https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79856
Title: | Polyisocyanurate foams preparation catalyzed by mixtures of copper-amine complexes/potassium 2-ethylhexanoate |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารผสมของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีน/โพแทสเซียม 2-เอทิลเฮกซาโนเอต |
Authors: | Teeraporn Suwannawet |
Advisors: | Nuanphun Chantarasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, a new catalyst system for the preparation of polyisocyanurate (PIR) foam was developed. The mixture of copper-amine complex:potassium 2-ethylhexanoate (K-15) and metal-ethanolamine complex:K-15 were used as catalysts. Two copper-amine complexes and two metal-ethanolamine complexes, namely Cu(OAc)2(en)2, Cu(OAc)2(trien), Cu(OAc)2(EA)2 and Zn(OAc)2(EA)2, respectively; where en = ethylene diamine, trien = triethylenetetramine and EA = ethanolamine, were used as catalyst for blowing and gelling reactions. K-15 was used as a catalyst for trimerization reaction. These catalysts could be further used in the preparation of PIR forms without purification. Characterization of catalysts were done by using UV-visible spectroscopy. The factors investigated in the preparation of PIR foams were reaction times, foam density, NCO conversion, rise profile, temperature profile, compressive strength and morphology. PIR foams catalyzed by copper-amine complex:K-15 and metal-ethanolamine complex:K-15 were compared with those prepared from a commercial catalyst system, N,N´-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA):K-15. The experimental results showed that Cu(OAc)2(en)2:K-15, Cu(OAc)2(trien):K-15, Cu(OAc)2(EA)2:K-15 and Zn(OAc)2(EA)2:K-15 had better gelling catalytic activity than DMCHA:K-15. The ratio of catalyst:K-15 = 0.5:3 and the amount of water = 5 pbw are suitable for preparation of PIR foam. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดใหม่สำหรับเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรต ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่พัฒนาเป็นสารผสมของประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีน:โพแทสเซียม 2-เอทิลเฮกซาโนเอต (K-15) และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-เอทานอลามีน:K-15 โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีน 2 ชนิด และ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-เอทานอลามีน 2 ชนิด คือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2, Cu(OAc)2 (trien), Cu(OAc)2(EA)2 และ Zn(OAc)2(EA)2 เมื่อ en คือ เอทิลีนไดแอมีน trien คือ ไตรเอทิลีนเตตรามีน EA คือ เอทานอลามีน ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจลและปฏิกิริยาการฟู K-15 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไตรเมอไรเซชันที่นิยมใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตโดยไม่ต้องทำให้บริสุทธิ์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาสมบัติของโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ความหนาแน่นของโฟม การเปลี่ยนแปลงไอไซไซยาเนต ความเร็วในการฟู อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน สมบัติการต้านทานแรงกดอัดของโฟมและศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของโฟม เทียบกับโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารผสมของไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA):K-15 ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า จากการทดลองพบว่า Cu(OAc)2(en)2:K-15, Cu(OAc)2(trien):K-15, Cu(OAc)2(EA)2:K-15 และ Zn(OAc)2(EA)2:K-15 มีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจลดีกว่า DMCHA:K-15 โดยอัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา:K-15ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตคือ 0.5:3.0 และปริมาณน้ำที่ 5 pbw |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79856 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.406 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.406 |
Type: | Thesis |