https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79867
Title: | Inhibitory effects of propiconazole on rice root development and abilities of brassinosteroid and auxin in alleviating its effects |
Other Titles: | ผลการยับยั้งของโพรพิโคนาโซลต่อการเจริญของรากข้าวและความสามารถของบราสสิโนสเตอรอยด์และออกซินในการลดผลกระทบ |
Authors: | Watcharapong Wimonchaijit |
Advisors: | Juthamas Chaiwanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Propiconazole is commonly used as a fungicide to minimize crop loss caused by various fungal diseases in many crop plants, including rice. Propiconazole has the potentials to deteriorate the environmental problems due to its chemical properties that it is highly persistent in soil after application, suggesting that the constant use of propiconazole could be problematic. Hence, the evaluation of its effects on plant growth and development is necessary for the assessment of future use of propiconazole. Here, we demonstrated that propiconazole had inhibitory effects on plant growth. Treatments of propiconazole resulted in shoot dwarfism, abnormal leaf morphology, reduced plant biomass, and inhibited root growth, further supporting the importance of brassinosteroid for regulating optimal plant growth and development due to the ability of propiconazole to inhibit brassinosteroid biosynthesis. In addition, propiconazole reduced emerged lateral root density by inhibiting the emergence of lateral root primordia and lateral root elongation. Treatments of 1-naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA), a synthetic auxin, could rescue lateral root density in the propiconazole-treated plants to the untreated level, suggesting that auxin-mediated regulation of lateral root development was defective in the propiconazole-treated plants. |
Other Abstract: | โพรพิโคนาโซล เป็นสารเคมีที่ใช้กำจัดเชื้อรา นิยมใช้ในการเกษตรเพื่อลดความเสียหายจากการก่อโรคของเชื้อรา การใช้โพรพิโคนาโซลอย่างต่อเนื่องอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ เนื่องจากโพรพิโคนาโซลมีเวลาครึ่งชีวิตที่ยาว สามารถคงค้างอยู่ในดินหลังจากการใช้งานได้เป็นเวลานาน ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นในการศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้โพรพิโคนาโซลเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมในการประเมินถึงความเสี่ยงในการใช้สารชนิดนี้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า โพรพิโคนาโซลยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวในระยะต้นกล้า ซึ่งต้นกล้าของข้าวที่ได้รับโพรพิโคนาโซลแสดงอาการของการเจริญเติบโตที่ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ได้แก่ ความสูงและน้ำหนักที่ลดลง ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของใบที่ผิดปกติ และการเจริญของรากที่ถูกยับยั้ง การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า โพรพิโคนาโซลมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งชีวสังเคราะห์ของบราสสิโนสเตอรอยด์ในพืช ดังนั้นผลการศึกษานี้จึงสนับสนุนความสำคัญของบราสสิโนสเตอรอยด์ในควบคุมการเจริญที่เหมาะสมของพืช นอกจากนี้โพรพิโคนาโซลยังมีผลยับยั้งการเจริญของรากแขนงอีกด้วย รากข้าวที่ได้รับโพรพิโคนาโซลมีความหนาแน่นของรากแขนงบนรากปฐมภูมิที่ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับรากข้าวที่ไม่ได้รับสารชนิดนี้ โดยโพรพิโคนาโซลมีผลยับยั้งการเจริญออกมาของปุ่มกําเนิดรากแขนงจากรากปฐมภูมิและการยืดตัวของรากแขนง ผลการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่า การให้กรด 1-แนฟทาลีนแอซีติก ซึ่งเป็นออกซินสังเคราะห์ สามารถลดผลกระทบของโพรพิโคนาโซลต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของรากแขนงได้ เนื่องจากรากข้าวที่ได้รับโพรพิโคนาโซลคู่กับกรด 1-แนฟทาลีนแอซีติก มีความหนาแน่นของรากแขนงของรากปฐมภูมิไม่แตกต่างจากความหนาแน่นของรากแขนงของรากปฐมภูมิของรากข้าวปกติที่ไม่ได้รับสารใดเลย แสดงว่าโพรพิโคนาโซลทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติในกลไกของออกซินที่ควบคุมการเจริญของราก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Botany |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79867 |
URI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.29 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.29 |
Type: | Thesis |