DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kunlaya Somboonwiwat-
dc.contributor.author: Nichaphat Kanoksinwuttipong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: In the RNA interference (RNAi) process, small RNAs called microRNAs (miRNAs) modulate gene expression post-transcriptionally by acting as guides to direct Argonaute (Ago)-containing RNA-induced silencing complexes (RISCs) to targeted mRNAs. The Penaeus monodon miR-750 was previously reported as the highly upregulated miRNA during white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) infection. In this study, the computational program and 2D gel electrophoresis technique were used to identify miR-750 target genes. Bioinformatic analysis suggested that the predicted target mRNAs of miR-750 were ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 Q1 gene (UbcQ1), Actin1 (Act1) and Sarcoplasmic calcium-binding protein (Scp). Furthermore, the alteration of protein expression in the stomach as a result of introducing the miR-750 was investigated by 2-DE technique. The 5 downregulated protein spots upon enhancing of miR-750 mimic were identified as 4 types of protein including actin1 (Act1), hemocyanin (Hc),  sarcoplasmic calcium-binding protein (Scp) and tropomyosin (Tpm) whereas the 8 upregulated protein spots were identified as 3 types of proteins such as actin1 (Act1), chymotrypsin (Ctr) and hemocyanin (Hc). The gene expression level of only Scp determined in WSSV-infected P. monodon stomach by qRT-PCR showed negative correlation to miR-750 expression. The dual luciferase reporter assay for miR-750 and Scp target sequences showed the reduced luciferase activities about 20%, respectively. From the above results, we could identify the miR-750 target as Scp. It is known that miRNA is loaded into the Ago family of proteins during miRNA biogenesis and then the miRNA-RISC complex (miRISC) binds complementarily to the target. Therefore, Ago contributes to the robustness of miRNA-mediated gene regulation. So far, there is no report about Ago function associated with miRNA biogenesis. We showed that PmAgo3 was involved in miR-750 biogenesis. The effect of introducing miR-750 mimic and miR-750 anti-miRNA oligonucleotide (AMO) into shrimp on the WSSV copy number, Scp gene expression and the expression of shrimp immune-related genes in stomach of WSSV-infected P. monodon was investigated. Overexpression of miR-750 led to low level of Scp gene expression and the significantly high level of WSSV copy number in WSSV-infected shrimp. During WSSV infection, overexpression of miR-750 led to the decrease in Pen5, PmCasp, and PmCaspase gene expression when compared with that of the control WSSV-infected group. Taken together, we can conclude that during WSSV infection, the upregulated miR-750 targets Scp led to alteration in expression of antimicrobial peptide and apoptosis genes and promoting viral infection.                                                        -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในกระบวนการ RNA interference (RNAi) มี RNA ขนาดเล็กที่เรียกว่า microRNA (miRNA) ทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนโดยเป็นตัวนำโปรตีนเชิงซ้อน RNA-induced silencing complexes (RISCs) ที่มีโปรตีน Argonaute (Ago) เป็นองค์ประกอบ ไปยัง mRNA เป้าหมาย จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า miR-750 ของกุ้งกุลาดำมีการแสดงเพิ่มขึ้นในกระเพาะอาหารหลังจากติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิค 2D Gel Electrophoresis (2-DE) และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการระบุเป้าหมายของ miRNA จากผลการวิเคราะห์ยีนเป้าหมายด้วยวิธีการคำนวณทางคอมพิวเตอร์ พบว่ายีน ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 Q1 gene (UbcQ1) Sarcoplasmic calcium-binding protein (Scp) และ Actin1 (Act1) น่าจะเป็นยีนเป้าหมายของ miR-750 จากผลการเพิ่มปริมาณ miR-750 ในกุ้งกุลาดำและตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกระเพาะอาหารและระบุเป้าหมายของ miR-750 ด้วยเทคนิค 2-DE พบจุดโปรตีน 5 จุดมีการแสดงออกลดลงซึ่งสามารถระบุชนิดของโปรตีนได้ 4 ชนิด คือ actin1 (Act1) hemocyanin (Hc) sarcoplasmic calcium-binding protein (Scp) และ tropomyosin (Tpm) ในขณะที่จุดโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ miR-750 จำนวน 8 จุดซึ่งสามารถระบุชนิดของโปรตีนได้ 3 ชนิด คือ actin1 (Act1) chymotrypsin (Ctr) และ hemocyanin (Hc)  เมื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน Scp ในกระเพาะอาหารของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อ WSSV ด้วยเทคนิค qRT-PCR พบว่ายีน Scp มีรูปแบบการแสดงออกแบบแปรผกผันกับ miR-750 จากการยืนยันปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง miR-750 กับยีนเป้าหมาย Scp ด้วยเทคนิค dual luciferase reporter assay พบว่า miR-750 สามารถลด luciferase activities ลงได้ 20% จากผลข้างต้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า Scp เป็นยีนเป้าหมายของ miR-750 นอกจากนี้จากพื้นฐานความรู้ที่กลุ่มโปรตีน Ago สามารถจับกับ miRNA ในระหว่างวิถีการผลิต miRNA เกิดเป็น miRNA-RISC complex (miRISC) และจับกับเป้าหมายได้ ดังนั้นกลุ่มโปรตีน Ago จึงมีความสำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายของ miRNA เนื่องจากว่ายังไม่มีรายงานหน้าที่ที่จำเพาะของ Ago ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการผลิต miRNA ในการศึกษาวิถีการผลิต miRNA ในกระเพาะอาหารของกุ้งกุลาดำด้วยเทคนิค RNAi พบว่า PmAgo3 เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีการผลิต miR-750 นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการให้ miR-750 ที่มีปริมาณมากเกินปกติและการยับยั้ง miR-750 ต่อจำนวนไวรัส WSSV การแสดงออกของยีน Scp และการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งหลังติดเชื้อไวรัส WSSV พบว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณ miR-750 ยีน Scp มีการแสดงออกลดลง ไวรัส WSSV มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นและยีน Pen5  PmCasp และ PmCaspase  มีการแสดงออกลดลง สรุปได้ว่า miR-750 ที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างการติดเชื้อ WSSV จะจับกับยีน Scp ส่งผลให้ยีนเพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ และยีนในกระบวนการ apoptosis มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยมีผลทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อไวรัส WSSV ในกุ้งมากขึ้น-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.9-
dc.title: Functional characterization of white spot syndrome virus-responsive miR-750 in black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon-
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-750 ที่ตอบสนองต่อเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.9-