https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79832
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanitha Patarakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amornpun Sereemaspun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naruemon Sangkapong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Responsive polymers have been studied intensively in various field of applications. The aim of this study was to use water soluble chitosan derivatives conjugated with antigen or antibody for rapid detecting Leptospira-specific protein. First, water soluble phosphorylated chitosan (PCTS) was synthesized by phosphorylation of chitosan with phosphorus pentoxide in methane sulfonic acid. Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectrum of PCTS revealed peaks of phosphoric groups at 1260 cm-1 (P=O stretching) and 800 cm-1 (P-O-C). Degree of phosphate substitution was determined of around 0.08 by scanning electron microscope equipped with energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometer (SEM-EDX). LipL32 and monoclonal antibody (MAb) were selected as antigen and antibody respectively. Then, LipL32 and MAb were conjugated onto PCTS through peptide linkage by using EDC/NHS as coupling agent in DI aqueous solution at 0-4oC for 12 hrs. The conjugation of PCTS with LipL32 and MAb was confirmed by FTIR and SDS-PAGE gel electrophoresis. FTIR spectra of PCTS-LipL32 and PCTS-MAb revealed characteristic peaks of amide I at 1655 cm-1 and amide II at 1555 cm-1 indicating successful conjugation at amino groups of PCTS. Furthermore, SDS-PAGE gel electrophoresis shown the band retardation in wide range of molecular weight with decreasing in amino groups, indicating covalently conjugation. Isoelectric point of PCTS-LipL32 and PCTS-MAb were also shifted from 5.80 (PCTS) to 10.64 and 9.47, respectively. PCTS-MAb and PCTS-LipL32/PCTS-MAb complex exhibited specific binding in the presence of LipL32 free antigen by rapidly aggregation within 1 min. This can be concluded that PCTS-MAb and PCTS-LipL32/PCTS-MAb complex could be utilized as rapid diagnostic kit for detecting antigen of leptospires. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พอลิเมอร์ที่มีความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้าได้มีการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อการนำไปใช้งานในหลายด้าน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อนำอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานที่มีความสามารถละลายน้ำคอนจูเกตกับแอนติเจนหรือแอนติบอดีสำหรับการตรวจหาโปรตีนจำเพาะที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคฉี่หนูอย่างรวดเร็ว ขั้นแรกอนุพันธ์ฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซานที่ละลายน้ำถูกสังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาฟอสฟอริเลชันของไคโตซานกับฟอสฟอรัสเพนทอกไซด์ในกรดมีเทนซัลโฟนิค ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของอนุพันธ์ฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซานแสดงพีค P=O ที่ 1260 cm-1 และ P-O-C ที่ 800 cm-1 โดยระดับการแทนที่ของหมู่ฟอสเฟตต่อหน่วยของไคโตซานวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดชนิดแจกแจงพลังงานรังสีเอกซ์มีค่าประมาณ 0.08 LipL32 และโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (MAb) ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวแทนของแอนติเจนและแอนติบอดี จากนั้น LipL32 และ MAb ถูกคอนจูเกตบนฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซานด้วยพันธะเปปไทด์โดยใช้สารเชื่อมโยง EDC/NHS ในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 0-4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง การเกิดคอนจูเกตระหว่าง LipL32 และ MAb กับอนุพันธ์ฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซานถูกยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีและ SDS-PAGE เจลอิเล็กโทรโฟริซิส จากฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกตราของฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-LipL32 และฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-MAb พบพีคจำเพาะของ amide I ที่ 1655 cm-1 และ amide II ที่ 1555 cm-1 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการคอนจูเกชันสำเร็จที่หมู่อะมิโนของฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน นอกจากนี้ SDS-PAGE เจลอิเล็กโทรโฟริซิสแสดงการหน่วงแถบในช่วงกว้างของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลพร้อมกับการลดลงของหมู่อะมิโน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเกิดพันธะโควาเลนต์ ค่าไอโซอิเล็กทริก (pI) ของฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-LipL32 และฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-MAb เลื่อนจากของฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซานที่ 5.80 ไปเป็น 10.64 และ 9.47 ตามลำดับ ฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-LipL32 และ คอมเพล็กซ์ของฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-LipL32กับฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-MAb แสดงการจับจำเพาะเมื่อมี LipL32 แอนติเจนอิสระ โดยการตกตะกอนอย่างรวดเร็วภายในเวลา 1 นาที จากผลการทดสอบคาดว่าฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-LipL32 และ คอมเพล็กซ์ของฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-LipL32 กับฟอสฟอริเลตเตดไคโตซาน-MAb สามารถใช้เป็นชุดตรวจวินิจฉัยรวดเร็วสำหรับตรวจหาแอนติเจนของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคฉี่หนูได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1310 | - |
dc.title | Development of diagnostic kit for detection of pathogenic Leptospira- specific protein by water soluble chitosan derivatives | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาชุดตรวจวินิจฉัยสำหรับการตรวจหาโปรตีนจำเพาะของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคฉี่หนูโดยใช้อนุพันธ์ไคโตซานที่ละลายน้ำ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1310 | - |