https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79883
Title: | Stratigraphy and Paleoenvironment of thong Pha Phum group in Kanchanaburi province |
Other Titles: | ลำดับชั้นหินและสภาพแวดล้อมบรรพกาลในกลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี |
Authors: | Warunee Maneerat |
Advisors: | Thasinee Charoentitirat Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this study are to establish the detail lithology, stratigraphy, lithofacies and systematic paleontology of marine Silurian-Devonian sedimentary rocks of the Thong Pha Phum Group in Ban Tha Kraden, Si Sawat District, Kanchanaburi Province, and to interpret and reconstruct its depositional environment. The Thong Pha Phum Group is well exposed in the study area. It consists mainly of shale, siltstone, sandstone, limestone, argillaceous limestone, calcareous shale, calcareous mudstone, and laminated mudstone with the many fossils such as graptolites, tentaculites, ostracods, brachiopods, nautiloids and trilobites. These strata are conformably underlain by the Thung Song Group (Ordovician age) and are conformably overlain by the Khuan Klang Formation (Early Carboniferous age). Abundant tentaculites were recognized and they consist of 7 species belonging to 3 genera: Nowakia acuaria, Nowakia (Cepanowakia) pumilio, Styliolina fissurella, Styliolina clavulus, Styliolina sp. A, Homoctenus tikhyi, and Homoctenus arctus indicating Early to Late Devonian age. In addition, graptolites (Monograptus sp. and Diplograptus sp.) were found in this area and they indicate probably Silurian? to Early Devonian. Based on the lithology, lithofacies, sedimentary structure, and fossils contains, they suggest that the Thong Pha Phum Group was deposited on the slope environment to deep marine basin in low energy conditions. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารายละเอียดด้านวิทยาหิน ลำดับชั้นหิน ชุดลักษณ์ของหิน บรรพชีวานุกรมวิธาน (systematic paleontology) ในหินตะกอนทะเลยุคไซลูเรียน-ยุคดีโวเนียนของกลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิ บริเวณบ้านท่ากระดาน อำเภอศรีสวัสดิ์ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี และเพื่อแปลความหมายและสร้างรูปแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการสะสมตัว กลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิพบกระจายตัวอย่างกว้างขวางในพื้นที่ศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยหินดินดาน หินทรายแป้ง หินทราย หินปูน หินปูนเนื้อดิน หินดินดานเนื้อปูน หินโคลนเนื้อปูน หินโคลนชั้นบาง และพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์หลายชนิด เช่น แกรปโตไลต์ เทนทาคูไลต์ ออสตราคอด แบรคิโอพอด นอติลอยด์ และไทรโลไบต์ เป็นต้น กลุ่มหินนี้พบวางตัวแบบต่อเนื่องอยู่บนหินปูนของกลุ่มหินทุ่งสงยุคออร์โดวิเชียน และวางตัวอยู่ใต้หมวดหินควนกลางยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสตอนต้นตามลำดับ ชั้นหินของกลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิสามารถกำหนดอายุได้ตั้งแต่ยุคไซลูเรียนถึงยุคดีโวเนียน จากการศึกษาบรรพชีวานุกรมวิธานของซากดึกดำบรรพ์เทนทาคูไลต์ที่พบเป็นจำนวนมากประกอบด้วย 7 ชนิด จาก 3 สกุล ได้แก่ Nowakia acuaria, Nowakia (Cepanowakia) pumilio, Styliolina fissurella, Styliolina clavulus, Styliolina sp. A, Homoctenus tikhyi และ Homoctenus arctus ที่บ่งชี้อายุในยุคดีโวเนียนตอนต้นถึงตอนปลาย นอกจากนี้ในพื้นที่ศึกษาพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์แกรปโตไลต์ (Monograptus sp. และ Diplograptus sp.) ที่บ่งชี้อายุในยุคไซลูเรียน? ถึงยุคดีโวเนียนตอนต้น จากลักษณะของหิน ลำดับชั้นหิน ชุดลักษณ์ของหิน รวมทั้งผลการศึกษาบรรพชีวานุกรมวิธานบ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่มหินทองผาภูมิเกิดการสะสมตัวของตะกอนบริเวณที่ลาดใต้ทะเล (slope environment) ต่อเนื่องไปจนถึงแอ่งทะเลลึก (deep marine basin) ภายใต้พลังงานต่ำ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79883 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.186 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.186 |
Type: | Thesis |