https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79873
Title: | Inhibitory activity of metabolites from mangosteen roots Garcinia mangostana L. on hepatocellular carcinoma and colon cancer cell growth |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งของสารเมทาบอไลต์จากรากมังคุด Garcinia mangostana L. ต่อการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งตับและมะเร็งลำไส้ |
Authors: | Kedkran Koopklang |
Advisors: | Khanitha Pudhom Natthaya Chuaypen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Liver cancer is one of the most common deadliest diseases both worldwide and in Thailand. Because of its rich and dual blood supply, malignant tumors in the liver could grow proliferative and rapidly spread to another organ. This process was called Metastasis, the major cause of human death. Mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana L.) generally known as a queen of fruits, has been widely studied in medicinal applications for many decades, due to plenty of bioactive metabolites such as xanthones as a major component. Nonetheless, reports about bioactivities of minor components were barely known. In this study, metabolites isolated from mangosteen roots were evaluated their cytotoxic property and antiproliferative against hepatocellular carcinoma (HepG2 and Huh-7) and colon (Caco2 and HCT-116) cancer cells. The remarkable compounds were further investigated in molecular biology, including cell migration, apoptosis assessment and western blot analyses. As results, the EtOAc crude extract of mangosteen roots was afforded four new compounds: mangostanone I – IV (compounds 1, 12, 13 and 18) and eighteen known compounds: a-mangostin (2), b-mangostin (3), g-mangostin (4), mangostanaxanthone IV (5), dulxanthone D (6), toxyloxanthone B (7), 1,7-dihydroxy-3-methoxy-2-prenylxanthone (8), euxanthone (9), norathyriol (10), 8-deoxygartanin (11), maclurin (14), 2,3',4,6-tetrahydroxybenzophenone (15), mangaphenone (16), (2-hydroxy-4,6-dimethoxyphenyl)(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)methanone (17), garciosine A (19), 4,5-dimethoxy[1,1′-biphenyl]-3-ol (20), 3-hydroxy-4-geranyl-5-methoxybiphenyl (21) and epicatechin (22). It was showed that compound 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 11 and 21 accommodated potential effects in anticancer properties against investigated cell lines with IC50 less than 50 mM and considerable anti-migration effects against Huh-7. Using Annexin V apoptosis kit, found out that compounds 1, 6 and 11 have an ability to increase apoptosis rate of cell Huh-7 in dose-dependent manner. In addition, western blot analysis revealed that apoptotic activation of 21 in HepG2 was mediated by selective suppression of Bcl-2 expression. |
Other Abstract: | มะเร็งตับถือเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตมากที่สุดทั้งทั่วโลกและในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากตับเป็นอวัยวะที่มีเลือดหล่อเลี้ยงเป็นจำนวนมาก เนื้องอกที่เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณตับจึงสามารถเจริญเติบโตและลุกลามไปยังอวัยวะข้างเคียงได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นนี้เรียกว่ากระบวนการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์ มังคุด (Garcinia mangostana L.) หรือที่รู้จักกันโดยทั่วไปในชื่อราชินีแห่งผลไม้ จัดเป็นพืชผลที่มีการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติทางการแพทย์อย่างยาวนานนับตั้งแต่อดีต เนื่องจากมีองค์ประกอบกลุ่มหลัก xanthone เป็นเมทาบอไลต์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม รายงานเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบกลุ่มอื่น ๆ ที่พบยังมีค่อนข้างน้อย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สารเมทาบอไลต์ที่แยกได้จากรากมังคุดจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษ ฤทธิ์ต่อการเจริญและการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 และ Huh7) และมะเร็งลำไส้ (Caco2 และ HCT-116) จากนั้น สารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ที่น่าสนใจจะถูกนำไปศึกษาต่อในระดับอณูชีววิทยาอย่างการยับยั้งการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็ง การศึกษาการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิส และ การวิเคราะห์ western blot จากผลการศึกษา ส่วนสกัดหยาบเอทิลอะซิเตทจากรากมังคุดพบสารประกอบใหม่ 4 ตัว ได้แก่ mangostanone I – IV (สารประกอบ 1, 12, 13 และ 18) และสารประกอบที่มีการรายงานโครงสร้างแล้วอีก 18 ตัว ได้แก่ a-mangostin (2), b-mangostin (3), g-mangostin (4), mangostanaxanthone IV (5), dulxanthone D (6), toxyloxanthone B (7), 1,7-dihydroxy-3-methoxy-2-prenylxanthone (8), euxanthone (9), norathyriol (10), 8-deoxygartanin (11), maclurin (14), 2,3',4,6-tetrahydroxybenzophenone (15), mangaphenone (16), (2-hydroxy-4,6-dimethoxyphenyl)(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)methanone (17), garciosine A (19), 4,5-dimethoxy[1,1′-biphenyl]-3-ol (20), 3-hydroxy-4-geranyl-5-methoxybiphenyl (21) และ epicatechin (22) จากการทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบหมายเลข 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 11 และ 21 มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมในการยับยั้งการเกิดมะเร็ง เมื่อทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็งที่สนใจด้วยค่า IC50 น้อยกว่า 50 mM และมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการลุกลามกับเซลล์มะเร็ง Huh-7 เมื่อใช้ชุดทดสอบอะพอพโตซิส Annexin V พบว่า สารประกอบ 1, 6 และ 11 มีความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสในเซลล์ Huh-7 ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ western blot พบว่า การกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสของ 21 ในเซลล์ HepG2 เกิดจากการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ Bcl-2 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79873 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.36 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.36 |
Type: | Thesis |