DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wutichai Chongchitmate-
dc.contributor.author: Samakorn Sripatthanakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents an algorithm for computing the modular inverse of a polynomial in a ring of polynomials over a finite field $\mathbb{F}_q$ with a characteristic $p$. Given a polynomial $f$ and a natural number $r$, by applying the idea of the Newton iteration algorithm, the fast division algorithm used to find the inverse of $f$ under modulo $x^{p^r}-1$, $x^{p^r}+1$, $x^{2p^r}-1$ and $x^n-1$ where $n=2^r d$ for some $r,d\in\mathbb{N}$, is established. The cost analysis for these cases show that the algorithm has the computational complexity of $\mathcal{O}(n \log n)$ which is more efficient than the Half-GCD algorithm in terms of computational complexity for large $n$.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการคำนวณมอดุลาร์ผกผันของพหุนามในริงของพหุนามเหนือฟิลด์จำกัด $\mathbb{F}_q$ ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ $p$ เมื่อกำหนดพหุนาม $f$ และจำนวนนับ $r$ โดยใช้แนวคิดของขั้นตอนวิธีทำซ้ำแบบนิวตัน จะได้ว่าเราสามารถหาขั้นตอนวิธีการหารแบบเร็วที่ใช้หาตัวผกผันของ $f$ ภายใต้มอดุโล $x^{p^r}-1$ , $x^{p^r}+1$, $x^{2p^r}-1$ และ $x^n-1$ เมื่อ $n=2^r d$ และ $r,d\in\mathbb{N}$ ได้ โดยเราได้มีการวิเคราะห์ความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณของขั้นตอนวิธีภายใต้มอดุโลเหล่านี้ไว้ที่ $\mathcal{O}(n \log n)$ ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีแบบ Half-GCD ในแง่ของการคำนวณสำหรับ $n$ ขนาดใหญ่-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.5-
dc.title: Newton iterative algorithm for polynomial modular inversion modulo xn±1 for some patterns of n-
dc.title.alternative: ขั้นตอนวิธีทำซ้ำแบบนิวตันสำหรับการคำนวณพหุนามมอดุลาร์ผกผันภายใต้มอดุโล xn±1 สำหรับบางรูปแบบของ n-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.5-