DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Janjira Panchompoo-
dc.contributor.advisor: Orawon Chailapakul-
dc.contributor.author: Kansuda Langor-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Methyl parathion (MP) is an organophosphate pesticide broadly used in agriculture to protect crops and fruits from the damages caused by insects and pests.  However, when it is used in large quantities, it can be potentially toxic to humans and animals, causing many poisoning effects. Moreover, its residues can also penetrate the food chain (via agriculture food products) as well as contaminating the environment, leading to air, water and soil pollution. Therefore, rapid determination and reliable quantification of trace level of MP are crucially needed for food safety and environmental monitoring. In this work, a low-cost and portable electrochemical sensor was simply developed using a screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) for determination of MP residues with enhanced sensitivity. Typically, the SPCEs fabricated in-house was modified with polyaniline (PANI) using electro-polymerization technique, followed by the electrodeposition of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs), to obtain the AuNPs/PANI/SPCE sensor for MP detection. The modified AuNPs with electrocatalytic activity could increase the electrochemical performance of the detection, while the characteristics of PANI could make the sensor more conductive. The determination of MP was thoroughly investigated using the modified electrode by cyclic voltammetry (CV) and differential pulse voltammetry (DPV). Under optimal conditions, the AuNPs/PANI/SPCE showed high sensitivity, good stability, and reproducibility with acceptable limit of detection (LOD). The proposed AuNPs/PANI/SPCE sensor could then be applied for MP detection in real samples with satisfactory recoveries (107.30% - 110.83%).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เมทธิลพาราไธออนเป็นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการเกษตร เพื่อปกป้องพืชผลและผลไม้จากความเสียหายที่เกิดจากแมลงและศัตรูพืช อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อใช้ในปริมาณมาก อาจเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์และสัตว์ทำให้เกิดพิษมากมาย นอกจากนี้สารอาจจะตกค้างอยู่ในห่วงโซ่อาหาร (ผ่านผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทางการเกษตร) รวมทั้งปนเปื้อนสิ่งแวดล้อม นำไปสู่มลพิษทางอากาศ น้ำ และดิน ดังนั้น การตรวจหาปริมาณของเมทธิลพาราไธออนในปริมาณต่ำๆ จึงมีความจำเป็นเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าเคมีราคาประหยัดและแบบพกพาได้ โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารเมทธิลพาราไธออน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัดสารเมทธิลพาราไธออน ด้วยวัสดุนาโนบนขั้วฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน โดยใช้โพลีอะนีลีนดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโตรพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ตามด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทองคำ สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ดัดแปรขึ้นพบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของการตรวจจับ ในขณะที่คุณสมบัติของพอลิอะนีลีนสามารถทำให้ขั้วไฟฟ้านำไฟฟ้าได้มากขึ้น การหาความเข้มข้นของสารเมลธิล- พาราไธออน ได้รับการตรวจสอบอย่างละเอียดโดยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีและโดยใช้ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรี ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ขั้วไฟฟ้าแสดงความไวสูง ความเสถียรที่ดี และความสามารถในการทำซ้ำที่ดี ความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 1 ถึง 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดและการหาปริมาณต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ ที่ 0.17 และ 0.51 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ และยังสามารถตรวจวัดในตัวอย่างจริงได้อีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.66-
dc.title: Modification of screen-printed carbon electrode for detection of pesticides-
dc.title.alternative: การดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารฆ่าศัตรูพืชและสัตว์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.66-