computational time of less than 1 second, which is very practical in the real PCB manufacturing industry.
Other Abstract: กระบวนการอัดแรงดันมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการอัดพาเนลซึ่งเกิดจากการประกบกันของส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ เพื่อสร้างแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์หลายชั้น กระบวนการนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์หลายชั้นและสามารถจัดเป็นปัญหาการจัดตารางที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ให้ค่าเมคสแปนมีค่าน้อยที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้นเชิงจำนวนเต็มแบบผสมสองตัวแบบ (ตัวแบบที่หนึ่งและตัวแบบที่สอง) และฮิวริสติกอัลกอลิทึมที่มีชื่อว่า three-phase-PCB-pressing heuristic (3P-PCB-PH) สำหรับการจัดตารางกระบวนการอัดแรงดัน ตัวแบบที่สองเป็นการปรับปรุงจากตัวแบบที่หนึ่งในแง่ของขนาดของตัวแบบและมิติของตัวแปรตัดสินใจบางตัว ตัวแบบทั้งสองและอัลกอลิทึม 3P-PCB-PH ถูกนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาทดสอบที่สร้างจากข้อมูลจริงจากบริษัทผู้ผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์แห่งหนึ่ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวแบบที่สองสามารถหาผลเฉลยที่เหมาะที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาทดสอบได้หลายปัญหามากกว่าตัวแบบที่หนึ่ง และมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวแบบที่หนึ่งในแง่ความซับซ้อนเชิงขนาดและความซับซ้อนเชิงการคำนวณโดยใช้เวลาในการคำนวณเร็วกว่าตัวแบบที่หนึ่งโดยเฉลี่ย 34.71% นอกจากนี้ อัลกอลิทึม 3P-PCB-PH สามารถแก้ทุกปัญหาทดสอบและให้ผลเฉลยที่เหมาะที่สุดหรือผลเฉลยที่ใกล้เหมาะที่สุดโดยใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่า 1 วินาที ซึ่งเหมาะสมมากกับการนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติในอุตสาหกรรมจริงของการผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79809
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.6
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.6
Type: Thesis