DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanyada Rungrotmongkol-
dc.contributor.author: Jirayu Kammarabutr-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Viral Hepatitis has become a public health concern which caused 1.34 million deaths in 2015 and 95% of sickness and untimely deaths come from chronic hepatitis B and C virus infections. The epidemic of viral hepatitis B and C affects around 325 million people worldwide and is 10 times more than the global HIV epidemic. Hepatitis C virus (HCV), which is the main cause of hepatitis C, has a high mutation rate due to the lack of proofreading activity of the RNA polymerase enzyme. One of an attractive target for anti-HCV drug design and development is the NS3/4A serine protease. Whereas hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection can result in both acute and chronic diseases in the human liver. Current therapeutic drugs for HBV treatment are the nucleos(t)ide analogues (NAs) acting as competitive inhibitor against HBV reverse transcriptase (RT). In the present study, all-atom molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were performed to investigate the influence of the single point mutations (R155K and D168A) in the HCV genotype 1 NS3/4A protease on the structural dynamics, molecular interactions and susceptibility of asunaprevir (ASV). Principal component analysis (PCA) indicated that these two mutations caused a loss of the hydrogen bond network of residues R123--R155--D168. In addition, the free energy calculations based on different semiempirical QM/MM-GBSA methods revealed that the binding affinity of ASV with the two mutant forms was significantly decreased in the order of wild-type < R155K < D168A. In the case of HBV, MD simulations were performed on the HBV-RT in complex with anti-HIV drugs (stavudine, didanosine and zidovudine) and anti-HBV drug (lamivudine) to determine the ligand-protein interactions and binding efficiency towards the HBV-RT. The predicted binding free energies showed that stavudine had the binding affinity against HBV-RT similar to zidovudine and relatively better than the substrate and lamivudine. Afterward, the conformations of anti-HIV drugs in bound state with HBV-RT were investigated with their unbound form to elucidate the most stable conformation of anti-HIV drugs using replica exchange molecular dynamic. The results suggested that the conformations of all anti-HIV drugs in bound form were the most stable conformation. Moreover, the exploration of new potent drugs against HBV-RT, which were screened from the three-dimensional pharmacophore modeling was evaluated their anti-HBV activity. Based on pharmacophore-based screening and similarity search for 50% of nucleoside-based scaffold, the three commercial drugs, including floxuridine, trifluridine and sofosbuvir were selected. The in vitro study showed that floxuridine possibly reduced the HBV DNA but still had toxicity with hepatocytes. This research provided the useful structural information regarding the atomistic understanding of acquired drug resistance and a rational guidance for antiviral drug design and development.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไวรัสตับอักเสบนับเป็นปัญหาด้านสุขภาพที่สำคัญ ซึ่งมีผู้เสียชีวิตจากเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้ทั่วโลกมากถึง 1.34 ล้านคนในปี ค.ศ. 2015 โดยสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตเกิดจากภาวะตับอักเสบชนิดเรื้อรังจากไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบีและซีซึ่งคิดเป็น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีมากถึง 325 ล้านคนทั่วโลก ซึ่งมากกว่าจำนวนของผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีถึง 10 เท่า ไวรัสตับอักเสบซีถือเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดซี ซึ่งไวรัสชิดนี้มีอัตราการกลายพันธุ์สูงเนื่องจากไวรัสดังกล่าวขาดกระบวนการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเอนไซม์ อาร์เอ็นเอพอลิเมอเรส โดยหนึ่งในโปรตีนเป้าหมายที่สำคัญสำหรับการออกแบบและพัฒนายาต้านไวรัสตับอักเสบซีคือเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอ โปรทีเอส ขณะที่ไวรัสตับอักเสบบีสามารถก่อให้เกิดภาวะตับอักเสบชนิดเฉียบพลันและเรื้อรังได้ ปัจจุบันการรักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีทำได้โดยการให้ยาในกลุ่มนิวคลีโอไทด์แอนะล็อก โดยยาในกลุ่มนี้สามารถเข้ายับยั้งแบบแข่งขันที่บริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ รีเวิร์สแทรนสคริปเทสของไวรัสชนิดนี้ได้ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาผลของการลดลงในประสิทธิภาพของสารยับยั้งอะซูนาพรีเวียร์ต่อโปรตีนเป้าหมายเอ็นเอส3/4เอ โปรทีเอสของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีสายพันธุ์ที่ 1 สายพันธุ์กลายที่ตำแหน่ง R155K และ D168A โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล จากผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักทางโครงสร้างของเอนไซม์สายพันธุ์กลาย แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของทั้งสองตำแหน่งสามารถส่งผลต่อการสูญเสียของโครงข่ายพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง R123 R155 และ D168 ได้ นอกจากนี้จากการคำนวณพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวอิสระพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งของอะซูนาพรีเวียร์ต่อเอนไซม์เอ็นเอส3/4เอ โปรทีเอสของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี สายพันธุ์กลายที่ตำแหน่ง R155K และ D168A ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม ส่วนสำหรับไวรัสตับอักเสบบีได้ทำการศึกษาอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นและประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าจับระหว่างยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี ได้แก่ สตาวูดีน ไดดาโนซีน และซิโดวูดีน และยาต้านไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ลามิวูดีน ต่อโปรตีนเป้าหมายรีเวิร์สแทรนสคริปเทส โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล จากผลการคำนวณพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวอิสระพบว่าสตาวูดีนมีประสิทธิภาพในการยึดจับกับเอนไซม์รีเวิร์สแทรนสคริปเทสได้ใกล้เคียงกับซิโดวูดีน และคาดว่าดีกว่าสารตั้งต้นและลามิวูดีน จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างของยาในรูปสารเชิงซ้อนและในรูปอิสระในน้ำเพื่อหาโครงสร้างของยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี ที่เสถียรที่สุด โดยอาศัยวิธีการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแบบ replica exchange ซึ่งผลการคำนวณพบว่าโครงสร้างของยาที่จับกับโปรตีนเป้าหมายเป็นโครงสร้างที่เสถียรที่สุด นอกจากนั้นยังทำการค้นหายากลุ่มอื่นๆ ที่คาดว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งโปรตีนเป้าหมายนี้โดยใช้รูปแบบสามมิติของคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาของสารประกอบ ซึ่งได้ทำการคัดเลือกและนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งต่อเชื่อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีต่อไป จากการค้นหายาโดยใช้รูปแบบสามมิติของคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาของสารประกอบและความคล้ายคลึงของโครงสร้าง พบว่ายากลุ่มอื่นๆ เช่น ฟลอกซูริดีน ไตรฟลูริดีน และโซฟอสบูเวียร์ น่าจะสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์รีเวิร์สแทรนสคริปเทสได้ และเมื่อทำการทดลองพบว่าฟลอกซูริดีนมีความเป็นไปได้ในการยับยั้งไวรัสตับอักเสบบี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยาตัวนี้ยังคงมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ตับ จากงานทั้งสองส่วนนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์และมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนายาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.7-
dc.title: Drug resistance mechanism of ns3/4a protease and identification of potent compounds inhibiting reverse transcriptase of hepatitis virus-
dc.title.alternative: กลไกการดื้อยาของโปรติเอสเอ็นเอส 3/4 เอ และการระบุสารยับยั้งรีเวิร์สแทรนสคริปเทสของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.7-